Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Celina Santos de-
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Cássio Naiard-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description.abstract: Labor market relations and human capital characterize, in a certain way, the dimensions of development and economic growth. In this context, the COVID-19 pandemic and the crisis have become important issues around a series of social and economic problems, directly affecting the labor market and economic development and growth. In particular, young people form one of the most vulnerable groups exposed to the negative implications of these events. In this context, the present study aims to identify the effects of the recent economic crisis on the socioeconomic determinants of the allocation of time by young Brazilians among their occupational activities, seeking to identify and analyze the main characteristics that affect their occupational choices. For this purpose, quarterly data from the Continuous National Household Sample Survey (PNADC) from 2018.1 to 2022.1 are used, and the Multinomial Logit model is used as an econometric strategy. The results, therefore, suggest that young people in the first quarters of the pandemic (2020) have a reduced probability of only working, but are at high risk of being classified as neither-nor. It is noteworthy, however, that characteristics such as sex, older age, being head of the family or spouse increase the risks of only working, while whites, characterized as children, with parents with a higher educational level, increase the probability of only studying. In contrast, young people with lower per capita income tend to be categorized as neither-nor.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Determinantes socioeconômicos da alocação de tempo dos jovens no Brasil no contexto da pandemia da covid-19
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As relações de mercado de trabalho e capital humano caracterizam, de certa forma, as dimensões do desenvolvimento e crescimento econômico. Nesse contexto, a pandemia da COVID-19 e a crise tornaram-se temas importantes em torno de uma série de problemas de caráter sociais e econômicos, afetando diretamente o mercado de trabalho e o do desenvolvimento e crescimento econômico. De maneira particular, os jovens formam um dos grupos mais vulneráveis e expostos as implicações negativas desses eventos. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo visa identificar os efeitos da recente crise econômica, sobre os determinantes socioeconômicos da alocação de tempo dos jovens brasileiros entre as suas atividades ocupacionais, procurando identificar e analisar as principais características que afetam suas escolhas ocupacionais. Para tanto, são utilizados dados trimestrais da Pesquisa Nacional por Amostra de Domicílios Contínua (PNADC) de 2018.1 a 2022.1, e como estratégia econométrica, o modelo Logit Multinomial. Os resultados, portanto, sugerem que os jovens nos trimestres iniciais a pandemia (2020) tiverem uma redução de probabilidade de só trabalhar, porém possuem alto risco de se enquadrarem como nem-nem. Destaca-se, todavia que características como sexo, idade elevada, ser chefe de família ou cônjuge aumentam os riscos para só trabalhar, ao passo que brancos, caracterizados como filho, com pais com maior nível educacional, aumentam a probabilidade de só estudarem. Em contraponto, jovens com menor renda per capita tendem a ser categorizados como nem-nem.
dc.subject.ptbr: Pandemia
dc.subject.ptbr: Mercado de Trabalho dos Jovens
dc.subject.ptbr: Escolha Ocupacional do Jovem
dc.subject.en: Pandemic
dc.subject.en: Youth Labor Market
dc.subject.en: Young People's Occupational choice
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
local.date.available2022-09-