Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cavalcanti, Francisco Rodrigo Porto-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Carlos Filipe Moreira e-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, C. F. M. Contemporary electromagnetic spectrum reuse techniques: tv white spaces and D2D communications. 128 f. 2015. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Teleinformática)–Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: Over the last years, the wireless broadband access has achieved a tremendous success. With that, the telecommunications industry has faced very important changes in terms of technology, heterogeneity, kind of applications, and massive usage (virtual data tsunami) derived from the introduction of smartphones and tablets; or even in terms of market structure and its main players/actors. Nonetheless, it is well-known that the electromagnetic spectrum is a scarce resource, being already fully occupied (or at least reserved for certain applications). Tra- ditional spectrum markets (where big monopolies dominate) and static spectrum management originated a paradoxal situation: the spectrum is occupied without actually being used! In one hand, with the global transition from analog to digital Television (TV), part of the spectrum previously licensed for TV is freed and geographically interleaved, originating the consequent Television White Spaces (TVWS); on the other hand, the direct communications between devices, commonly referred as Device-to-Device (D2D) communications, are attracting crescent attention by the scientific community and industry in order to overcome the scarcity problem and satisfy the increasing demand for extra capacity. As such, this thesis is divided in two main parts: (a) Spectrum market for TVWS: where a SWOT analysis for the use of TVWS is performed giving some highlights in the directions/actions that shall be followed so that its adoption becomes effective; and a tecno-economic evaluation study is done considering as a use-case a typical European city, showing the potential money savings that operators may reach if they adopt by the use of TVWS in a flexible market manner; (b) D2D communications: where a neighbor discovery technique for D2D communications is proposed in the single-cell scenario and further extended for the multi-cell case; and an interference mitigation algorithm based on the intelligent selection of Downlink (DL) or Uplink (UL) band for D2D communications underlaying cellular networks. A summary of the principal conclusions is as follows: (a) The TVWS defenders shall focus on the promotion of a real-time secondary spectrum market, where through the correct implementation of policies for protection ratios in the spectrum broker and geo-location database, incumbents are protected against interference; (b) It became evident that an operator would recover its investment around one year earlier if it chooses to deploy the network following a flexible spectrum market approach with an additional TVWS carrier, instead of the traditional market; (c) With the proposed neighbor discovery technique the time to detect all neighbors per Mobile Station (MS) is significantly reduced, letting more time for the actual data transmission; and the power of MS consumed during the discovery process is also reduced because the main processing is done at the Base Station (BS), while the MS needs to ensure that D2D communication is possible just before the session establishment; (d) Despite being a simple concept, band selection improves the gains of cellular communications and limits the gains of D2D communications, regardless the position within the cell where D2D communications happen, providing a trade-off between system performance and interference mitigation.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Teleinformática
dc.subject: Espectro eletromagnético
dc.subject: Análise SWOTpt_BR
dc.title: Contemporary electromagnetic spectrum reuse techniques: tv white spaces and D2D communications
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Maciel, Tarcísio Ferreira-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nos últimos anos, o acesso de banda larga atingiu um grande sucesso. Com isso, a indústria das telecomunicações passou por importantes transformações em termos de tecnologia, heterogeneidade, tipo de aplicações e uso massivo (tsunami virtual de dados) em consequência da introdução dos smartphones e tablets; ou até mesmo na estrutura de mercado e os seus principais jogadores/atores. Porém, é sabido que o espectro electromagnético é um recurso limitado, estando já ocupado (ou pelo menos reservado para alguma aplicação). O mercado tradicional de espectro (onde os grandes monopólios dominam) e o seu gerenciamento estático contribuíram para essa situação paradoxal: o espectro está ocupado mas não está sendo usado! Por um lado, com a transição mundial da Televisão (TV) analógica para a digital, parte do espectro anteriormente licenciado para a TV é libertado e geograficamente multiplexado para evitar a interferência entre sinais de torres vizinhas, dando origem a «espaços em branco» na frequência da TV ou Television White Spaces (TVWS); por outro lado, as comunicações diretas entre usuários, designadas por comunicações diretas Dispositivo-a-Dispositivo (D2D), está gerando um crescente interesse da comunidade científica e indústria, com vista a ultrapassar o problema da escassez de espectro e satisfazer a crescente demanda por capacidade extra. Assim, a tese está dividida em duas partes principais: (a) Mercado de espectro eletromagnético para TVWS: onde é feita uma análise SWOT para o uso dos TVWS, dando direções/ações a serem seguidas para que o seu uso se torne efetivo; e um estudo tecno-econômico considerando como cenário uma típica cidade Europeia, onde se mostram as possíveis poupanças monetárias que os operadores conseguem obter ao optarem pelo uso dos TVWS num mercado flexível; (b) Comunicações D2D: onde uma técnica de descoberta de vizinhos para comunicações D2D é proposta, primeiro para uma única célula e mais tarde estendida para o cenário multi-celular; e um algoritmo de mitigação de interferência baseado na seleção inteligente da banda Ascendente (DL) ou Descendente (UL) a ser reusada pelas comunicações D2D que acontecem na rede celular. Um sumário das principais conclusões é o seguinte: (a) Os defensores dos TVWS devem-se focar na promoção do mercado secundário de espectro electromagnético, onde através da correta implementação de politicas de proteção contra a interferência no broker de espectro e na base de dados, os usuários primário são protegidos contra a interferência; (b) Um operador consegue recuperar o seu investimento aproximadamente um ano antes se ele optar pelo desenvolvimento da rede seguindo um mercado secundário de espectro com a banda adicional de TVWS, em vez do mercado tradicional; (c) Com a técnica proposta de descoberta de vizinhos, o tempo de descoberta por usuário é significativamente reduzido; e a potência consumida nesse processo é também ela reduzida porque o maior processamento é feito na Estação Rádio Base (BS), enquanto que o usuário só precisa de se certificar que a comunicação direta é possível; (d) A seleção de banda, embora seja um conceito simples, melhora os ganhos das comunicações celulares e limita os das comunicações D2D, providenciando um compromisso entre a performance do sistema e a mitigação de interferência.