Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Ilde Guedes da-
dc.contributor.author: Zhang, Nana-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.identifier.citation: ZHANG, N. Growth and vibrational properties of oxide crystals. 2012. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2012.
dc.description.abstract: In this work we used different experimental techniques to study four different series of inorganic oxide crystals, namely: (i) congruent lithium isotope niobate (C7LN), (ii) rare-earth doped mixed vanadates ((Nd,Yb):YxGd1-x(VO4)); (iii) alkali metal doped and pure calcium barium niobates (CaxBa1-xNb2O6); and (iv) potassium tantalite niobate (KTa1-xNbxO3). Below we describe the studies performed for each class. (i) For further investigation on the defect structure of lithium niobate crystals (LiNbO3 – hereafter LN) using the neutron scattering technique, a congruent lithium isotope niobate crystal (C7LN) was grown by the Czochralski method from a 48.4% 7Li melt. The X-ray powder diffraction (XRPD) results show that the as-grown crystal is a single-phased (R3c) LN. We observed 4A1(TO)+7E(TO) Raman modes. The crystal composition (Li mol%) determined from UV absorption edge and Raman measurements is 47.47% and 47.34%, respectively. The specific heat (Cp), thermal diffusion coefficients (λa , λc), thermal conductivities (κa , κc) and the average thermal expansion coefficients (a , c) were determined. The effect of Li vacancy content is analyzed by comparing the results with those obtained for near stoichiometric lithium isotope niobate (NS7LN) and congruent natural lithium niobate (CLN) crystals. The values of all thermal parameters of C7LN are smaller than those of NS7LN and CLN, which may be related to either the difference of vacancy content or isotope substitution. (ii) The room temperature phonon modes of the isostructural (Nd,Yb):YxGd1-x(VO4) laser crystals were determined using the Raman scattering technique, and the observed wavenumbers follow the overall mode distribution expected for REVO4 (RE = rare earth) compounds with the tetragonal zircon structure, . They were assigned according to the group theory in terms of the internal modes of the VO4 tetrahedron and the external modes of the YxGd1-x(VO4) lattice. No appreciable changes in the phonon wavenumbers were observed for Yb:GdVO4 (Yb = 0.008, 0.015, 0.020, 0.025, and 0.035), indicating that the force fields in the GdVO4 lattice are not strongly altered by Yb doping at the Gd site. However, most of the phonon wavenumbers in the systems (Nd,Yb):YxGd1-x(VO4) shifts upwards (one-phonon-like behavior) when Y replaces Gd. (iii) The room temperature phonon modes of both the alkali metal doped and pure CaxBa1-xNb2O6 (hereafter CBNx) crystals were determined using the Raman scattering technique. Owing to the intrinsic disorder of the tetragonal lattice we observed few and broad bands. The wavenumber of the internal modes observed shifts upwards when the volume of the unit cell increases. This blue shift is likely to be related to the shortening of the Nb-O band length of the NbO6 octahedrons. The Curie temperatures of the ferroelectric to paraelectric phase transition for all the CBN-like crystals were obtained from DSC measurements. The Raman spectra of CBN32 in the temperature range from 300 to 568 K were recorded in order to investigate and verify the ferroelectric phase transformation. The lower-temperature (25-260 K) dependent Raman spectra of CBN32 were also recorded, and the results show that it may exhibit a phase transition at 75-100 K. (iv) Single crystals of potassium tantalite niobate, KTa1-xNbxO3 (KTNx, x = 0.45, 0.50, and 0.55), were synthesized by the top-seeded solution growth method. The Raman scattering technique is used to investigate the sequence of phase transitions undergone by KTNx crystals. Special attention is given to the changes which characterize the orthorhombic-to-rhombohedral phase transition.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Espectroscopia de Raman
dc.subject: Cristais
dc.subject: Transições de fase
dc.subject: Raman Scpetroscopy
dc.subject: Thermal properties
dc.subject: Crystals
dc.title: Growth and vibrational properties of oxide crystals
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Neste trabalho usamos diferentes técnicas experimentais para estudar quatro séries de cristais inorgânicos a base de óxidos, a saber: (i) niobato de lítio isotópico (C7LN), (ii) vanadatos mistos de terra-raras dopados com terra-raras ((Nd,Yb):YxGd1-x(VO4)), (iii) niobato de bário e cálcio puro e dopado com metais alcalinos, e (iv) niobato-tantalato de potássio. A seguir descrevemos os estudos realizados para cada série. (i) Para futuras investigações acerca da estrutura de defeitos em cristais de niobato de lítio (LN) utilizando a técnica de espalhamento de nêutrons, crescemos cristais de niobato de lítio isotópico (C7LN). Das medidas de raios x determinamos que a estrutura cristalina é R3c. Das medidas de espalhamento Raman, observamos 4A1+7E modos de vibração. A concentração de Li (em mol %) foi determinada a partir das medidas de absorção no ultravioleta (47.47%) e do espectro de vibração (47.34%). Obtivemos ainda os valores para o calor específico, os coeficientes de difusão térmica, as condutividades térmicas e os coeficientes de expansão térmica médios. O efeito das vacâncias de Li no composto C7LN foi investigado a partir da comparação com os compostos niobato de lítio aproximadamente estequiométrico isotópico (NS7LN) e niobato de lítio natural (CLN). Observamos que os valores dos parâmetros térmicos do C7LN são menores do que aqueles apresentados pelos compostos NS7LN e CLN. Isto ocorre ou devido aos defeitos ou a substituição isotópica de Li. (ii) Analisamos o espectro de fônons dos compostos (Nd,Yb):YxGd1-x(VO4) que são utilizados como meios ativos em lasers de estado sólido. Observamos que os espectros obtidos seguem a distribuição de fônons esperada para os compostos REVO4 com estrutura tetragonal, D4h19. A designação dos modos de vibração foi estabelecida de acordo com a previsão da Teoria de Grupos, em termos dos modos internos e externos da rede. Não observamos nenhuma modificação no espectro de fônons dos compostos Yb:GdVO4 (Yb = 0.008, 0.015, 0.020, 0.025 e 0.035), indicando assim que a rede GdVO4 não é afetada pela inclusão de íons de Yb. Entretanto, observamos que a frequência da maioria dos fônons nos sistemas (Nd,Yb:YxGd1-xVO4) Y aumenta com o aumento da concentração de Y. (iii) Analisamos espectro de fônons a temperatura ambiente dos compostos CBN puros e dopado com metais alcalinos. Devido a desordem intrínseca da rede tetragonal, observamos menos modos do que os previstos pela Teoria de Grupos. Observamos também que a frequência dos modos internos aumenta quando o volume da célula unitária aumenta. Este aumento está provavelmente relacionado a diminuição das distâncias interatômicas entre os átomos do octaedro NbO6. A partir de medidas térmicas, determinamos a temperatura de transição de fase dos compostos investigados. As transições de fase para o composto CBN32 foram também investigadas através da técnica de espalhamento Raman. (iv) A sequência de transições de fases exibidas pelos compostos de niobato-tantalato de potássio (KTNx, x = 0.45, 0.50 e 0.55), foram estudadas através da técnica de espalhamento Raman. Aumentando a temperatura, a sequência de transições de fase é a seguinte: romboédrica-ortorrômbica-tetragonal-cúbica. Discutimos quais as alterações que surgem nos espectros Raman que devem ser associadas às transições consideradas. Em especial, discutimos a transição romboédrica-ortorrômbica.