Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, Hebe Macedo de-
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Francisco Jardes Nobre de-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.identifier.citation: Araújo, F. J. N.; Carvalho, H. M. (2014)
dc.description: ARAÚJO, Francisco Jardes Nobre de. A variação do TE/LHE em cartas pessoais de cearenses no século XX. 2014. 153f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Departamento de Letras Vernáculas, Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística, Fortaleza (CE), 2014.
dc.description.abstract: The linguistic variation is a universal phenomenon that affects all levels of grammar (CAMACHO, 2011). In many languages, of all the word classes, the pronouns, especially the so-called personal pronouns, are more inclined to variation and to rearrangement in the system (MONTEIRO, 1994), although they use to be constituted by a relatively small number of grammatical items, restricted to a kind of closed inventory. The 2nd PERS SING is which more has been coded in a variant way, not only in the Portuguese language, as in many other Indo-European languages, in which there is a dual system of pronouns for 2nd PERS: the T-forms and the V-forms (derived, respectively, from the use of Latin "tu" and "vos") – the first are used both familiarly and informally, while others denote politeness and distance. From the third decade of the twentieth century, with the use of "você" (a V-form) in variation with "tu" (a T-form), the entire pronominal frame of the Portuguese language, including the 2nd PERS possessive, began to undergo change. Assuming the ideas defended by Variationist Sociolinguistics, especially with William Labov (1978, 1983, 1994, 2008), that the linguistic variation occurs motivated by factors both internal and external to the system, this work aims to analyze the variation of forms "te" and "lhe" as 2nd PERS SING, both in accusative and in dative function, in Brazilian Portuguese written in the twentieth century. It uses a sample of 186 personal letters written between 1940 and 2000, obtained in a search among the inhabitants of the town of Quixadá, in the middle of the state of Ceará. The letters are collected from common people, that is, not from language professionals, having been exchanged between friends or relatives. As methodology, the sample was stratified into three periods of the twentieth century in which the letters were written (years 1940’s and 50’s, years 1960’s and 70’s, years 1980’s and 90’s) and gender of authorship (letters from men and letters from women) and submits the data to the computer program GoldVarb X in order to obtain statistical results and interpret these results in light of theories of Sociolinguistics Variationist. The survey results showed that variation of the pronoun forms "te"/"lhe" is conditioned by linguistic factors, such as the form of the verb, the position of the pronoun and the presence of a V-form before "te" or "lhe", and that, although "lhe" was more used than "te" in the letters, its use has declined over the three periods of time analyzed.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherwww.teses.ufc.br
dc.subject: Pronoun variability
dc.subject: Object pronoun
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Pronomes
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Variação
dc.subject: Cartas
dc.subject: Comunicação escrita
dc.title: A variação do TE/LHE em cartas pessoais de cearenses no século XXpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A variação linguística é um fenômeno universal que atinge todos os níveis da gramática (CAMACHO, 2011). Em muitas línguas, a classe dos pronomes, especialmente a dos chamados pronomes pessoais, é a que sofre mais variação e a que mais se reorganiza dentro do sistema (MONTEIRO, 1994), embora esta costume ser constituída por um número relativamente pequeno de itens gramaticais, formando um inventário fechado. Dentre as pessoas do discurso, é a 2ª a que mais tem sido codificada de maneira variada, não só na língua portuguesa, como em diversas outras línguas indo-europeias, nas quais há um sistema dual de pronomes para a 2ª PESS.: as formas T e as formas V (derivadas, respectivamente, do uso do "tu" e do "vos" latinos) – as primeiras são de uso familiar ou informal, enquanto as outras denotam polidez e distanciamento. A partir da terceira década do século XX, com o uso de "você" (forma V) em variação com "tu" (forma T), todo o quadro pronominal da língua, incluindo os possessivos de 2ª PESS, passou a sofrer variação. Partindo do pressuposto defendido pela Sociolinguística Variacionista, sobretudo com Labov (1978; 1983; 1994; 2008), de que a variação linguística se dá motivada tanto por fatores internos quanto externos ao sistema, o presente trabalho busca analisar a variação das formas "te" e "lhe" como pronomes de 2ª PESS. SING., tanto na função de acusativo, quanto na de dativo, no português brasileiro escrito do século XX. Para isso, utiliza uma amostra de 186 cartas pessoais escritas entre 1940 e 2000, obtidas numa busca entre os habitantes do município de Quixadá, no Sertão Central cearense. As cartas coletadas são de pessoas do povo, isto é, não de profissionais da linguagem, tendo sido trocadas entre amigos ou parentes. Como metodologia, estratifica a amostra em três períodos do século XX nos quais as cartas foram escritas (anos 1940-50, anos 1960-70 e anos 1980-90) e por gênero da autoria (cartas de homens e cartas de mulheres) e submete os dados ao programa computacional GoldVarb X para obter dados estatísticos e interpreta esses dados à luz das teorias da Sociolinguística Variacionista. Os resultados da pesquisa demonstraram que a variação das formas pronominais "te"/"lhe" é condicionada por fatores linguísticos, como a forma do verbo, a posição do pronome e a presença de forma V antes de "te" ou "lhe", e que, apesar de mais frequente do que o uso de "te", o uso de "lhe" sofreu declínio ao longo dos três períodos de tempo analisados.
dc.title.en: The TE/LHE variability in personal letters written by people from Ceará, Brazil, in the 20th. Century