http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/11929
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ayala, Alejandro Pedro | - |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Eder Nascimento | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, E. N. Propriedades vibracionais de perovskitas complexas ordenadas. 2008. 180 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2008. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The A2B0B00O6 double perovskites can crystallize in at least 12 different space groups, where the B0O6 and B00O6 octahedra (1:1 order) alternate along the three crystallographic axis. Four perovskites with this order are studied in this work, to know: Sr2CoWO6 (I4/m), Ca2CoWO6, Ca2CoTeO6 and Sr2CoTeO6 (P21/n). In many cases, total or partial disorder due to the random distribution of the B0 and B00 cations in the B sites of the ABO3 perovskites can be observed. An example of compound with total disorder is Pb(Fe1/2Nb1/2)O3 (Cm), where the Fe3+ and Nb5+ cations possess an occupation factor 1/2 in the octahedral sites of the perovskite structure. The compounds: (i) Ba2In(In1/3U2/3)O6, Ba2In(In1/3W2/3)O6 (Fm¯ 3m), Sr2In(In1/3U2/3)O6, Sr2(In0,87W0,13)(In0,46W0,54)O6 (P21/n) and (ii) a2(Fe0,73W0,27)(Fe0,60W0,40)O6 (P21/n) and Sr2(Fe0,79W0,21)(Fe0,54W0,46)O6, Sr2(Fe0.90Te0.10)(Fe0.57Te0.43)O6 (I4/m) possess partial disorder in the sites of the B0 and/or B00 cations, but nevertheless they exhibit 1: 1 order. In the present work, the phonon spectra of the above-mentioned perovskites are studied through the Raman scattering and infrared transmittance and/or diffuse reflectance. To analyze the phonon spectra of these compounds, theory group methods are used based on three ion sub-lattices, to know: A, B0 and B00O6. The vibrational freedom degrees of the 12 ordered perovskites are described in terms of the internal vibrations of the B00O6 octahedron and of the translational modes of the A and B0 cations. This model is valid when the vibrations of the B0O6 octahedron are negligible compared with the one of the B00O6 octahedron. We used crystallographic information to discuss the processes behind the changes in the phonon energies based on the internal modes of the octahedra. Besides, our results of Raman scattering of low temperature in Pb(Fe1/2Nb1/2)O3 ceramic, reveal pronounced anomalies in the phonon spectra around N´eel temperature TN∼150 K. We attributed these anomalies to the magnetoelectric effect in this compound. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espectroscopia de Raman | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espectroscopia de infravermelho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perovskite (transition metal oxides) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Condensed Matter Physics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Raman spetroscopy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Infrared spectroscopy | pt_BR |
dc.title | Propriedades vibracionais de perovskitas complexas ordenadas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As perovsquitas duplas A2B0B00O6 podem cristalizar em pelo menos 12 grupos espaciais diferentes, onde os octaedros B0O6 e B00O6 (ordem 1:1) alternam ao longo dos três eixos cristalográficos. Quatro perovsquitas com esta ordem s˜ao estudadas neste trabalho, a saber: Sr2CoWO6 (I4/m), Ca2CoWO6, Ca2CoTeO6 e Sr2CoTeO6 (P21/n). Em muitos casos, a desordem total ou parcial devido à distribuição aleatória dos cátions B0 e B00 nos sítios B das perovsquitas ABO3 pode ser observada. Um exemplo de composto com desordem total é o Pb(Fe1/2Nb1/2)O3 (Cm), onde os c´ations Fe3+ e Nb5+ possuem um fator de ocupação 1/2 nos sítios octaedrais da estrutura perovsquita. Os compostos (i) Ba2In(In1/3U2/3)O6, Ba2In(In1/3W2/3)O6 (Fm¯3m), Sr2In(In1/3U2/3)O6 e Sr2(In0,87W0,13)(In0,46W0,54)O6 (P21/n) e (ii) Ca2(Fe0,73W0,27)(Fe0,60W0,40)O6 (P21/n) e Sr2(Fe0,79W0,21)(Fe0,54W0,46)O6, Sr2(Fe0.90Te0.10)(Fe0.57Te0.43)O6 (I4/m) possuem desordem parcial nos sítios dos cátions B0e/ou B00, mas ainda assim exibem ordem 1:1. No presente trabalho, os espectros de fônons das perovsquitas supracitadas são estudados através das técnicas de espalhamento Raman, transmitância e/ou reflectância difusa no infravermelho. Para analisar os espectros de fônons destes compostos, são usados métodos de teoria de grupos baseados em três sub-redes de íons, a saber: A, B0 e B00O6. Os graus de liberdade vibracionais das 12 perovsquitas ordenadas são descritos em termos das vibrações internas do octaedro B00O6 e dos modos translacionais dos cátions A e B0. Este modelo é válido quando as vibrações do octaedro B0O6 são desprezíveis comparadas com as do octaedro B00O6. Usamos informações cristalográficas para discutir os processos por trás das mudanças nas energias dos fônons baseado nos modos internos dos octaedros. Além disso, nossos resultados de espalhamento Raman de baixa temperatura em cerâmicas de Pb(Fe1/2Nb1/2)O3, revelam anomalias pronunciadas nos espectros de fônons em torno da temperatura de Néel TN ∼ 150 K. Atribuímos estas anomalias ao efeito magnetoelétrico neste composto. | - |