Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Mota, Maria Vaudelice-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Jennifer do Vale e-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, J. V. e. Necessidades de saúde : subsídios a crítica do pensar/fazer saúde. 2012. 218 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Pública) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Medicina, Fortaleza, 2012.
dc.description.abstract: The health needs of the population are not answered satisfactorily, outlining challenges of various orders to health practices. Overcoming this scenario implies knowing the needs of social groups and creating tools and strategies to meet them, which requires efforts of sciences and practices in public health.This research examines health needs in urban peripheries of a midsize city in Northeast Brazil. Anchored in the dialectical method, needs were analyzed in conjunction with their entirety, seeking clarification of mediations and contradictions involved.Semi-structured interviews were conducted with residents,besides field observations, questionnaires, as well as documentary research. They evidenced five sets of needs: need for biomedical products and services; need for money to consume biomedical products and services; need for healthy food; need for healthy habits; and need for good interpersonal relationships with employees of health services.Although grouped together, those needs are singular to the individual and collective lifestyles, woven into a web that articulates social, political, cultural, economic, scientific and media actors; and reveal contradictions that are mostly unfavorable to meet the health needs and a process of social reproduction that is strongly targeted to the accumulation of capital.Health needs are multidimensional,they assume diverse forms and contents, according to the specificities of life and health of individuals and groups. For their recognition, they require methodsenrolled in different research traditions, being only partially captured by the epidemiological indicators traditionally used in health systems.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Necessidades e Demandas de Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Determinantes Sociais da Saúde
dc.subject: Políticas Públicas de Saúde
dc.title: Necessidades de saúde : subsídios a crítica do pensar/fazer saúde
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As necessidades de saúde da população não são atendidas de forma satisfatória, delineando desafios de diversas ordens às práticas de saúde. A superação deste cenário implica conhecer as necessidades dos grupos sociais e criar instrumentos e estratégias para atendê-las, o que requer esforços das ciências e práticas em saúde coletiva. Esta pesquisa analisa necessidades de saúde em periferias urbanas de uma cidade média do Nordeste brasileiro. Ancorado no método dialético, as necessidades foram analisadas em sua articulação com a totalidade, buscando a explicitação das mediações e contradições envolvidas. Realizaram-se entrevistas semiestruturadas com moradores, observações de campo, aplicação de questionário, além de pesquisa documental. Evidenciaram-se cinco conjuntos de necessidades: necessidade de produtos e serviços biomédicos; necessidade de dinheiro para consumir produtos e serviços biomédicos; necessidade de alimentos saudáveis; necessidade de hábitos saudáveis; e necessidade de boas relações interpessoais com os trabalhadores dos serviços de saúde. Embora agrupadas, elas são singulares aos modos de vida individuais e coletivos, tecidos numa trama que articula atores sociais, políticos, culturais, econômicos, científicos e midiáticos; e revelam contradições em sua maioria desfavoráveis à satisfação das necessidades de saúde e um processo de reprodução social fortemente direcionado para a acumulação do capital. As necessidades de saúde são multidimensionais, assumem conteúdos e formas diversificadas, conforme as especificidades de vida e saúde dos sujeitos individuais e coletivos. Carecem, para sua apreensão, de métodos inscritos em diferentes tradições de pesquisa, sendo apenas parcialmente capturadas pelos indicadores epidemiológicos tradicionalmente utilizados nos sistemas de saúde.
dc.title.en: Health needs : subsidies for criticism of thinking/doing health