Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Monteiro , Helena Serra Azul-
dc.contributor.author: Marinho, Aline Diogo-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.identifier.citation: MARINHO, A. D. Efeitos renais e mecanismos de morte celular promovidos pelo veneno da serpente Bothropoides pauloensis. 2013. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Medicina, Fortaleza, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: According to the Ministry of Health of Brazil, Bothrops are the main involved in snakebites in the country and acute kidney injury is a serious complication of poisoning by these snakes. In this work, we investigated the renal effects of total venom Bothropoidespauloensis (VBP) in isolated rat kidney system and in cultured renal tubular cell line MDCK (Madin - Darby Canine Kidney). For perfusion of isolated kidney Wistar rats were used weighing 250- 300g, whose kidneys were surgically excised and perfused with Krebs- Henseleit solution containing 6% w/v pre-dialysed bovine serum albumin. The effects of VBp (n = 3μg/mL and 10 mg/mL; n=6) was investigated. Reduction was observedin perfusion pressure (PP) at a concentration of 10μg/mL at 90 and 120 min. Renal vascular resistance (RVR) also decreased the concentration of 10μg/mL at 90 and 120 minutes and at a concentration of 3 mg/mL at 120 min. The urinary flow (FU) decreased at 90 and 120 minutes in both concentrations, no significant difference between the concentrations at the time of 120min. The glomerular filtration rate (GFR) was reduced to 60 minutes in both concentrations and remained decreased until the end of the experiment, no significant difference between the concentrations in the time of 60min. The percentage of tubular sodium transport (%TNA+) was reduced by both concentrations in times of 60, 90 and 120 min, with no significant difference between the concentrations at time 60 min. The tubular transport of chloride (%TCl-) was also reduced to 60, 90 and 120 min. In both concentrations; the tubular potassium transport (%TK+) decreased at 60, 90 and 120 minutes at a concentration of 10μg/mL in a concentration of 3μg/mL reduced to 60 min, returning to near control at 90 and 120min values. No significant difference between the concentrations in the times of 60 and 90 min. The analysis showed the presence of significant morphological changes such as the accumulation of proteins plate level in the culture of MDCK cells, the VBP was able to reduce cell viability (IC50 = 7.5 g/ mL). Flow cytometry with Annexin V and propidium iodide showed that cell death occurred by apoptosis predominantly. VBP treatment ( 7.5 mg/ml) led to a significant depolarization of the mitochondrial membrane potential. We verified the generation of Reactive Oxygen Species. Morphological analysis of the cells showed features indicative of apoptosis. These results demonstrate that the venom of B. pauloensis altered all renal parameters evaluated in the kidney perfusion was cytotoxic to isolated and MDCK cell culture.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Morte Celular
dc.subject: Rim
dc.subject: Venenos de Serpentes
dc.title: Efeitos renais e mecanismos de morte celular promovidos pelo veneno da serpente Bothropoides pauloensis
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: De acordo com o Ministério da Saúde do Brasil, as serpentes do gênero Bothrops são as principais envolvidas nos acidentes ofídicos no país e a insuficiência renal aguda (IRA) é uma complicação grave dos envenenamentos por estas serpentes. Neste trabalho, foram investigados os efeitos renais do veneno total de Bothropoides pauloensis (VBp) em sistema de rim isolado de rato e em cultura de células tubulares renais da linhagem MDCK (Madin-Darby Canine Kidney). Para perfusão de rim isolado foram utilizados ratos Wistar pesando entre 250 e 300g, cujos rins foram excisados cirurgicamente e perfundidos com solução de Krebs-Henseleit contendo 6%p/v de albumina bovina previamente dialisada. Foram investigados os efeitos do VBp (3µg/mL e 10 µg/mL; n=6). Verificamos queda na pressão de perfusão (PP) na concentração de 10μg/mL aos 90 e 120 min. A resistência vascular renal (RVR) também diminuiu na concentração de 10μg/mL aos 90 e 120 minutos e na concentração de 3 μg/mL aos 120 min. O fluxo urinário (FU) diminuiu aos 90 e 120 minutos em ambas as concentrações, não apresentando diferença significativa entre as concentrações no tempo de 120min. O ritmo de filtração glomerular (RFG) apresentou uma redução aos 60 minutos em ambas as concentrações, mantendo-se diminuída até o final do experimento, não havendo diferença significativa entre as concentrações no tempo de 60min. O percentual de transporte tubular de sódio (%TNA+) foi reduzido em ambas as concentrações nos tempos de 60,90 e 120min, não apresentando diferença significativa entre as concentrações no tempo de 60 min; O transporte tubular de cloreto(%TCl-) também foi reduzido aos 60, 90 e 120min. Em ambas as concentrações; O transporte tubular de potássio (%TK+) diminuíram aos 60, 90 e 120 minutos na concentração de 10μg/mL, na concentração de 3μg/mL reduziu aos 60 min,retornando a valores próximos ao controle no tempo de 90 e 120min. Não havendo diferença significativa entre as concentrações nos tempos de 60 e 90 min. A análise mostrou a presença de alterações morfológicas significativas, como acúmulo de proteínas a nível tubular. Na cultura de células MDCK, o VBp foi capaz de diminuir a viabilidade celular (CI50= 7,5μg/mL). Citometria de fluxo com anexina V e iodeto de propídio mostrou que a morte celular ocorreu predominantemente por apoptose. Tratamento com VBp (7,5 μg / mL) levou a despolarização significativa do potencial de membrana mitocondrial. Verificamos a geração de Espécies Reativas de Oxigênio. A análise morfológica das células mostrou características indicativas de apoptose. Esses resultados demonstram que o veneno de B. pauloensis alterou todos os parâmetros renais avaliados na perfusão de rim isolado e foi citotóxico para cultura de células MDCK.
dc.title.en: Renal effects and mechanisms of cell death promoted by snake venom Bothropoides pauloensis