http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/85397Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, André Vasconcelos | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Viana, Aline de Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | VIANA, Aline de Oliveira. Avaliação da curricularização da extensão universitária na UFC: entre o consenso normativo e os tensionamentos da implementação. 2026. 190 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Avaliação de Políticas Públicas) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study consists of a counter-hegemonic evaluative research project in the field of public policy, grounded in a post-constructivist perspective, through In-Depth Evaluation (Souza, 2009; Fernandes, 2010; Guba; Lincoln, 2011; Lejano, 2012; Gussi; Oliveira, 2015; Rodrigues, 2016; Borges; Rothen, 2019). Its objective is to evaluate the University Extension Curricularization Policy, based on the tensions arising in its implementation at the Universidade Federal do Ceará (UFC). The research is based on the understanding that the curricularization of extension, as an educational public policy, emerges in a context of political, economic, and social transformations that directly impact higher education institutions, especially with regard to integrating extension into academic practices. The relevance of this study lies in its critical analysis of the theoretical-epistemological aspects involved in the curricularization of extension, seeking to identify the challenges and potentialities of its implementation. Methodologically, it adopts a qualitative approach, using document analysis and interviews with UFC managers and extension practitioners. Data analysis was conducted through Critical Discourse Analysis (Orlandi, 2012; Fairclough; Melo, 2012), in order to interpret the meanings and significations attributed to university extension within the curricularization policy. The theoretical framework is grounded in discussions on educational public policies focused on higher education, drawing on a review of the development and models of the university in Brazil (Ribeiro, 1986; Höfling, 2001; Chauí, 2002, 2003; Fávero, 2006; Cunha, 2007a, 2007b; Silva, 2013; Paro, 2020; Saviani, 2021). Regarding extension policies and epistemologies, the discussion is informed by Freire (2014), Rocha (1984a, 1984b), Sousa (2010), Oliveira e Goulart (2015), Gadotti (2017), Machado (2019, 2021) e Jimenez et. al. (2023). Concerning the category of curriculum – central to this debate – this study draws on Giroux (1986), Apple (2006), Silva (2009), Sacristán (2013), Arroyo (2014), Hooks (2017), Gaviria (2019), and Imperatore (2019). The results indicate that both the documents and the research collaborators’ accounts reveal particularities of the dispute between models of the university as an emancipatory institution, situated within the context of demands imposed by a managerial state. Despite the challenges, collaborators express a strong sense of belonging to the university and orient their statements toward recognition of, and investment in universtity extension, understood as an expression of the ethos of a transformative public university. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação da curricularização da extensão universitária na UFC: entre o consenso normativo e os tensionamentos da implementação | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este estudo consiste em uma pesquisa avaliativa contra-hegemônica na área de políticas públicas, com base na perspectiva pós-construtivista, por meio da Avaliação em Profundidade (Souza, 2009; Fernandes, 2010; Guba; Lincoln, 2011; Lejano, 2012; Gussi; Oliveira, 2015; Rodrigues, 2016; Borges; Rothen, 2019). Apresenta como objetivo avaliar a Política de Curricularização da Extensão Universitária, a partir dos tensionamentos na implementação realizada pela Universidade Federal do Ceará (UFC). A pesquisa parte da compreensão de que a curricularização da extensão, enquanto política pública educacional, emerge em um contexto de transformações políticas, econômicas e sociais que impactam diretamente as instituições de ensino superior, especialmente no que diz respeito à integração da extensão às práticas acadêmicas. A relevância desta pesquisa reside na análise crítica dos aspectos teórico epistemológicos envolvidos na curricularização da extensão, buscando identificar os desafios e as potencialidades de sua implementação. Metodologicamente, adota-se uma abordagem qualitativa, utilizando análise documental e entrevistas com gestores e extensionistas da UFC. A análise dos dados foi realizada com base na Análise do Discurso Crítica (Orlandi, 2012; Fairclough; Melo, 2012), a fim de interpretar os sentidos e significados atribuídos à extensão universitária, a partir da política de curricularização. O aporte teórico fundamenta-se nas discussões sobre políticas públicas educacionais com foco no ensino superior, por meio do resgate do desenvolvimento e dos modelos da Universidade no Brasil (Ribeiro, 1986; Höfling, 2001; Chauí, 2002, 2003; Fávero, 2006; Cunha, 2007a, 2007b; Silva, 2013; Paro, 2020; Saviani, 2021). No que tange às políticas e epistemologias de extensão, contribuem para a discussão Freire (2014), Rocha (1984a, 1984b), Sousa (2010), Oliveira e Goulart (2015), Gadotti (2017), Machado (2019, 2021) e Jimenez et. al. (2023). Acerca da categoria currículo, essencial a essa discussão, apresenta-se Giroux (1986), Apple (2006), Silva (2009), Sacristán (2013), Arroyo (2014), Hooks (2017), Gaviria (2019) e Imperatore (2019). Os resultados indicam que tanto os documentos quanto as falas dos colaboradores de pesquisa revelam peculiaridades da disputa entre modelos de universidade enquanto ente emancipatório circunscrito no contexto de exigências de um Estado gerencial. Apesar dos desafios, apresenta-se grande pertencimento dos colaboradores com a Universidade que direcionam suas falas em busca de reconhecimento e investimento na extensão, entendida como como a expressão de um etos da universidade pública transformadora. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Evaluating the integration of university extension into the curriculum at UFC: between normative consensus and implementation tensions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Políticas de extensão universitária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Avaliação da extensão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Curricularização da extensão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | University extension policies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Extension evaluation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Extension curricularization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICAS PUBLICAS | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-1768-7761 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2026-03-18 | - |