http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/84684Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Escobar, Maria Eugenia Ortiz | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Moreno, Juan Guillermo Cadena | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORENO, Juan Guillermo Cadena. Influência da restauração ecológica para sequestro de carbono em áreas tropicais semi-áridas submetidas a processos de desertificação. 2026. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The northeast of Brazil is facing desertification due to its semi-arid climate. This region is known for being one of the most populated in the world and for having a high poverty rate.This population depends on natural resources for their daily activities, and the misuse of resources such as cattle farming and deforestation of the caatinga is a growing problem in the semi-arid region. The aim of this study was therefore to identify the potential for restoring the caatinga biome through carbon and biomass stocks. In this work, three areas were analyzed (A- Degraded Area, B - Restoration Area, C - Test Area) in the municipality of Jaguaribe - CE,comparing physical and chemical soil attributes (indicators of fertility and nutrient availability, microbial activity - RBS) and calculating plant biomass based on stem diameter at ground level.The results indicate that the restoration area significantly improved its physical and chemical soil attributes in a way that did not differ statistically from the control area, which corroborates that ecological restoration is a nature-based solution to contribute to climate change mitigation and provide ecosystem services, such as carbon sequestration and biomass generation,beneficial to all species, including humans. The results indicate that the restoration area significantly improved its physical and chemical soil attributes in a way that did not differ statistically from the control area. In addition, the carbon stocks in the evaluated areas A = 9.10Mg ha-1, B = 15.16 Mg ha-1and C = 17.80 Mg ha-1increased considerably, which enabled revegetation and, consequently, biomass production B = 36.2 t ha-1and C = 43.8 t ha-1. Area A has no vegetation, which is why the biomass stock was not estimated. This corroborates that ecological restoration is a nature-based solution to help mitigate climate change and provide ecosystem services, such as carbon sequestration and biomass generation, which are beneficial to all species, including humans. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Influência da restauração ecológica para sequestro de carbono em áreas tropicais semi-áridas submetidas a processos de desertificação | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O nordeste do Brasil enfrenta processos de desertificação devido ao seu clima semiárido. Essa região é reconhecida por ser uma das mais povoadas do mundo e com elevado índice de pobreza. Essa população depende dos recursos naturais para o desenvolvimento de suas atividades diárias, e o mau uso dos recursos como a criação do gado e desmatamento da caatinga é um problema crescente no semiárido. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar o potencial da restauração do Bioma caatinga através de estoques de carbono e biomassa. Neste trabalho, foram analisadas três áreas (A - Área degradada, B - Área de restauração, C - Área Testemunha) no município de Jaguaribe - CE, comparando atributos físicos e químicos do solo,(indicadores de fertilidade e disponibilidade de nutrientes, atividade microbiana - RBS) e cálculo de biomassa vegetal com base no diâmetro do caule ao nível do solo. Os resultados indicam que a área de restauração melhorou significativamente seus atributos físicos e químicos do solo de uma forma que não diferiu estatisticamente da área de testemunha. Além disso, os estoques de carbono nas áreas avaliadas A = 9,10 Mg ha-1, B = 15,16 Mg ha-1 e C = 17,80 Mghá-1 aumentaram consideravelmente, o que possibilitou a revegetação e, consequentemente, a produção de biomassa B = 36,2 t ha-1 e C = 43,8 t ha-1. A área A não apresento vegetação durante o estudo, razão pela qual o estoque de biomassa não foi estimado, o que corrobora que a restauração ecológica é uma solução baseada na natureza para contribuir com a mitigação das mudanças climáticas e fornecer serviços ecossistêmicos, como sequestro de carbono e geração de biomassa, benéficos para todas as espécies, inclusive para os seres humanos. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Influence of ecological restoration for carbon sequestration in semi-arid tropical areas subjected to desertification process | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Desertificação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Ccaatinga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Solos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Carbono | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Biomassa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Desertification | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Soils | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Caatinga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Carbon | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Biomass | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2026-02-10 | - |