DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Márcio Gomes da-
dc.contributor.author: Lima Júnior, Almir Wirth-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA JÚNIOR, A. W. Acopladores direcionais de fibras ópticas com perfis de dispersão. 2007. 119 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) – Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2007.
dc.description.abstract: We present a numerical investigation of the propagation and the switching of fundamental solitons in a two-core nonlinear fiber coupler constructed with Dispersion Profile Fiber (DPF). We have shown that appropriate shaping of the DPF profile is quite effective to recover, almost completely, the original switching behavior associated to the lossless situation. The study of soliton switching in DPF nonlinear fiber couplers provides possibilities for achieving, high efficiency in ultrafast all-optical signal processing, especially for optical switches and optical transistors. We initiate, studying the Maxwell Equations, the Coupled-Mode Equations, and the the Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation - NLSE, (analytic, and numerical approaches). After this, we detail the Propagation and Switching of "CW" and "Quasi-CW" Optical Signals in Optical Couplers, as well like we analyze, through theoretical form, the nonlinear double couplers of Dispersion Profiles Fibers (DPF). The last chapters explain the real objective of our Dissertation, or be, Detailed Analysis of the Optical Couplers of Profiles Dispersion Fiber (DPF), With, and Without Optical Losses, including two kinds of configuration (PA1 and PB1). We enclose the Dissertation with the Conclusions about the above referred studies
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Teleinformática
dc.subject: Fibra óptica
dc.title: Acopladores direcionais de fibras ópticas com perfis de dispersão
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nosso trabalho apresenta uma análise numérica da propagação e comutação de solitons fundamentais em acopladores de dois núcleos de fibras não lineares construídos com fibras de perfis de dispersão (DPF). Nós mostramos, que o formato apropriado do perfil DPF é muito eficaz na recuperação, quase total, do comportamento da comutação do sinal original associado à situação sem perdas. O estudo da comutação de solitons em acopladores não lineares de fibras DPF proporciona possibilidades de se alcançar alta eficiencia no processamento de sinais ultra-rápidos em sistemas totalmente óticos, especialmente para comutadores e transistors óticos. Iniciamos, estudando as equações de Maxwell, os Solitons Ópticos, as Equações dos Modos Acoplados, e a Equação Não Linear de Schrödinger - NLSE (métodos analítico, e numérico). A seguir, detalhamos a Propagação e Chaveamento de Sinais Ópticos “CW” e “Quasi-CW” em Acopladores Ópticos, bem como analisamos de forma teórica os acopladores duplos não lineares de Fibras Ópticas com Perfis de Dispersão Decrescente (DPF). Os últimos capítulos tratam do objetivo real de nossa Dissertação, ou seja, a Análise Detalhada de Acopladores Ópticos de Fibras com Perfis de Dispersão (DPF), Com, e Sem Perdas Ópticas, incluindo dois tipos de configuração(PA1 e PB1). Encerramos a Dissertação com as Conclusões sobre os estudos acima referidos
dc.title.en: Directional optic staple dispersion profile fiber(DPF)