http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/82476Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Diógenes, José Lenho Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Ticiana Alexandre Costa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Ticiana Alexandre Costa. Avaliação da política nacional de atenção integral às pessoas com doenças raras para esclerose múltipla no Ceará à luz da judicialização da saúde. 2025. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Avaliação de Políticas Públicas) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Avaliação de Políticas Públicas, Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation examines how Brazil’s National Policy for Comprehensive Care for People with Rare Diseases (PNAIPDR) has been implemented in Ceará for individuals with Multiple Sclerosis (MS). It starts from the hypothesis that the recurring resort of MS patients to the courts signals that the policy has yet to meet its objectives fully. The study is qualitative, descriptive, framed as an instrumental case study and grounded in systematic documentary analysis. The corpus comprises PNAIPDR’s normative acts and 601 appellate rulings retrieved from the online repositories of the TJCE, TRF-5, STJ and STF using the keywords <esclerose= and<múltipla=; the decisions span 20193 2024. All documents were systematized and submitted to thematic content analysis inspired by Fourth-Generation Evaluation. Findings show that, despite normative advances, everyday implementation faces obstacles such as unclear care pathways, patchy availability of high-cost tests and medicines, service concentration in the state capital, and a shortage of specialized professionals. In this context, litigation becomes a frequent alternative for people with MS. Most rulings concern provision of non- standardized drugs, with the remainder covering continuous-care supplies or access to specialized therapies. The high rate of provisional relief granted underscores the clinical urgency of these cases and shifts unforeseen costs onto the Unified Health System (SUS) budget. Overall, the effectiveness of the PNAIPDR in Ceará remains fragile. While court action is essential to safeguard patients’ rights, it does not address4and may sometimes exacerbate4the structural factors that drive lawsuits. The study urges policymakers and stakeholders to narrow the gap between law and practice, highlighting the need to revise clinical protocols, decentralize reference centers, provide ongoing training for MS care teams, and adopt transparent criteria for incorporating orphan drugs into the SUS. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação da Política Nacional de Atenção Integral às Pessoas com Doenças Raras para esclerose múltipla no Ceará à luz da judicialização da saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Esta dissertação analisa a implementação da Política Nacional de Atenção Integral às Pessoas com Doenças Raras (PNAIPDR) no Ceará para pacientes com Esclerose Múltipla (EM). Parte-se da hipótese de que a procura recorrente de pacientes pela via judicial para enfrentar a EM indica que a política ainda não atinge plenamente seus objetivos. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter descritivo, concebida como estudo de caso e fundamentada em análise documental. Compuseram o corpus da análise os atos normativos da PNAIPDR e 601 acórdãos localizados nos portais do TJCE, TRF5, STJ e STF, mediante busca pelos termos <esclerose=e <múltipla=. Os julgados cobrem o período entre 2019 e 2024. Os documentos foram sistematizados e submetidos a análise de conteúdo temática, inspirada na avaliação de quarta geração. Os resultados revelam que, embora o arcabouço normativo da política tenha evoluído, sua execução cotidiana enfrenta obstáculos como a falta de fluxos assistenciais claros, a oferta irregular de exames e medicamentos de alto custo, a concentração de serviços na capital e a escassez de profissionais especializados. Nesse cenário, a via judicial torna-se alternativa frequente para pessoas com EM. A maior parte dos acórdãos analisados tratam do fornecimento de fármacos não padronizados, enquanto os demais versam sobre insumos de cuidado contínuo ou acesso a terapias especializadas. A elevada concessão de tutelas provisórias demonstra a urgência clínica envolvida nos julgados e transfere despesas imprevistas ao orçamento do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Esses achados indicam que a efetividade da PNAIPDR, no contexto cearense, é precária. A atuação judicial, embora essencial para assegurar o direito de pacientes com EM, não elimina os fatores estruturais que motivam as ações e, em alguns casos, pode acentuar desigualdades no SUS. O estudo convida gestores e demais interessados a refletirem sobre caminhos para aproximar norma e prática, apontando para a necessidade de revisão de protocolos assistenciais, interiorização de centros de referência, formação continuada de equipes de atenção à EM, e critérios mais transparentes para a incorporação de medicamentos órfãos no SUS. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | This dissertation examines how Brazil’s National Policy for Comprehensive Care for People with Rare Diseases (PNAIPDR) has been implemented in Ceará for individuals with Multiple Sclerosis (MS). It starts from the hypothesis that the recurring resort of MS patients to the courts signals that the policy has yet to meet its objectives fully. The study is qualitative, descriptive, framed as an instrumental case study and grounded in systematic documentary analysis. The corpus comprises PNAIPDR’s normative acts and 601 appellate rulings retrieved from the online repositories of the TJCE, TRF-5, STJ and STF using the keywords <esclerose= and <múltipla=; the decisions span 20193 2024. All documents were systematized and submitted to thematic content analysis inspired by Fourth-Generation Evaluation. Findings show that, despite normative advances, everyday implementation faces obstacles such as unclear care pathways, patchy availability of high-cost tests and medicines, service concentration in the state capital, and a shortage of specialized professionals. In this context, litigation becomes a frequent alternative for people with MS. Most rulings concern provision of non- standardized drugs, with the remainder covering continuous-care supplies or access to specialized therapies. The high rate of provisional relief granted underscores the clinical urgency of these cases and shifts unforeseen costs onto the Unified Health System (SUS) budget. Overall, the effectiveness of the PNAIPDR in Ceará remains fragile. While court action is essential to safeguard patients’ rights, it does not address4and may sometimes exacerbate4the structural factors that drive lawsuits. The study urges policymakers and stakeholders to narrow the gap between law and practice, highlighting the need to revise clinical protocols, decentralize reference centers, provide ongoing training for MS care teams, and adopt transparent criteria for incorporating orphan drugs into the SUS. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Esclerose múltipla | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Política nacional de atenção integral às pessoas com doenças raras | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Sistema único de saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Judicialização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Ceará | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Multiple sclerosis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | National policy for comprehensive care for people with rare diseases | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Unified health system | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Health-care litigation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Ceará | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICAS PUBLICAS | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6423-1316 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2025-09-11 | - |