Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Marcos Vinicius de Andrade-
dc.contributor.author: Costa, João Alberto Rodrigues Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.description.abstract: Brazil assesses student performance every two years with Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica - Saeb -, which produces important data for the development and maintenance of public policies. This study investigated the similarities and differences in the performance of 9th grade students in mathematics in the capital cities of the Northeast. For the analysis, a data science process was followed, using the technique of discovering patterns of association between items. The associations identified between errors in the descriptors indicated that there are greater similarities than differences in the difficulties of the students, focusing on basic knowledge. The results suggest the possibility of developing joint educational policies for the region, except for Teresina, which presented difficulties in more complex topics.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Análise comparativo dos resultados da prova de matemática do SAEB nas capitais do nordeste do Brasil no ano de 2019.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbrΟ Brasil avalia bianualmente o desempenho de alunos por meio do Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica - Saeb -, que produz dados importantes para a construção e manutenção de políticas públicas. Este estudo investigou as similaridades e diferenças no desempenho em Matemática de estudantes do 9º ano das capitais nordestinas. Para análise, foi seguido um processo da Ciência de Dados, utilizando a técnica de descoberta de padrões de associação entre itens. As associações identificadas entre os erros nos descritores indicaram que existem maiores semelhanças do que diferenças nas dificuldades dos alunos, concentrando-se em conhecimentos básicos. Esses resultados sugerem a possibilidade de desenvolvimento de políticas educacionais conjuntas para a região, com exceção de Teresina, que apresentou dificuldades em temas mais complexos.
dc.subject.ptbr: Saeb
dc.subject.ptbr: Ciência de dados
dc.subject.ptbr: Padrões de associação entre itens
dc.subject.en: Saeb
dc.subject.en: Data science
dc.subject.en: Patterns of associations among items
dc.description.ptbr: Artigo aproveitado como tcc
local.date.available2025-