Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Coelho Filho , João Macêdo-
dc.contributor.author: Castelo, Milena Sampaio-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.citation: CASTELO, M. S. Validade da “escala de depressão geriátrica” em unidades primárias de saúde na cidade de Fortaleza, Ceará. 2004. 113 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina. Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2004.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction – Depression is one of the major potentially treatable psychiatric disorders affecting geriatric patients. At primary care facilities up to 30-50% of depressed patients are misdiagnosed and therefore not treated adequately. Recognition of depression is best improved by routine screening using efficient and easily applicable instruments. One of the most widely used instruments, the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS), has been sufficiently validated in samples from specialized or out-sourced services. However, few studies, none of them from Brazil, have evaluated the performance of the GDS at the level of primary care in which most geriatric patients with depression are treated, making it hard to generalize existing results to this context. Objectives – 1) to determine the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and likelihood ratio in relation to the GDS comparing findings to structured clinical interviews for disorders of Axis I of the DSM-IV (SCID-I); 2) to build a Receiver Operator Characteristic Curve (ROC) determining the ideal cut-off point for primary care patients; 3) to determine the prevalence of episodes of major depression in geriatric primary care patients; 4) to identify the socio-demographic profile of geriatric primary care patients; 5) to examine geriatric patients presenting with episodes of depression and/or dysthymic disorders while taking anti-depressants. Method – cross-sectional study involving 220 geriatric patients from four health facilities. A questionnaire providing a global profile of the study population was applied, as well as the GDS and structured clinical interviews for disorders in Axis I of the DSM-IV (SCID-I). The first two instruments were applied by a trained interviewer and the SCID (gold standard) was applied by a trained psychiatrist. Results – The prevalence of episodes of major depression and/or dysthymic disorders was 17.27%. The best cut-off point with GDS-30 was 10/11 (case/non-case) with a sensitivity of 92.1% (CI 77.5–97.9), specificity 79.7% (CI = 72.9–85.1), accuracy 81.8% and likelihood ratio 4.5. The best cut-off point with GDS-15 was 4/5 with a sensitivity of 86.8% (CI = 71.1–95.1), specificity 82.4% (CI = 75.9–87.5), accuracy 83.1% and likelihood ratio 4.9. The best cut-off point with GDS-4 was 0/1 with a sensitivity of 84.2% (CI = 68.1–93.4), specificity 74.7% (CI = 67.7–80.7), accuracy 76.30% and likelihood ratio 3.9. With GDS-1 the sensitivity was 52.6% (CI = 36.0–68.7%). Conclusions – GDS-30 is an excellent screening instrument for episodes of major depression and/or dysthymic disorders at primary care facilities due to its high sensitivity and high negative predictive value. Reduced versions with 15 and 4 items proved good screening tests requiring less time to be applied. The systematic use of GDS at primary care facilities is recommended in order to identify a greater number of cases of depression and thereby offer a more adequate treatment.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Transtornos de Adaptação
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Transtorno Depressivo
dc.subject: Geriatria
dc.title: Validade da “escala de depressão geriátrica” em unidades primárias de saúde na cidade de Fortaleza, Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Introdução – Depressão é um dos transtornos psiquiátricos mais comuns em pessoas idosas, estando associada à maior morbimortalidade e aumento de custos. Apesar disto, 30 a 50% dos casos permanece não identificada e sem tratamento, o que tem motivado o desenvolvimento de instrumentos de rastreamento a serem utilizados na prática clínica. Um dos mais amplamente utilizados é a Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (Geriatric Depression Scale – GDS) que tem sido amplamente validada em amostras de serviços especializados e terciários. Poucos estudos em outros países, e nenhum no Brasil, no entanto, avaliaram o desempenho da GDS em nível primário de saúde, o que torna incerta a generalização dos resultados para esse contexto, onde a maioria das pessoas idosas com depressão é efetivamente atendida. Objetivos – determinar a validade da GDS, nas versões 30, 15, 4 e 1 itens, em nível primário de saúde, através de estimativa da sensibilidade, especificidade, valor preditivo positivo, valor preditivo negativo e razão de verossimilhança. Identificar os melhores pontos de corte dos escores da GDS, em suas diferentes versões, para rastreamento de depressão em nível primário de saúde. Método – Estudo transversal, com 220 pacientes idosos consecutivamente atendidos em quatro unidades primárias de saúde. Foram aplicados um questionário que forneceu uma visão global do perfil da população estudada; a Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (GDS) e a Entrevista Clínica Estruturada para Transtornos do Eixo I do DSM-IV (SCID-I), assumido como padrão-ouro. Os dois primeiros instrumentos foram aplicados por um entrevistador treinado e a SCID por médico psiquiatra. Resultados – A prevalência de Episódio Depressivo Maior e/ou transtorno distímico foi de 17,27%. O melhor ponto de corte da GDS 30 foi 10/11 (caso/não caso) que revelou sensibilidade = 92,1% (IC 95% = 77,5 - 97,9%), especificidade = 79,7% (IC 95% = 72,9 – 85,1%), acurácia = 81,8% e razão de verossimilhança = 4,5. O melhor ponto de corte da GDS 15 foi 4/5 com sensibilidade = 86,8% (IC 95% = 71,1 – 95,1%), especificidade = 82,4% (IC 95% = 75,9 –87,5%), acurácia = 83,1% e razão de verossimilhança = 4,9. O da GDS-4 foi 0/1 com sensibilidade = 84,2%(IC 95% = 68,1-93,4%), especificidade = 74,7% (IC 95% = 67,7 –80,7%), acurácia = 76,30% e Razão de verossimihança = 3,9. A GDS-1 teve uma sensibilidade de 52,6% (IC 95%=36,0 - 68,7%). Conclusões: A GDS-30 é um ótimo instrumento de rastreamento para episódio depressivo maior e/ou transtorno distímico, em unidades de atenção primária, dado sua alta sensibilidade e alto valor preditivo negativo. As versões reduzidas com 15 e 4 itens demonstraram ser bons testes de rastreamento, com a vantagem de requererem menos tempo para aplicação. O uso sistemático da GDS, em unidades de atenção primária de saúde, é recomendado para que haja uma maior identificação desses casos, permitindo tratamento adequado.
dc.title.en: Validity of the "scale of geriatrical depression" in primary units of health in the city of Fortaleza, Ceará