http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/84265Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Bergamini Junior, Atilio | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Zíngano, Érica | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZÍNGANO, Èrica. O breu & algumas histórias do Breu$il!. Orientador: Atílio Bergamini Junior. 2025. 640 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In the novel Opisanie Świata (Stigger, 2013b), the breu was neither dark nor darkness, but something quite concrete and material as pitch, tar or even resin. I then began to observe it, questioning about its leading role in Modernity, thinking about literalness, comparison, metaphor/metonymy and analogy, and I compared several entries from different types of dictionaries, trying to elaborate, through the indicial paradigm (Ginzburg, 1989), read as incendiary , a hypothesis to understand the 🔥🔥🔥breu in this book, going from narrative detail to dramatic emphasis, also commenting on various issues of Stigger's work. Still attentive to the feeling of strangeness, “Das Unheimliche” (Freud, 2010), produced by the faces that were painted black, with grease and breu , in the first test of the “Neptune’s party” (Stigger, 2013b), as part of a bizarre sequence of proofs, which took place on a ship, right in the middle of the book Opisanie Świata, when crossing the Equator to baptize the neophytes, as a kind of “reverse” rite of passage; I addressed the violence of this gesture, discussing it through the idea of “Brazilian-style” racism (Gonzalez, 2022), based on Freud's (2014) denial/negation, and I gathered several memories (Benjamin, 2017) that emerged at different moments of reading, from thinking about these faces painted black, working with some issues such as: masks (Thompson, 2021; Fanon, 2020; Kilomba, 2019); stereotype (Bhabha, 1998); black color (Andrade, M. de, 2019); among several others, and also the dialectical image (Benjamin, 2018). Seeking to approach the breu in Modernity, I started from the idea of parody in The Solar Anus (Bataille, 1985) and arrived at the darkness of the poems in Cobra Norato (Bopp, 1998), both published in 1931. Observing this also in relation to the breu, I examined some Amerindian myths, present in Lévi-Strauss (2004, 2006, 2010) and Câmara Cascudo (2003, 2012), among others, and sought to compare the dynamics of Bopp's and Stigger's poetics, discussing “Ballet da Cobra Norato” (Bopp, 2012) and “O livro” (Stigger, 2019a). However, upon encountering, by chance, other breus – “a thick breu was boiling ” , in🔥🔥🔥 Canto XXI of Inferno (Alighieri, 2017a), from c. 1304-1321, and “boiling breu ” , in the novel 🔥🔥🔥Ursula (Reis, 2018), from 1859 – practically at the same time, in other readings for my PhD, I mentally related these breus to those in Stigger's novel (2013b) and had an insight: I saw the possibility of thinking about breu in Modernity and its presence in contemporary times in an even broader, expanded way, with the idea of Breu$il. And I thought of doing this through the stories (Labatut, 2020; 2022) that I began to collect about breu and Brazil. Together, these breus (Stigger, 2013b; Alighieri, 2017a; Reis, 2018) began to function as a tricky trigger, showing me a very unique path to carry out research in Comparative Literature, in a PhD that was already underway, and which resulted in the writing of this thesisessays: “The breu & some stories from Breu$il!” Since these references opened up the possibility for me to begin research that is still ongoing, I presented only a few fragments at the end and focused on a reinterpretation of the "Neptune’s party" which was, in fact, a fictional version – based on the real versions of Charles Darwin (2006), from 1832, and Clarice Lispector (2018), from 1971 – of a ritual that has been taking place when crossing the Equator, “ Line-crossing ceremony”, from the Colonial Period until today. To do so, I analyzed these and other versions (Frühbeck, 2017; Bandeira, 1946), discussing the research of historian Jaime Rodrigues on various other versions of this ritual, mainly Rodrigues (2016), but reflecting on Silvia Federici (2017). And to address masquerades, I started with the novel Quincas Borba (Assis, 2012), from 1891, which mentioned the comedy The Tempest (Shakespeare, 2013, 2014 and 2022), from 1611, and commented The Masque of Blackness (Jonson, 1995), from 1605... The end? | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O breu & algumas histórias do Breu$il! | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | No romance Opisanie Świata (Stigger, 2013b), o breu não era escuro nem escuridão, mas algo bem concreto e material. Passei, então, a observá-lo, questionando sobre seu protagonismo na Modernidade, pensando sobre literalidade, comparação, metáfora/metonímia e analogia, e cotejei vários verbetes de diferentes tipos de dicionário, tentando elaborar, pelo paradigma indiciário (Ginzburg, 1989), lido como incendiário , uma🔥🔥🔥 hipótese de leitura para o breu nesse livro, indo do detalhe narrativo ao destaque dramático, comentando também várias questões da obra de Stigger. Ainda atenta à sensação de estranheza, “Das Unheimliche” (Freud, 2010), produzida pelos rostos que foram pintados de preto, com graxa e breu , na primeira prova da “festa de Netuno” (Stigger, 2013b), como parte de uma esdrúxula sequência de provas, que aconteciam num navio, bem no meio do livro Opisanie Świata, ao se passar pela Linha Equador para realizar o batismo dos neófitos, como uma espécie de ritual de passagem “às avessas”; abordei a violência desse gesto, discutindo-a pela ideia de racismo “à brasileira” (Gonzalez, 2022), baseado na denegação/negação de Freud (2014), e reuni várias memórias (Benjamin, 2017), que foram surgindo em diferentes momentos de leitura, ao pensar nesses rostos pintados de preto, trabalhando com algumas questões como: máscaras (Thompson, 2021; Fanon, 2020; Kilomba, 2019); estereótipo (Bhabha, 1998); cor preta (Andrade, M. de, 2019); dentre várias outras, e também a imagem dialética (Benjamin, 2018). Procurando me aproximar do breu na Modernidade , parti da ideia de parodia, em O ânus solar (Bataille, 1985), e cheguei à escuridão dos poemas de Cobra Norato (Bopp, 1998), ambos publicados em 1931. Observando também isso em relação ao breu, examinei alguns mitos ameríndios, presentes em Lévi-Strauss (2004, 2006, 2010) e Câmara Cascudo (2003, 2012), dentre outros, e procurei comparar dinâmicas da poética de Bopp e de Stigger, discutindo “Ballet da Cobra Norato” (Bopp, 2012) e “O livro” (Stigger, 2019a). No entanto, ao encontrar, por acaso, outros breus – “um grosso breu fervia ” , no Canto XXI do 🔥🔥🔥Inferno (Alighieri, 2017a, grifo meu), de c. 1304-1321, e “breu fervendo ” , no romance 🔥🔥🔥Úrsula (Reis, 2018, grifo meu), de 1859 –, praticamente ao mesmo tempo, em outras leituras do Doutorado, relacionei mentalmente esses breus com os do romance de Stigger (2013b) e tive um insight: vi a possibilidade de se pensar sobre o breu na Modernidade e sua presença na contemporaneidade de um modo ainda mais amplo, expandido, com a ideia de Breu$il. E pensei em fazer isso pelas histórias (Labatut, 2020, 2022), que passei a recolher sobre o breu e o Brasil. Juntos, esses breus (Stigger, 2013b; Alighieri, 2017a; Reis, 2018) passaram a funcionar como um disparador/dizparador (mas também diz/para!/dor ou mesmo diz/para/a/dor), ao me mostrarem um caminho muito singular para realizar uma pesquisa em Lit. Comparada, num Doutorado que já estava em curso, e que resultou na escrita desta tesensaio: O breu & algumas histórias do Breu$il! Como essas referências me abriram a possibilidade de iniciar uma pesquisa que ainda segue em aberto, ao final apresentei apenas alguns fragmentos e me detive na releitura da “festa de Netuno”, que era, na verdade, uma versão ficcional – baseada nas versões reais de Charles Darwin (2006), de 1832, e de Clarice Lispector (2018), de 1971 – de um ritual que vem acontecendo, ao se cruzar a Linha do Equador, desde o Período Colonial até hoje. Para tanto, analisei essas e outras versões (Frühbeck, 2017; Bandeira, 1946), discutindo as pesquisas do historiador Jaime Rodrigues sobre várias outras versões desse ritual, principalmente Rodrigues (2016), mas refletindo a partir de Silvia Federici (2017). E para abordar as mascaradas, um tipo de entretenimento dramático que floresceu na Europa, parti do romance Quincas Borba (Assis, 2012), de 1891, que mencionava a comédia A Tempestade (Shakespeare, 2013, 2014 e 2022), de 1611, e comentei The Masque of Blackness (Jonson, 1995), de 1605... Fim? | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Literatura contemporânea brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Releituras | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Barbárie | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Modernidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Racismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Contemporary Brazilian literature | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Rereadings | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Barbarism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Modernity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4825-5446 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2026-01-15 | - |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | PPGLE - Teses defendidas na UFC | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| 2025_tese_ezingano.pdf | 16,43 MB | Adobe PDF | Visualizar/Abrir |
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.