Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fechine, Pierre Basílio Almeida-
dc.contributor.author: Braga, Ednara Joice-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: BRAGA, Ednara Joice. Synthesis and characterization of a hybrid perovskite with an imidazole spacer for optoelectronic applications. 2025. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Perovskites are an emerging class of materials that have attracted significant attention from the scientific community due to their semiconductor properties. Three-dimensional hybrid perovskites demonstrate good performance in optoelectronic devices, such as solar cells and light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The predominant use of lead ions (Pb²⁺) in the composition of perovskites, although effective in terms of efficiency, raises concerns related to toxicity and limited stability under ambient conditions. In this context, tin (Sn) has emerged as a promising substitute for lead, reducing toxicity without compromising performance. In addition to replacing Pb with Sn, the incorporation of novel organic cations into the structure of hybrid perovskites has been considered a promising strategy to improve their chemical and environmental stability. This modification leads to the formation of hybrid organic-inorganic metal halides, which enhance the structural integrity and influence the electronic and optical properties of the material. In this work, the hybrid perovskite (C₁₁H₁₁N₂O)₂SnBr₆ was synthesized using a slow evaporation method in an acidic medium. The structure incorporates the organic cation 2-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)-1-phenylethanone, while Sn⁴⁺ coordinates six bromide atoms, forming the [SnBr₆]²⁻ octahedron. The resulting crystalline organization is classified as a zero-dimensional (0D) perovskite, composed of isolated octahedral units. The compound exhibits broad-band emission across a large portion of the visible spectrum. This feature is associated with the radiative recombination of self-trapped excitons (STEs), a phenomenon commonly observed in hybrid halide perovskites. In addition to its structural stability, a key factor for practical applications, the perovskite displays a direct optical bandgap of 2.99 eV, making it a potential candidate for optoelectronic devices. Thus, this research contributes to the development of alternative materials that not only offer competitive performance compared to conventional lead-based perovskites but also address challenges related to sustainability and toxicity, broadening the scope for safe and efficient technological applications.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Synthesis and characterization of a hybrid perovskite with an imidazole spacer for optoelectronic applications
dc.title.alternative: Síntese e caracterização de uma perovskita híbrida com espaçador imidazólico para aplicações optoeletrônicas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Andrade Neto, Davino Machado-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As perovskitas constituem um grupo de materiais emergentes que têm atraído interesse na comunidade científica devido às suas propriedades semicondutoras. Perovskitas tridimensionais híbridas apresentam bom desempenho em dispositivos optoeletrônicos, como células solares e diodos emissores de luz (LEDs). A predominância do uso de íons chumbo (Pb2+) na constituição de perovskitas, embora eficaz em termos de eficiência, levanta preocupações quanto a sua toxicidade e a sua limitada estabilidade em condições ambiente. Nesse cenário, o estanho (Sn) tem se destacado como um substituto promissor para o chumbo (Pb), reduzindo a toxicidade sem comprometer o desempenho. Além da substituição do Pb por Sn a incorporação de novos cátions orgânicos na constituição de perovskitas híbridas tem sido apontado como alternativa promissora para melhoria na estabilidade de perovskitas materiais. Essa modificação leva à formação de haletos metálicos híbrido orgânico-inorgânicos, que aumentam a estabilidade química do material, além de influenciar suas propriedades estruturais e eletrônicas. Neste trabalho, a perovskita híbrida (C₁₁H₁₁N₂O)₂SnBr₆ foi sintetizada por meio da metodologia de evaporação lenta em meio ácido. A estrutura incorpora como cátion orgânico a molécula 2-(1H-imidazol-1-il)-1-feniletanona, enquanto o Sn⁴⁺ coordena seis átomos de bromo, formando o octaedro [SnBr₆]²⁻. A organização cristalina resultante caracteriza-se como uma perovskita de dimensionalidade zero (0D), composta por unidades octaédricas isoladas. O composto apresenta emissão de banda larga, abrangendo grande parte do espectro visível. Essa característica é associada à recombinação radiativa de éxcitons autoaprisionados (STE), um fenômeno comum em perovskitas híbridas de haleto. Além da sua estabilidade, que é um fator determinante para aplicações práticas, a perovskita exibe um bandgap óptico de 2,99 eV, um valor que torna esse composto um potencial candidato para aplicações em dispositivos optoeletrônicos. Dessa forma, a pesquisa contribui para o desenvolvimento de materiais alternativos que não só oferecem desempenho competitivo em relação às perovskitas convencionais à base de chumbo, mas também mitigam os desafios de sustentabilidade e toxicidade, ampliando as possibilidades de aplicações tecnológicas seguras e eficazes.
dc.subject.ptbr: Perovskita híbrida de estanho
dc.subject.ptbr: Semicondutores
dc.subject.ptbr: Optoeletrônicos
dc.subject.en: Tin-based hybrid perovskite
dc.subject.en: Semiconductors
dc.subject.en: Optoelectronics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0003-7515-1997
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7822-2354
local.co-advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6091-8476
local.date.available2026-03-11-