http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/1345
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Heukelbach, Jorg | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chichava, Olga André | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CHICHAVA, O. A. Fatores associados á baixa adesão ao tratamento da Haseníase em pacientes de 78 municípios do estado do Tocantins. 2010. 128 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Pública)- Faculdade de Medicina. Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2010. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Background: Adherence to treatment of chronic diseases is a complex issue and involves not only responsibility of the diseased persons, but also the health professional teams and the patients’ social networks. In the last years, non-adherence to multidrug therapy (MDT) against leprosy has been reduced significantly in Brazil. However, low adherence to MDT is still an important obstacle of disease control, and may lead to remaining sources of infection, incomplete cure, irreversible complications, and multidrug resistance. Methods: We performed a population-based study in 78 municipalities pertaining to a leprosy hyperendemic cluster in northern Tocantins State, central Brazil. Tocantins is the State with highest leprosy detection rates (annual detection rate of 88.54/100.000 in the general population, and of 26.48/100.000 in <15 year-olds in 2009). We reviewed the database of the National Information System for Notifiable Diseases (Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação – SINAN), and applied structured questionnaires on leprosy-affected individuals regarding socio-demographic, clinical, service-related and behavior-related characteristics. Two different outcomes for assessment of risk factors were used: defaulting (defined as individuals with incomplete MDT not presenting to the health care center for monthly supervised treatment for >12 months); and interruption of MDT (defined as duration PB treatment > 7 months; and of MB treatment > 13 months). In addition, we asked participants who said that they had interrupted MDT at least once in an open question about their reasons for interrupting. Results: Of the total of 936 individuals included in data analysis, 491 (52.5%) were males; the age ranged from 5 to 99 years (mean=42.1 years). Two-hundred and twenty-five (24.0%) were illiterate. In total, 497 (55.6%) were classified as PB, and 395 (44.1%) as MB leprosy. We identified 28 (3.0%) patients who defaulted MDT; 16 defaulters were included by reviewing the SINAN data information system, and an additional 12 locally in the patients’ charts during field work. In total, 147/806 (18,2%) interrupted MDT. Defaulting was significantly associated with: low number of rooms per household (OR=3.43; 95% confidence interval: 0.98–9.69; p=0.03); moving to another residence after diagnosis (OR=2.90; 0.95–5.28; p=0.04); and low family income (OR=2.42; 1.02– 5.63: p=0.04). Interruption of treatment was associated with: low number of rooms per household (OR=1.95; 0.98–3.70; p=0.04); difficulty in swallowing MDT drugs (OR=1.66; 1.03–2.63; p=0.02); temporal non-availability of MDT at the health center (OR=1.67; 1.11–2.46; p=0.01); and moving to another residence (OR=1.58; 1.03–2.40; p=0.03). Logistic regression identified temporal nonavailability of MDT as an independent risk factor for treatment interruption (adjusted OR=1.56; 1.05–2.33; p=0.03), and residence size as a protective factor (adjusted OR=0.89 per additional number of rooms; 0.80–0.99; p=0.03). Residence size was also independently associated with defaulting (adjusted OR=0.67; 0.52–0.88; p=0.003). In addition, we identified 334 (35.6%) participants who said that they had interrupted MDT at least once. The median time of interruption stated by study participants was 15 days, with a maximum of three years (interquartile range: 6-30 days). The most common reason for interruption given by these was non-availability of medication at the respective health care centre (211; 62.9%). Others forgot to take the medicine (44; 12.0%) or interrupted due to drug-related adverse events (28; 8.3%). Conclusions: The study shows that there are still challenges to be tackled regarding MDT in Brazil. As a consequence of the efforts done by the Tocantins State Leprosy Control Program, healthservice related factors played a minor role, despite intermittent shortage of drug supply. An integrated approach is needed for further improving control, focusing on the most vulnerable population groups such as the socio-economically underprivileged and migrants. MDT producers should consider oral drug formulations that may be more easily accepted by patients. Considering the consequences of low adherence to treatment, such as possible development of MDT resistance, and persisting sources of transmission, future in-depth studies are needed to improve further adherence, mainly in hyperendemic regions. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hanseníase | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quimioterapia Combinada | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fatores associados á baixa adesão ao tratamento da haseníase em pacientes de 78 municípios do estado do Tocantins | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Introdução: A aderência ao tratamento de doenças crônicas é uma questão complexa e envolve não só a responsabilidade das pessoas afetadas, mas também das equipes profissionais de saúde e das redes sociais. Nos últimos anos, a não adesão à poliquimioterapia (PQT) foi reduzida significativamente no Brasil. No entanto, a questão ainda é um obstáculo importante no controle da doença, podendo levar a permanência de fontes de infecção, cura incompleta, complicações irreversíveis e multiresistência. Métodos: Realizamos um estudo de base populacional em 78 municípios pertencentes a uma área endêmica (cluster 1) de hanseníase, no norte do estado de Tocantins. Tocantins é o estado com os maiores índices de taxa de detecção anual (88.54/100.000 na população geral e 26.48/100.000 em <15 anos em 2009). Aplicou-se questionário estruturado com perguntas relativo a características sóciodemográficas, clínicas, relacionadas ao serviço e comportamento. Para a análise de fatores de risco definiu-se faltoso como indivíduos que não completaram as doses supervisionadas em 7 meses (PB) e em 13 meses (MB), e abandono o paciente que não compareceu nos últimos 12 meses à unidade de saúde onde faz o tratamento. Resultados: Do total de 936 indivíduos incluídos na análise, 491 (52,5%) eram do sexo masculino. A idade variou de 5 a 99 anos (média = 42,1 anos). Duzentos e vintecinco (24,0%) eram analfabetos. No total, 497 (55,6%) foram classificados como PB, e 395 (44,1%) como MB. Foram identificados 28 (3,0%) pacientes que abandonaram PQT; 16 abandonos foram detectados pela revisão do sistema de informação SINAN, e um adicional de 12 abandonos no local nos prontuários dos pacientes durante o trabalho de campo. No total, 147/806 (18,2%) foram identificados como faltosos. O abandono foi significativamente associado com: baixo número de cômodos por domicílio (OR = 3,43; intervalo de confiança de 95%: 0,98-9,69, p = 0,03); mudança de residência após o diagnóstico (OR = 2,90; 0,95-5,28; p = 0,04) e baixa renda familiar (OR = 2,42; 1,02-5,63; p = 0,04). Falta às doses supervisionadas mostrou associação com: baixo número de cômodos por domicílio (OR = 1,95; 0,98-3,70; p = 0,04); dificuldade em engolir remédios da PQT (OR = 1,66; 1,03-2,63; p = 0,02); falta temporária de PQT nos centros de saúde (OR = 1,67; 1,11-2,46; p = 0,01) e mudança de residência após o diagnóstico (OR = 1,58; 1,03-2,40; p = 0,03). A regressão logística identificou que a falta temporária de PQT foi um fator de risco independente para os faltosos (OR ajustada = 1,56; 1,05-2,33; p = 0,03), e o tamanho da residência foi fator de proteção (OR ajustada = 0,89 por cada quarto adicional; 0,80-0,99, p = 0,03). O tamanho da residência também foi independentemente associada à falta no tratamento (OR ajustada = 0,67; 0,52-0,88; p = 0,003). Além disso, foram identificados 334 (35,6%) participantes que disseram que tinham interrompido a PQT pelo menos uma vez. O tempo médio de interrupção indicado pelos participantes foi de 15 dias, com um máximo de três anos (variação interquartil: 6-30 dias). A razão mais comum para a interrupção dada pelos pacientes foi a não disponibilidade de medicamentos no respectivo centro de saúde (211; 62,9%), seguido por esquecimento (44; 12,0%) e efeitos adversos à PQT (28; 8,3%). Conclusões: O estudo mostra que ainda existem desafios a serem enfrentados em relação à adesão à PQT no Brasil. Como conseqüência dos esforços realizados pelo programa de controle de hanseníase do Estado do Tocantins, fatores relacionados ao serviços desempenharam um papel menor, apesar de escassez intermitente de fornecimento de medicamentos. Uma abordagem integrada é necessária para melhorar ainda mais o controle, focando nos grupos populacionais mais vulneráveis, como as populações carentes e migrantes. Produtores da PQT devem considerar outras formulações orais mais facilmente aceitas pelos pacientes. Considerando as conseqüências da baixa adesão ao tratamento, tais como o possível desenvolvimento de resistência do Mycobacterium leprae contra os antibióticos da PQT, e persistência de fontes de transmissão em comunidades, futuros estudos devem ser aprofundados para melhorar a aderência à PQT, principalmente em regiões hiperendêmicas. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Factors associated with poor adherence to treatment in patients haseníase of 78 districts of the state of Tocantins | pt_BR |