Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Nunes, Alberto Jorge Pinto-
dc.contributor.author: Sabry Neto, Hassan-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: SABRY NETO, H.
dc.description: SABRY NETO, H. Valor nutricional de flocos microbianos e rações vegetais para o desempenho zootécnico do camarão branco, litopenaeus vannamei. 2015. 95 f. Tese (doutorado em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais) - Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: The aquaculture industry is looking for alternatives to minimize production costs and the impact of wastewater discharge through the replacement of fishmeal by microbial flocs, vegetable ingredients and the effect of feed rate on the performance of juvenile white shrimp, Litopenaeus vannamei, farmed without exchange of water in the presence of microbial flakes. The aim of this study was to evaluate the nutritional value of microbial flocs and vegetable ingredients in the diet of the shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei. The first phase compared the bioavailability of crude protein and fat from meals with microbial flocs, using shrimp farming water and clean sea water. It was observed that microbial flocs meals contained high content of ash (from 649.2 to 591.0 g / kg) and low crude protein (95.9 - 137,3g / kg). The final survival of shrimp was 93.2 ± 0.8% and the biomass gain of 37.1 ± 1.8 g / tank. The final body weight of shrimp ranged from 9.01 ± 0.15 to 9.45 ± 0.13 g. The microbial flocs produced with waste water from shrimp farming or clean sea water through sequence reactors had low protein content available for juvenile L. vannamei. Despite the low levels of fat were present, they have proven to be highly available for the species. The inclusion of microbial flake meal in the diet seemed to have a growth promoting effect which may be associated with trace minerals or other nutrients. The second phase assessed the effects of the soy protein rate, lipid content and minimum level of krill in meals based on vegetable ingredients on the growth performance and digestibility of L. vannamei. The diets based on plants ranged in soybean meal (SBM) and soy protein concentrate (SPC) and in lipid content in the diet. A salmon by-product meal diet was used as control. The krill meal was included in a new group of diets based on plant ingredients. In clean water tanks, no effect on the SBM:SPC rate and lipid content was detected in the survival of shrimp. However lipid levels in the diet of 80 and 121 g / kg combined with a high SPC SBM resulted in lower final body weight and poorer digestibility of crude protein, respectively. The inclusion of krill meal in vegetable diets improved the feeding only 10 g / kg of diet, while 20 g / kg accelerated the shrimp growth, increased the yield and reduced FCR. The third phase evaluated the growth performance of the white shrimp L. vannamei farmed in a heterotrophic system. The work was carried out in two steps: (1) rainy season and (2) dry season. Shrimps weighing 3.69 ± 0.68 g (n = 240) and 2.13 ± 0.51 g (n = 300) were submmited to progressive increasing in meal of 40%, 54%, 81%, 84 % and 113% and 52%, 77%, 98%, 127% and 153% in steps 1 and 2, respectively. In the culture, the water quality parameters were measured. In this two-step farming, the shrimps were fed with a diet containing 235g / kg of crude protein and molasses. The survival, yield, final body weight, weekly growth and feed conversion factor (FCR) were obtained at harvesting. There was an increase in sedimentary and total solids with the increasing of the feeding rate in the treatments, including the control tanks, suggesting that microbial flakes may have contributed to the better performance of the animals. In both steps of farming, there was a significant increase in the final body weight gain (9.84 ± 1.79 and 10.45 ± 1.55g) and in the growth (0.70 ± 0.01 and 0.82 ± 0.05g), from the gradual increasing of the feed. The FCR increased, however, no statistical difference was observed between the treatments in the rainy season, however, in the dry season, there was statistical difference between treatments of 153% and 52% and with the control. The evaluation of the effect of feed rate on the performance of juvenile of L. vannamei farmed in heterotrophic system and fed with gradual increasing of feed, showed have improved the growth performance of the animals.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Aquicultura
dc.subject: Camarão
dc.subject: Carcinicultura
dc.subject: Zootecnica - Medição de desempenho
dc.title: Valor nutricional de flocos microbianos e rações vegetais para o desempenho zootécnico do camarão branco, litopenaeus vannamei
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O setor aquícola vem procurando alternativas para minimizar os custos de produção e os efeitos da descarga de efluentes através da substituição da farinha de peixe por flocos microbianos e ingredientes vegetais. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar o valor nutricional de flocos bacterianos, ingredientes vegetais e o efeito da taxa alimentar sobre o desempenho zootécnico de juvenis do camarão branco, Litopenaeus vannamei, cultivado sem troca d’água, na presença de bioflocos. A primeira fase comparou a biodisponibilidade de proteína bruta e gordura a partir de refeições com flocos microbianos, usando água de cultivo de camarão e água do mar limpa. Foi observado que as refeições de bioflocos continham alto conteúdo de cinzas (649,2 – 591,0 g/kg) e baixa proteína bruta (95,9 – 137,3g/kg). A sobrevivência final dos camarões foi de 93,2 ± 0,8% e o ganho de biomassa de 37,1 ± 1,8g/tanque. O peso corporal final dos camarões variou de 9,01 ± 0,15 a 9,45 ± 0,13g. Os bioflocos produzidos com água residual de cultivo de camarões ou água do mar limpa através de sequencia de reatores apresentaram baixo conteúdo de proteína disponível para juvenis de L. vannamei. Apesar dos baixos níveis de gordura estar presentes, foi provado ser altamente disponível para a espécie. A inclusão da farinha de biofloco na dieta pareceu ter um efeito promotor no crescimento o qual pode estar associado com minerais traços, ou outros nutrientes. A segunda fase avaliou os efeitos da taxa de proteína de soja, conteúdo lipídico e nível mínimo de farinha de krill em dietas baseadas em ingredientes vegetais sobre o desempenho do crescimento e digestibilidade de L. vannamei. As dietas baseadas em ingredientes vegetais variaram na farinha de soja (SBM) e concentrado proteico de soja (SPC) e nos conteúdos lipídicos na dieta. Uma dieta de farinha de subproduto de salmão foi usada como controle. A farinha de Krill foi incluída em um novo grupo de dietas a base de ingredientes vegetais. Nos tanques de água limpa, nenhum efeito na taxa de SBM:SPC e conteúdo lipídico foram detectados na sobrevivência dos camarões. Entretanto os níveis de lipídios na dieta de 80 e 121 g/kg combinada com uma alta SPC a SBM resultou no menor peso corporal final e mais pobre digestibilidade da proteína bruta, Respectivamente. A inclusão da farinha de krill nas dietas vegetais melhorou a alimentação a apenas 10g/kg da dieta, enquanto a 20 g/kg acelerou o crescimento do camarão, incrementou o rendimento e reduziu o Fator de Conversão Alimentar (FCA). A terceira fase avaliou o desempenho zootécnico do camarão branco L. vannamei cultivado em sistema heterotrófico. O trabalho foi realizado em duas etapas: (1) período chuvoso e (2) seco. Camarões com peso de 3,69 ± 0,68 g (n = 240) e 2,13 ± 0,51 g (n = 300) foram submetidos a aumentos progressivos na taxa alimentar. No cultivo foram medidos os parâmetros de qualidade de água. Nas duas etapas de cultivo os camarões foram alimentados com uma dieta contendo 235g/kg de proteína bruta e melaço. A sobrevivência, produtividade, peso corporal final, crescimento semanal e o FCA, foram obtidos na despesca. Houve um aumento dos sólidos sedimentáveis e totais à medida que ocorreu o incremento da taxa alimentar nos tratamentos, incluindo os tanques controle, sugerindo que o biofloco pode ter contribuído para o melhor desempenho dos animais. Nas duas etapas de cultivo houve um aumento significativo no ganho de peso final (9,84 ± 1,79 e 10,45 ± 1,55g) e no crescimento (0,70 ± 0,01 e 0,82 ± 0,05g), a partir do aumento da ração. O FCA aumentou, porém não foi observada diferença estatística entre os tratamentos no período chuvoso, no entanto no período seco houve diferença estatística entre os tratamentos de 153% e 52% e entre o controle. A avaliação do efeito da taxa alimentar sobre o desempenho de juvenis de L. vannamei, cultivados em sistema heterotrófico, e alimentados com aumentos gradativos de ração, mostrou melhoria no desempenho zootécnico dos animais.