Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Albuquerque, Maria Elizabeth Baltar Carneiro de-
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Ana Rafaela Sales de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Ana Rafaela Sales de. Terminologia sobre mulheres na perspectiva das políticas de indexação: estudo realizado nas bibliotecas das universidades federais brasileiras. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Informação) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: This study examines gender terminology based on indexing policies of libraries at Brazilian federal universities. It begins with the following question: it possible to propose a terminological review based on the reality of Brazilian federal university libraries regarding gender issues, specifically the category of women? The general objective is to investigate terminology in the libraries of Brazilian federal universities in relation to gender issues, with a specific emphasis on the category of women, aiming at proposing a terminological review in dialogue with indexing policies. The specific objectives are: to discuss terminologies contextualized to the fundamentals of the field of Information Science; to analyze the indexing policies of libraries at Brazilian federal universities; to identify the set of terms referring to gender issues, specifically in the category of women, in catalogs of library systems at Brazilian federal universities, observing terminological consistency and the appropriateness of terms in the indexing process; to propose recommendations for reviewing indexing activities and improving the indexing policies of federal university libraries in relation to gender issues, with an emphasis on the category of women. The research methodology, in terms of its purpose, is descriptive; in terms of its means, it is a literature review; and in terms of data treatment, it is qualitative. The universe consists of 69 library systems from Brazilian federal universities, while the general sample is 9 federal university library systems that have indexing policy manuals (UFAM, UFT, UFC, UFG, UFRJ, UFF, UFSC, UFRGS, and FURG), and the specific sample is 3 federal university library systems that have indexing policy manuals addressing gender issues (UFC, UFRGS, and FURG). The instruments for data collection and analysis are divided into four stages: the existence of indexing policies in the libraries of Brazilian federal universities; analysis of the 9 indexing policies of the libraries of Brazilian federal universities; and analysis of gender-related terms in the online catalogs of UFC, UFRGS, and FURG, as these are the three institutions that address gender issues in their indexing policies. Proposal for a terminological revision based on analysis performed on the online catalogs of UFC, UFRGS, and FURG. It concludes that searches in the online catalogs of UFC, UFRGS, and FURG, using the terms "Gender", "Feminine", "Feminism", "Feminist" and "Woman", generated a robust set of terminological results that allowed for the identification of inconsistencies in the terms, in this case 255, which generated the following categories for correction: spelling errors; inadequate terms; ambiguity and polysemy; inadequate MARC field; lack of specificity; singular and plural; synonyms; term registered but without associated work. These categories generated a proposed terminological revision with 159 terms, and this revision was guaranteed by the vocabularies/terminologies: BN (Brazil); LCSH; DeCS; Homosaurus; USP Controlled Vocabulary; Thesaurus for Gender and Women's Studies; Brazilian Feminist Dictionary; Wikidata; RVBI Basic Controlled Vocabulary, BN (Spain); and the informational resource itself indexed.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Terminologia sobre mulheres na perspectiva das políticas de indexação: estudo realizado nas bibliotecas das universidades federais brasileiras
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este estudo analisa as terminologias de gênero a partir das políticas de indexação das bibliotecas de universidades federais brasileiras. Parte-se da seguinte questão: é possível propor uma revisão terminológica, fundamentada na realidade dessas bibliotecas, que aborde as questões de gênero, com foco na categoria mulheres? O objetivo geral consiste em investigar as terminologias utilizadas nessas bibliotecas, com ênfase na categoria mulheres, visando propor uma revisão terminológica em diálogo com as políticas de indexação. Como objetivos específicos, busca-se: discutir as terminologias à luz dos fundamentos da Ciência da Informação; analisar as políticas de indexação das bibliotecas das universidades federais brasileiras; identificar termos relacionados às questões de gênero, especialmente à categoria mulheres, nos catálogos desses sistemas, observando a consistência terminológica e a adequação dos processos de representação temática (indexação); e propor recomendações para a revisão das práticas de indexação e o aprimoramento das políticas de indexação. Quanto à metodologia, a pesquisa é de natureza descritiva, baseada em revisão bibliográfica e com abordagem qualitativa. O universo é composto por 69 sistemas de bibliotecas de universidades federais. A amostra geral inclui nove sistemas que possuem manuais de políticas de indexação (UFAM, UFT, UFC, UFG, UFRJ, UFF, UFSC, UFRGS e FURG), enquanto a amostra específica é formada por três sistemas que contemplam questões de gênero em suas políticas (UFC, UFRGS e FURG). A coleta e análise dos dados foram realizadas em quatro etapas: verificação da existência de políticas de indexação; análise das nove políticas identificadas; análise dos termos relacionados ao gênero nos catálogos online da UFC, UFRGS e FURG; e elaboração de uma proposta de revisão terminológica com base nesses resultados. Os resultados indicam que as buscas nos catálogos dessas três instituições, a partir dos termos “gênero”, “feminina”, “feminino”, “feminismo”, “feminista” e “mulher”, geraram um conjunto expressivo de registros, permitindo identificar 255 inconsistências terminológicas. Essas inconsistências foram organizadas nas seguintes categorias: erros de grafia; termos inadequados; ambiguidade e polissemia; uso inadequado de campos MARC; falta de especificidade; variações entre singular e plural; sinônimos; e termo cadastrado, mas não possui obra associada. Com base nesses achados, foi proposta uma revisão terminológica envolvendo 159 termos. Essa proposta foi fundamentada em diferentes vocabulários, como a Biblioteca Nacional do Brasil; os Library of Congress Subject Headings; o Descritores em Ciências da Saúde; o Homosaurus; o Vocabulário Controlado da Universidade de São Paulo; o Tesauro para Estudos de Gênero e sobre Mulheres; o Dicionário feminista brasileiro (Terra, 2022); o Wikidata; o Vocabulário Controlado Básico da Rede Virtual de Bibliotecas; a Biblioteca Nacional da Espanha; além do próprio recurso indexado.
dc.subject.ptbr: Mulheres - Terminologia
dc.subject.ptbr: Estudos de gênero
dc.subject.ptbr: Políticas de indexação
dc.subject.ptbr: Bibliotecas de Universidades Federais - Brasil
dc.subject.en: Women - terminology
dc.subject.en: Gender studies
dc.subject.en: Indexing policies
dc.subject.en: Federal university libraries - Brazil
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2036-6240
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-4934-5918
local.date.available2026-05-