http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/85070Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sampaio, Alexandre Holanda | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, João Marcelo de Sousa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Marine sponges, belonging to the phylum Porifera, are important sources of bioactive biomolecules, including lectins, which are proteins capable of recognizing and reversibly binding to specific carbohydrates. The species Aplysina pseudolacunosa, found along the coast of Ceará, had not yet had any lectins characterized in the literature. Therefore, this study aimed to purify and biochemically and structurally characterize two lectins from this species, named ApL-1 and ApL-2. The lectins were purified by ammonium sulfate precipitation, followed by affinity chromatography and reverse-phase high-performance liquid chromatography. In SDS- PAGE, ApL-1 exhibited an apparent molecular mass of approximately 12 kDa, whereas ApL-2 showed a mass of about 28 kDa. Both lectins displayed hemagglutinating activity, with titers of 32 U.H. mL−1 for ApL-1 and 128 U.H. mL−1 for ApL-2. ApL-1 showed greater affinity to bovine fetuin, while ApL-2 was strongly inhibited by porcine gastric mucins types II and III. Both lectins maintained activity over a wide pH range (4–10), exhibited thermal stability and divalent ion–independent activity. Circular dichroism characterization revealed distinct conformational architectures, with a predominance of β-sheet structures for ApL-1, consistent with galectins described from marine sponges, whereas ApL-2 exhibited a structural organization with a higher content of α-helical structures. Dynamic light scattering analyses indicated a monodisperse behavior for ApL-1, suggesting a dimeric organization in solution, and a more heterogeneous profile for ApL-2, indicating a higher degree of molecular association. The primary structure of ApL-1 was fully elucidated by tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS). BLASTp analyses revealed high homology with galectins from marine sponges, particularly the isoforms ALL-a and ALL-b, with sequence identities of 86.9% and 78.6%, respectively, and 100% sequence coverage, compatible with the structural pattern described for proto-galectins. ApL-2 had its primary structure partially characterized, and alignments with putative proteins from marine sponge genomes showed identities ranging from 34 to 41% with low sequence coverage, suggesting that it represents a non-conventional lectin. Thus, the two new lectins characterized in this study expand the current knowledge of structural and functional diversity among marine sponge lectins and provide a foundation for future biological characterization and potential biotechnological investigation, pending further functional validation. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Purificação, caracterização bioquímica e estrutural de duas novas lectinas da esponja marinha Aplysina Pseudolacunosa (Pinheiro; Hajdu, 2007) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Carneiro, Rômulo Farias | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Esponjas marinhas, pertencentes ao filo Porifera,são importantes fontes de biomoléculas ativas, incluindo lectinas, proteínas capazes de reconhecer e se ligar reversivelmente a carboidratos específicos. A espécie Aplysina pseudolacunosa, encontrada no litoral cearense, ainda não possuía lectinas caracterizadas na literatura. Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivo purificar e caracterizar bioquímica e estruturalmente duas lectinas dessa espécie, denominadas ApL-1 e ApL-2. As lectinas foram purificadas por precipitação com sulfato de amônio, seguida de cromatografia de afinidade e cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência em fase reversa. Em SDS-PAGE, a ApL-1 apresentou massa molecular aparente de aproximadamente 12 kDa, enquanto a ApL-2 apresentou cerca de 28 kDa. Ambas exibiram atividade hemaglutinante, com títulos de 32 U.H.mL−1 (ApL-1) e 128 U.H.mL−1 (ApL-2). A ApL-1 apresentou maior afinidade à fetuína bovina, enquanto a ApL-2 foi fortemente inibida por mucinas gástricas suínas dos tipos II e III. Ambas mantiveram atividade em ampla faixa de pH (4–10), apresentaram estabilidade térmica e atividade independente de íons divalentes. A caracterização por dicroísmo circular revelou arquiteturas conformacionais distintas, com predominância de folhas β para a ApL-1, compatível com o padrão estrutural descrito para proto-galectinas, enquanto a ApL-2 exibiu organização estrutural com maior quantidade de estruturas de α-hélice. As análises por espalhamento dinâmico de luz indicaram comportamento monodisperso para a ApL-1, sugerindo organização dimérica em solução, e perfil mais heterogêneo para a ApL-2, indicando maior grau de associação molecular. A estrutura primária de ApL-1 foi completamente elucidada por espectrometria de massas em tandem (MS/MS). Análises por BLASTp revelaram elevada homologia com galectinas de esponjas marinhas, destacando-se as isoformas ALL-a e ALL-b, com identidades de 86,9% e 78,6%, respectivamente, cobertura de 100% da sequência, sendo compatível com o padrão estrutural descrito para proto-galectinas. A ApL-2 teve sua estrutura primária parcialmente caracterizada e os alinhamentos com proteínas putativas de genomas de esponjas marinhas apresentaram identidades entre 34 e 41% e com baixa cobertura, sugerindo tratar-se de uma lectina não convencional. Assim, as duas novas lectinas caracterizadas neste estudo contribuem para a compreensão da diversidade estrutural e funcional das lectinas marinhas, estabelecendo bases para estudos posteriores de caracterização biológica e eventual exploração biotecnológica, condicionada à validação funcional. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Esponjas marinhas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Lectinas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Galectinas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Marine sponges | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Lectins | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Galectins | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0004-0892-7908 | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-3871-0502 | pt_BR |
| local.co-advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0024-2512 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2026-03-04 | - |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | PPGENP - Dissertações defendidas na UFC | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| 2026_dis_jmssilva.pdf | 1,32 MB | Adobe PDF | Visualizar/Abrir |
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.