http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/82371Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Teixeira, Adunias dos Santos | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Sharon Gomes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Sharon Gomes. Reflectance spectroscopy and remote sensing in prediction of soil organic carbon and total nitrogen across different agricultural contexts. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência do Solo) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo, Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Techniques for monitoring soil attributes have rapidly evolved, driven by the demand for more efficient, sustainable, and large-scale applicable methods. Soil organic carbon (SOC) and total nitrogen (TN) are essential components for ecosystem functioning. Although traditional laboratory methods are precise, they require considerable time, resources, and labor. Reflectance spectroscopy combined with statistical modeling emerges as a promising tool, allowing estimation of soil attributes from spectral data. This study evaluated the predictive performance of reflectance spectroscopy through three approaches: i) using the hyperspectral satellite EnMAP; ii) with the proximal ASD FieldSpec® sensor directly in the soil surface; and iii) in the laboratory with dried soil samples. The research was conducted in two regions: the Lower Acaraú Irrigation District (R1) in northeastern Brazil, and California’s Central Valley (R2), USA. Surface soil samples were collected from the first centimeter in R1 and from 0–10 cm in R2. Laboratory spectral analysis was performed on both sets in darkroom after the oven drying. SOC and TN quantification was done by titration in R1 and by elemental analyzer in R2. Predictive models were developed for each regional set and for a combined global set (R1&R2), using raw reflectance, first derivative, and continuum-removed spectra. The predictive performance of EnMAP and in situ FieldSpec sensor was assessed exclusively in R1, using images obtained by EnMAP. Near the imaging dates, spectral analysis with FieldSpec was conducted at the point corresponding to the central coordinate of the pixel representing exposed soil in the EnMAP image prior to sampling, enabling direct comparison between spectral responses from the orbital and proximal sensors. Results indicate that the EnMAP satellite showed good correlations with spectral data collected by multispectral sensors, with R² between 0.50 and 0.86 for individual bands and NDVI. SOC and TN prediction by EnMAP was comparable to that of the FieldSpec sensor in the field, with adj. R² = 0.75 for SOC and 0.61 for TN. Accuracy improved for SOC > 11.6 g/kg and TN > 0.55 g/kg, reaching adj. R² = 0.91 and 0.82, respectively. Statistical modeling confirmed the efficiency of reflectance spectroscopy to predict SOC and TN in both local contexts and the global model, regardless of the laboratory methods used. The first derivative transformation was most effective in producing reliable models, especially for R2 using PLSR, with adj. R² = 0.91 and 0.92 for SOC and RPD of 3.34 and 3.49 for TN. The global R1&R2 set also showed good predictive performance with PLSR (adj. R² = 0.82 and 0.90; RPD = 2.09 and 2.86 for SOC and TN, respectively). These results reinforce the potential of reflectance spectroscopy and hyperspectral remote sensing for precise and efficient monitoring of organic soil attributes, offering viable alternatives for diverse agricultural realities and promoting advances in sustainable soil management practices. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Reflectance spectroscopy and remote sensing for prediction of soil organic carbon and total nitrogen across different agricultural contexts | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As técnicas para monitoramento de atributos do solo vêm evoluindo rapidamente, impulsionadas pela demanda por métodos mais eficientes, sustentáveis e aplicáveis em larga escala. O carbono orgânico do solo (SOC) e o nitrogênio total (TN) são componentes essenciais para o funcionamento dos ecossistemas. Embora métodos laboratoriais tradicionais sejam precisos, eles demandam tempo, recursos e mão de obra consideráveis. A espectroscopia de reflectância, combinada com modelagem estatística, surge como aliada promissora, permitindo estimar atributos do solo a partir de dados espectrais. Este estudo avaliou o desempenho preditivo por espectroscopia de reflectância por três abordagens: i) com o satélite hiperespectral EnMAP; ii) com o sensor proximal ASD FieldSpec® em campo e iii) em laboratório, com amostras de solo secas. A pesquisa foi conduzida em duas regiões: o Distrito de Irrigação do Baixo Acaraú (R1), no nordeste do Brasil, e o Vale Central da Califórnia (R2), EUA. Amostras superficiais foram coletadas no primeiro centímetro do solo em R1 e de 0-10 cm em R2. A análise espectral em laboratório foi realizada em ambos os conjuntos após secagem em estufa. A quantificação de SOC e TN ocorreu por titulação em R1 e por analisador elementar em R2. Modelos preditivos foram desenvolvidos para cada conjunto regional e para um conjunto global combinado (R1&R2), utilizando reflectância bruta, primeira derivada e espectro com contínuo removido. A avaliação da performance preditiva do EnMAP e do sensor FieldSpec in situ foi realizada exclusivamente em R1, utilizando imagens obtidas pelo EnMAP. Próximo às datas do imageamento, foi feita análise espectral com o FieldSpec no ponto correspondente à coordenada central do pixel da imagem referente ao solo exposto, antes da coleta das amostras, permitindo a comparação direta entre as respostas espectrais obtidas pelo sensor orbital e pelo sensor proximal in situ. Os resultados indicam que o satélite EnMAP apresentou boas correlações com dados espectrais coletados por sensores multiespectrais, com R² entre 0,50 e 0,86 para bandas individuais e NDVI. A predição de SOC e TN pelo EnMAP foi comparável à do sensor FieldSpec em campo, com R²aj. = 0,75 para SOC e 0,61 para TN. A acurácia aumentou para SOC > 11,6 g/kg e TN > 0,55 g/kg, alcançando R²aj. = 0,91 e 0,82, respectivamente. A modelagem estatística confirmou a eficiência da espectroscopia de reflectância para predizer SOC e TN em ambos os contextos locais e no modelo global, independentemente dos métodos laboratoriais usados. A transformação por primeira derivada foi a mais eficaz para gerar modelos confiáveis, especialmente para R2 na PLSR, com R²aj. = 0,91 e 0,92 para SOC e RPD de 3,34 e 3,49 para TN. O conjunto global R1&R2 também mostrou bom desempenho preditivo na PLSR (R²aj. = 0,82 e 0,90; RPD = 2,09 e 2,86 para SOC e TN, respectivamente). Esses resultados reforçam o potencial da espectroscopia de reflectância e do sensoriamento remoto hiperespectral para monitoramento preciso e eficiente de atributos orgânicos do solo, oferecendo alternativas viáveis para diferentes realidades agrícolas e promovendo avanços em práticas sustentáveis de manejo do solo. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Reflectance spectroscopy and remote sensing for prediction of soil organic carbon and total nitrogen across different agricultural contexts | en |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Imageamento hiperespectral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Monitoramento de atributos orgânicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Modelagem multivariada | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Hyperspectral imaging | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Organic attribute monitoring | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Multivariate modeling | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3099-550X | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1480-0944 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2025-09-04 | - |