http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/8314
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fernandes, Ana Fátima Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Sheyla Costa de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, S. C. Efeito de uma intervenção educativa na gravidez para alimentação saudável com os alimentos regionais. 2014. 152 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Nutritional needs are increased during pregnancy to support fetal growth and gestational development. The consumption of fruits, vegetables, tubers and legumes are part of a healthy diet during pregnancy and it should be encouraged. This study has the purpose of evaluating the effects of an educational intervention on healthy eating with the consumption of regional foods during pregnancy. Research the type of Controlled Clinical Trial and Randomized, two arms and blind. The intervention was an educational booklet entitled "Healthy Eating in Pregnancy with Regional Food" was created and reviewed by judges and pregnant women to help with the process. The study site was in urban communities of Recife-PE. The sample consisted of 185 pregnant women. From this total, 94 were designated to the control group (CG) and 91 for the intervention group (IG). Randomization occurred in clusters. The health units from conglomerate’s family A, after random allocation, were part of the IG and the other ones from conglomerate’s B to the CG. Recruitment took place in the period from December 16, 2012 a August 12, 2013. The data collection occurred in three stages. The First Stage: recruitment of pregnant women at USF on the same day that was schedule prenatal consultation. Application of the Brazilian Food Insecurity Scale (EBIA) and the pretest using the Knowledge, Attitude and Practice survey (KAP) on CG and IG. Second stage: Introduction of the educational intervention for pregnant women at the IG. The intervention was done individually, before the prenatal visit. Counseling based on the Brief Motivational Interviewing and the educational booklet was used. Each pregnant woman from the IG group received a copy of the booklet. Third stage: The post-tests with inquiry KAP were administered on the 7th and 30th day of prenatal consultation for pregnant women of CG and on the 7th and 30th day for pregnant women for the IG. Follow-ups were done by phone for the CG and IG groups. The research follows the Resolution nº 466/2012 of the National Board of Health and was approved by the Ethics Committee in Research of the Health Science Center of the Federal University of Pernambuco, protocol nº 123.140/2012. Regarding the validation of the booklet by the judges the results indicated that the average I-CVI was 0.91. In clinical validation sample homogeneity signals for equivalence between the groups. No statistically significant difference was detected at the baseline related with social and economic variables, gradient of food insecurity, age, gestational age and pre-consultation. Levels adequate assessment of the CAP, the seventh and thirtieth day, the pregnancy who participated in the intervention, showed statistical significance with a greater chance and p-value (p <0.001) when compared with the CG. Pregnant women of the IG group showed on the seventh and thirtieth day, respectively: adequate knowledge 90.8% and 94.7%. The adequate attitude 93.4% and 97.4% and adequate practice 56.6% and 69.7%. It is concluded that educational interventions achieved positive impact on the effect of increasing the appropriate level of knowledge, attitude and practice with regard to regional food. Furthermore, we recommend the use of the booklet for nutritional counseling pregnant women in primary health care. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gravidez | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação em Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos de Intervenção | pt_BR |
dc.title | Efeito de uma intervenção educativa na gravidez para alimentação saudável com os alimentos regionais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Na gestação existem necessidades nutricionais aumentadas para apoiar o crescimento fetal e desenvolvimento gestacional. O consumo de frutas, hortaliças, tubérculos e leguminosas fazem parte de uma alimentação saudável na gravidez e devem ser incentivadas. Este estudo tem como objetivo avaliar os efeitos de uma intervenção educativa na gravidez sobre alimentação saudável com o uso dos alimentos regionais. Pesquisa do tipo Ensaio Clínico Controlado e Randomizado (ECR), dois braços e unicego. A intervenção foi uma cartilha educativa, construída e validada por juízes e gestantes, intitulada “Alimentação Saudável na Gravidez com os Alimentos Regionais”. O local do estudo foram comunidades urbanas de Recife-PE. A amostra foi constituída de 185 gestantes. Sendo, 91 para o grupo de intervenção (GI) e 94 para o grupo controle (GC). A randomização foi por conglomerados. As Unidades de Saúde da Família (USF) do conglomerado A, após alocação aleatória, fizeram parte do GI e as do conglomerado B do GC. O recrutamento se deu no período de 16 de dezembro de 2012 a 12 de agosto de 2013. A coleta de dados foi em três etapas. Primeira etapa: recrutamento das gestantes na USF no mesmo dia que foi marcado a consulta pré-natal, aplicação da Escala Brasileira de Insegurança Alimentar e do pré-teste utilizando o inquérito Conhecimento, Atitude e Prática (CAP) no GC e GI. Segunda etapa: Aplicação da intervenção educativa para as gestantes do GI. Foi utilizado o aconselhamento baseado na Entrevista Motivacional Breve e a cartilha educativa. Cada gestante do GI recebeu um exemplar da cartilha. A intervenção foi individual, antes da consulta pré-natal. Terceira etapa: Os pós-testes com inquérito CAP foram administrados no 7º e 30º dia após a consulta pré-natal para as gestantes do GC e no7º e 30º dia, da intervenção educativa, para as gestantes do GI. Os pós- testes foram realizados por meio de contato telefônico. A pesquisa segue Resolução nº 466/2012 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde e foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa do Centro de Ciências da Saúde da Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, protocolo nº 123.140/2012. A validação da cartilha pelos juízes mostra que a média do I-CVI foi de 0,91. No ECR, a homogeneidade da amostra sinaliza para equivalência entre os grupos. Não foi detectada diferença estatística significativa na linha de base com relação às variáveis sociais e econômicas, gradiente de insegurança alimentar, idade, idade gestacional e pré-consulta. O nível de avaliação adequada do inquérito CAP, no sétimo e trigésimo dia, do grupo de intervenção, apresentou significância estatística com maior chance e valor–p (p<0,001) quando comparados com o GC. As gestantes do GI apresentaram no 7º e 30º dia, respectivamente: Conhecimento adequado 90,8% e 94,7%. Atitude adequada 93,4% e 97,4% e Prática adequada 56,6% e 69,7%. Conclui-se que a intervenção educativa obteve impacto positivo no efeito do aumento do nível adequado do conhecimento, da atitude, e da prática, com relação aos alimentos regionais. Ademais, recomenda-se o uso da cartilha educativa para orientação nutricional as gestantes nos cuidados primários de saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Effect of an education intervention in pregnancy for healthy eating with the regional food | pt_BR |