http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/9163
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Romero, Ricardo Espíndola | - |
dc.contributor.author | Barbosa, Wesley Rocha | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BARBOSA, W. R. Evolução Pedogenética em Duas Vertentes do Maciço de Baturité - CE. 2008. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia/Solos e Nutrição de Plantas) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal, Fortaleza, 2008 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Given the importance of the climate conditions for the development of soils, together with the occurrence of moisture and temperature variations in very near areas, The purpose of this work was to identify and characterize the soils into a sequence in the moist and dry slopes of Maciço de Baturité, which is considered a moist enclave inserted in the semi-arid region of Ceará State. It was analyzed eight profiles, 04 out of them in each slope, from the morphological description, physical, chemical and micromorphological attributes on necessaries for the understanding of the main pedogenetic processes acting. It was identified the following soil classes: Haplic Cambisoil (P1 and P4) and Yellow Argisoil (P3 and P4) in the moist slope and Red Argisoil (P1), Chronis Luvisoil (P2) and Haplic Cambisoil (P3 and P4) in the dry slope. The moist side showed characteristics of a large potential of water percolation that caused greater loses of bases by lixiviation and high contents of exchangeable A1, whose values were S = 2,2 cmolc.kg¹ and Al = 4,1 cmolc.kg¹ and, consequently, strongly acid reaction (middle pH = 5,1). The dry slope showed a characteristic of an environment favorable for oxidation caused by greater aeration of the pedoenvironment, denounced by the reddish color. Comparing the moist slope’s data with the dry slope’s, the smallest thickness of the solum of the dry slope’s pedons, as well as, lower concentration of clay in the horizons B (306 to 343 g.kg¹) and high contents of exchangeable cations (S = 12,8 cmolc.kg¹), besides other physical, chemical and morphological attributes, indicate the lower degree of evolution of soils in the dry slope, confirming the contrast among the soils located in opposite sides of Maciço. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agronomia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pedogênese | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Morfologia e classificação de solos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Evolução Pedogenética em Duas Vertentes do Maciço de Baturité - CE. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Dada a importância das condições climáticas para o desenvolvimento dos solos, aliado a ocorrência de variações de umidade e temperatura em áreas muito próximas, este trabalho teve como objetivo identificar e caracterizar os solos altimontanos nas vertentes úmida (VU) e seca (VS) do Maciço de Baturité, considerado, em parte, um enclave úmido inserido na região semi-árida do Estado do Ceará. Analisaram-se 08 (oito) perfis, sendo 04 (quatro) em cada vertente, a partir da descrição morfológica, atributos físicos, químicos e micromorfológicos necessárias para o entendimento dos principais processos pedogenéticos atuantes. Foram identificadas as seguintes classes de solos: Cambissolo Háplico (P1 e P4) e Argissolo Amarelo (P3 e P4) na vertente úmida e Argissolo Vermelho (P1), Luvissolo Crômico (P2) e Cambissolo Háplico (P3 e P4) na vertente seca. O lado úmido apresentou características de um maior potencial de percolação da água que ocasionou maiores perdas de bases por lixiviação e altos conteúdos de Al trocável, cujos valores médios foram de S = 2,2 cmolc.kg¹ e Al = 4,1 cmolc.kg¹ e, consequentemente, reação fortemente ácida (pH médio = 5,1). A vertente seca apresentou característica de ambiente mais propício a oxidação, causada pela maior aeração do pedoambiente, denunciado pela cor mais avermelhada. Confrontando os dados da VU com os da VS, a menor espessura do solum dos pedons desta última, assim como, menor concentração de argila nos horizontes B (306 à 343 g.kg¹) e elevados teores de cátions trocáveis (S = 12,8 cmolc.kg¹), além de outros atributos físicos, químicos e morfológicos, indicam o menor grau de evolução dos solos na VS, confirmando o contraste entre os solos localizados em lados opostos do Maciço. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Evolution pedogenetic in two parts of the Mass Baturité - CE. | pt_BR |