http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/86333Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Cavalcante, Tiago Vieira | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, José Anderson Oliveira de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, José Anderson Oliveira de. A geografia dos animes: a paisagem animada e sua influência no soft power japonês. 2026. 90f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Geografia) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This research seeks to examine the extent to which anime contributes to the construction of Japan’s cultural image within the international sphere, with particular emphasis on the animated landscape as an instrument of Soft Power. Adopting a qualitative approach, the study is situated within the domains of Cultural Geography and Audiovisual Geographies, conceiving anime as cultural artifacts that encapsulate and project contemporary Japanese identity. By analyzing spatial representations of both urban and rural settings, as well as the interactions between characters and the environments in which they are situated, the research aims to elucidate how such visual constructions evoke elements of Japanese identity while simultaneously reflecting cultural strategies advanced by the Japanese government, notably through initiatives such as the “Cool Japan” program. Methodologically, the analysis is guided by three interpretive lenses: the authenticity of spatial representations, the reproduction of cultural stereotypes (ethnocentrism), and the subjective imprint of the author. Within this framework, particular attention is devoted to Hyouka, a work by Honobu Yonezawa, as a case study through which anime can be understood as a medium that interweaves cultural symbols, collective memory, and social values. Although animated, these narratives actively reinforce Japan’s cultural presence and influence beyond its borders. Furthermore, the study underscores the role of Japanese popular culture, especially manga and anime, as central emblems of contemporary Japanese soft power. These cultural forms, functioning simultaneously as diplomatic and economic instruments, reveal their potency as symbolic resources capable of shaping global perceptions of Japan. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A geografia dos animes: a paisagem animada e sua influência no soft power japonês | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar como os animes contribuem para a construção da imagem cultural do Japão no cenário internacional, com ênfase na paisagem animada como ferramenta de Soft Power. A pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, insere-se no campo da Geografia Cultural e das Geografias Audiovisuais, considerando os animes como objetos representativos da cultura japonesa contemporânea. Por meio da análise de representações espaciais urbanas e rurais e da relação dos personagens com os ambientes retratados, busca-se compreender como essas construções visuais evocam elementos da identidade japonesa e refletem estratégias culturais do governo, como o programa “Cool Japan”. A metodologia baseia-se na leitura da paisagem a partir de três filtros: a autenticidade das representações, os estereótipos culturais (etnocentrismo) e a subjetividade do autor. Com isso, investiga-se como os animes, em especial a obra Hyouka do autor Honobu Yonezawa, articulam símbolos culturais, memória coletiva e valores sociais em narrativas que, embora animadas, reforçam a influência cultural do Japão no exterior. A pesquisa destaca, ainda, o papel da cultura pop japonesa com um ênfase especial para mangás e animes os quais são atualmente os maiores símbolos da cultura pop japonesa e como eles conseguem exercer a função de instrumentos diplomáticos e econômicos no contexto global, revelando sua potência como recurso de poder simbólico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Geografia cultural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Soft power | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Cultura japonesa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Animes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Cultural geography | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Soft power | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Animes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Japanese culture | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-9668-996X | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2026-05-18 | - |