Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sidrim, José Júlio Costa-
dc.contributor.author: Rolim, Dionne Bezerra-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.identifier.citation: ROLIM, D. B. Burkholderia pseudomallei no estado do Ceará : caracterização de reservárias. 2009. 156 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Médicas) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2009.
dc.description.abstract: Melioidosis, a disease caused by the Gram-negative bacteria Burkholderia pseudomallei, is endemic in southeast Asia and in Australia and shows a sporadic distribution in other parts of the world. The disease has been described in the Americas, it is an emergent illness in Brazil, as human cases are well documented in Ceará state. This research aims to better understand the ecology of the bacteria. The study was carried out by means of an environmental search for B. Pseudomallei in the ground of the cities Tejuçuoca and Banabuiú and by a epidemiological surveillance on the local rural population. For the environmental study, soil samples were collected monthly from the surface down to 40 cm depth from January to December 2007. Five sampling sites in each municipality were chosen near to the homes of people who had melioidosis. For the serological study, serum samples of 321 inhabitants of those areas were collected, and an inquiry was taken that included data about demography, previous illnesses and activities related to exposition to water and soil. Serological titers were determined by means of an immunoenzymatic test, using microplates adsorbed with filtered antigen of B. Pseudomallei. The bacteria was found in the soil of Tejuçuoca and Banabuiú municipalities in 4.3% (26/600) of the samples. Both regions show similar geoclimatic and environmental aspects, such as soil and vegetation, rainfall index, and temperatures. Detection of B. Pseudomallei occurred in tropical semi-arid climate, with low annual pluviometric index and a shrubby “caatinga” vegetation, showing an influence of local factors enabling the survival and multiplication of the microorganism. Epidemiological surveillance showed 51.27% (161/327) for the IgM isotype and 58.49% (186/317) for IgG isotype. Frequency of IgM titers was higher among children than adults, while IgG frequency raised with age. There was a significant association between agricultural occupations and IgM (44.15%, p<0.005) and IgG titers (44.15%, p<0.005) and between construction workers and IgG titers (84.6%, p=0.005). Most samples with high titers showed reactivity to the 33 and 45 kD bands, which correspond to the polysaccharide O of the liposaccharide chain of the bacteria.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Melioidose
dc.subject: Burkholderia pseudomallei
dc.subject: Meio Ambiente
dc.title: Burkholderia pseudomallei no estado do Ceará : caracterização de reservárias
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A melioidose, uma enfermidade causada pelo bacilo Gram-negativo, Burkholderia pseudomallei, é endêmica no sudeste da Ásia e na Austrália e tem distribuição esporádica em outras partes do mundo. A doença é descrita nas Américas, sendo emergente no Brasil desde que casos em humanos são bem documentados no Estado do Ceará. Esta pesquisa pretendeu compreender melhor a ecologia da bactéria por meios da caracterização de suas reservárias. O estudo foi realizado em uma pesquisa ambiental de B. pseudomallei no solo dos Municípios de Tejuçuoca e Banabuiú e na realização de inquérito soro-epidemiológico para a população rural residente nesses locais. Para o estudo ambiental, foram coletadas amostras mensais de solo da superfície até 40 cm de profundidade durante o período de janeiro a dezembro do ano de 2007. Cinco sítios de coleta em cada município, delimitados na residência de pessoas que tiveram melioidose. Para a realização do estudo sorológico, foram coletadas amostras de soro de 321 residentes nessas áreas e efetivado inquérito, que incluiu informações sobre dados demográficos, história de doenças prévias e atividades com exposição relativas a solo e água. A determinação dos títulos sorológicos de anticorpos foi realizada mediante teste imunoenzimático, utilizando microplacas adsorvidas com antígeno filtrado de B. pseudomallei. A bactéria foi encontrada no solo dos Municípios de Tejuçuoca e Banabuiú em 4,3 % (26/600) das amostras investigadas. As duas regiões apresentaram aspectos geoclimáticos e componentes ambientais, como tipo de solo e vegetação, índice pluviométrico, temperatura similares entre si. A detecção de B. pseudomallei ocorreu em clima tropical semi-árido, com índice pluviométrico anual baixo e vegetação de caatinga arbustiva, demonstrando influência de fatores locais que facilitam a sobrevivência e multiplicação do microorganismo. O inquérito sorológico evidenciou 51, 27% (161/327) para oisotipo IgM e 58,49 % (186/317) para o isotipo IgG. A freqüência dos títulos de IgM foi maior em crianças do que em adultos, enquanto a freqüência de IgG aumentou com a idade. Houve associação significativa entre a ocupação em atividades de agricultura e os títulos de IgM (44.15%, p<0.005) e de IgG (44.15%, p<0.005) e entre trabalhadores de construção civil e os títulos de IgG (84.6%, , p=0.005). A maioria das amostras com títulos elevados mostrou reatividade com as banda na posição 33 a 45 kD que correspondem ao polissacarídeo O da cadeia do lipossacarídeo da bactéria.
dc.title.en: Burkholderia pseudomallei in the state of Ceará : characterization of research