http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/82938Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Campelo, Guaracyane Lima | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Taís Freitas | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The study examines the impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic on hunger and poverty in Brazil. To develop the study, scientific articles, books, surveys, reports from institutions, and digital platforms were used as a basis for theoretical foundation. The Covid-19 pandemic caused impacts in all sectors, bringing about changes in the population's routine and hindering the full functioning of various activities, particularly in the economy as a whole. Some of the consequences included an increase in unemployment rates and an economic crisis. Consequently, these issues directly affect hunger and poverty in Brazil. As a result, an elevation of hunger and poverty indicators in Brazil was identified during the Covid-19 pandemic, correlating with the rise in unemployment and the decrease in family income in almost half of Brazilian households. Furthermore, the growth of these indices was partially mitigated by income transfer programs launched during this period, preventing an even greater increase. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efeitos da pandemia de covid-19 sobre a fome e a pobreza no Brasil: uma revisão de literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O estudo analisa os impactos da pandemia de Covid-19 sobre a fome e a pobreza no Brasil. Para desenvolver o estudo utilizou-se como base para fundamentação teórica artigos científicos, livros, inquéritos, relatórios de instituições e plataformas digitais. A pandemia de Covid-19 causou impactos em todos os setores, causando mudanças na rotina da população e prejudicando o pleno funcionamento de diversas atividades, tratando-se da economia como um todo, algumas das consequências foram aumento das taxas de desemprego e crise econômica. Como consequência disso, esses problemas afetam diretamente a fome e a pobreza no Brasil. Como resultados, identificou-se elevação dos indicadores de fome e pobreza no Brasil durante a pandemia de Covid-19, relacionando-se com o aumento do desemprego e a diminuição da renda familiar em quase metade dos domicílios brasileiros. Ademais, o crescimento desses índices foi, em partes, contido pelos programas de transferência de renda lançados nesse período, evitando elevação ainda maior. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Covid-19 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Insegurança Alimentar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Pobreza | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Covid-19 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Food Insecurity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Poverty | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2025-09 | - |