Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Carlos Augusto Viana da-
dc.contributor.author: Silveira, Francisco Bruno Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVEIRA, Francisco Bruno Rodrigues. The turn of the screw e a adaptação do universo gótico de Henry James para o cinema. Orientador: Carlos Augusto Viana da Silva. 2025. 153 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes an analysis of The Turn of the Screw (1898), a nineteenth-century novel by naturalized British author Henry James, in dialogue with two film adaptations of this work, both from the 21st century: Através da Sombra (2015), a Brazilian film directed by Walter Lima Jr. and The Turning (2020), a North American production directed by Italian-Canadian Floria Sigismondi. The survey and bibliographical review are guided by the interweaving of three areas of study: Descriptive Translation Studies, with a particular focus on Itamar Even- Zohar (1978), Gideon Toury (1995) and André Lefevere (2007); Intersemiotic Translation, via Thaís Diniz (1998, 1999) and Júlio Plaza (2012); and Adaptation Theory, through Linda Hutcheon (2011) and Patrick Cattrysse (2014). Content analysis, the methodology used to conduct the analysis between literature and cinema, mainly through an understanding of language and cinematographic narrative, is supported by David Bordwell (1996) and Robert Stam (2000). The research problem, in turn, is based on the question of the impact of cultural interference on the construction of the space of Henry James' novel in the film by Walter Lima Jr. and Floria Sigismondi. In view of this, the central hypothesis of this thesis is that the transformation of space in film adaptations of Henry James' literary works is not limited to a readjustment of sets and stage objects, but rather that these adaptations reconfigure space in such a way as to resize the cultural impact of the work on the system of arrival. In addition, the study seeks to verify whether, in retextualizing (Travaglia, 2003) James' novel in different media, there is a dispute between the systems involved, reflecting the cultural tensions and hierarchies present in these adaptation processes, and how a space is an element of constant dispute and transformation that translates these tensions and processes. As an element of analysis, we understand space through the understanding of Michel de Certeau (1994) and Gaston Bachelard (1978). Throughout the research, we set out to analyze the different levels of spatial transformation that occur during the adaptation process, considering elements such as camera angles and positions, the reconstruction of physical and geographical space, the use of elements linked to lightness/darkness and also the use of sounds to reinforce the sensations conveyed by the space. In order to understand space in film narratives, we have drawn mainly on the contributions of André Gaudreault and François Jost (2009) and Jacques Aumont and Michel Marie (2003). As for the novel, which will always be reviewed and compared with the films, it will also be analyzed using theorists who highlight the vision of space in literary narrative, such as Gérard Genette (1972) and Antonio Dimas (1985). In doing so, we aim to show that the adaptation of space from The Turn of the Screw to Através da Sombra and The Turning is a complex process that reflects a profound cultural negotiation, in which space becomes an agent of transformation that expands the reach and influence of literary works in the new cultural context. The results have showed that there was, in fact, a reorganization of spaces in both films, with changes in the settings and in the relationship between some characters and spatial elements.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: The turn of the screw e a adaptação do universo gótico de Henry James para o cinema
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A presente tese propõe uma análise de The Turn of the Screw (1898), novela oitocentista do autor naturalizado britânico Henry James, em diálogo com duas adaptações cinematográficas desta obra, ambas do século XXI: Através da sombra (2015), filme brasileiro dirigido por Walter Lima Jr.; e The Turning (Os Órfãos, 2020), de produção norte-americana e sob a direção do ítalo-canadense Floria Sigismondi. O levantamento e a revisão bibliográfica são pautados pelo entrelaçamento de três áreas principais de estudo: os Estudos Descritivos da Tradução, com foco particular em Itamar Even-Zohar (1978), Gideon Toury (1995) e André Lefevere (2007); a Tradução Intersemiótica, via Thaís Diniz (1998, 1999) e Júlio Plaza (2012); e a Teoria da Adaptação, por meio de Linda Hutcheon (2011) e Patrick Cattrysse (2014). A análise de conteúdo, metodologia utilizada para a condução das análises entre literatura e cinema, principalmente por meio do entendimento sobre linguagem e narrativa cinematográfica, encontram respaldo em David Bordwell (1996) e Robert Stam (2000). O problema de pesquisa, por sua vez, parte da indagação de qual seria o impacto da interferência cultural na construção do espaço da novela de Henry James no filme de Walter Lima Jr. e de Floria Sigismondi. Diante disso, a hipótese central desta tese é de que a transformação do espaço nas adaptações cinematográficas das obras literárias de Henry James não se limita a uma readequação de cenários e objetos de cena, mas, sim, que essas adaptações reconfiguram o espaço de maneira a redimensionar o impacto cultural da obra no sistema de chegada. Além disso, o estudo busca verificar se, ao retextualizar (Travaglia, 2003) a novela de James em diferentes mídias, existe uma disputa entre os sistemas envolvidos, refletindo as tensões culturais e as hierarquias presentes nesses processos de adaptação, e como um espaço é um elemento de constante disputa e transformação que traduz tais tensões e processos. Como elemento de análise, compreendemos espaço por meio das discussões de Michel de Certeau (1994) e Gaston Bachelard (1978). Ao longo da pesquisa, nos propomos a analisar os diferentes níveis de transformação espacial que ocorrem durante o processo de adaptação, considerando elementos cinematográfico, tais como ângulos e posições de câmera, reconstrução de espaço físico e geográfico, uso de elementos ligados a claridade/escuridão e utilização dos sons no reforço das sensações transmitidas pelo espaço. Para a compreensão do espaço na narrativa fílmica, valemo-nos principalmente das contribuições de André Gaudreault e François Jost (2009) e Jacques Aumont e Michel Marie (2003). Para o romance, que será sempre revisto e comparado com os filmes, também será analisado por meio de teóricos que destacam a visão sobre o espaço na narrativa literária, tais como Gérard Genette (1972) e Antonio Dimas (1985). Com isso, buscamos trabalhar a adaptação do espaço de The Turn of the Screw para Através da sombra e The Turning como um processo complexo e que reflete uma negociação cultural profunda, na qual o espaço se torna um agente de transformação que amplia o alcance e a influência das obras literárias no novo contexto cultural. Os resultados mostraram que houve, de fato, uma reorganização dos espaços nas duas obras fílmicas com mudanças nos cenários e na relação de alguns personagens com os elementos espaciais.
dc.subject.ptbr: Tradução e adaptação
dc.subject.ptbr: Literatura e cinema
dc.subject.ptbr: Espaço na narrativa
dc.subject.ptbr: Henry James
dc.subject.ptbr: The turn of the screw
dc.subject.en: Translation and adaptation
dc.subject.en: Literature and cinema
dc.subject.en: Space in narrative
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-1962-8805
local.date.available2026-02-23-