Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Meireles, Antonio Jeovah de Andrade-
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Louize-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Louize. Relação sociedade e natureza em ecossistemas costeiros no litoral setentrional do Rio Grande do Norte, Brasil. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: The restinga and mangrove ecosystems along the northern coast of Rio Grande do Norte are essential for maintaining biodiversity, providing ecosystem services, and sustaining the sociocultural livelihoods of traditional communities. Despite their importance, these environments have been under intense pressure from processes such as urbanization, the expansion of saltworks and shrimp farming, predatory tourism, pollution, and the spread of invasive exotic species. In light of this scenario, the main objective of this thesis was to analyze the transformations that have taken place in the restinga and mangrove ecosystems along the northern coast of Rio Grande do Norte. This thesis investigates the interactions between society and nature in these ecosystems through three complementary approaches: a scientometric analysis and systematic review of the scientific literature (2013–2022), an ethnobotanical study with artisanal fishers in the municipality of Galinhos (RN), and a multitemporal analysis of mangrove vegetation cover from 1984 to 2022 using remote sensing. The scientometric analysis revealed a significant increase in academic publications from 2018 onwards, highlighting institutions such as the Federal University of Ceará and international collaborations. The reviewed studies addressed impacts such as deforestation, infrastructure development, and heavy metal pollution, as well as management strategies involving the creation of conservation units, continuous monitoring, and the appreciation of traditional knowledge. A lack of community involvement in conservation policies was also identified. The ethnobotanical study showed that fishers have a strong understanding of mangrove species but less familiarity with restinga flora. Of the 33 species identified in the field, only 16 were cited by participants, 13 of which were exotic or invasive. The plants were used for food, medicine, fishing gear construction, and animal feed. Local perceptions highlighted saltworks, shrimp farming, and tourism as the main drivers of degradation, reinforcing the strategic role of traditional knowledge in conservation and territorial resilience. The multitemporal analysis of mangrove vegetation cover indicated a significant reduction in mangrove area in Galinhos, from 20.86 km² in 1984 to 11.31 km² in 2022. In the same period, the area occupied by saltworks increased to 27.49 km², and shrimp farming emerged with 3.12 km², becoming major drivers of degradation linked to biodiversity loss, hydrodynamic imbalances, and the disruption of ecosystem services. Taken together, the results underscore the need for integrated public policies that combine science, technology, and traditional knowledge, with a focus on the conservation and restoration of these ecosystems. This thesis advocates for a participatory and interdisciplinary approach that values the leadership of local communities in environmental governance, ensures ecologicalfunctionality, and promotes socio-environmental sustainability along the northeastern Brazilian coast.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Relação sociedade e natureza em ecossistemas costeiros no litoral setentrional do Rio Grande do Norte, Brasil
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Carvalho, Rodrigo Guimarães de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os ecossistemas de restinga e manguezal no litoral setentrional do Rio Grande do Norte são fundamentais para a manutenção da biodiversidade, a oferta de serviços ecossistêmicos e o sustento sociocultural de comunidades tradicionais. Apesar de sua importância, esses ambientes vêm sendo intensamente pressionados por processos como a urbanização, expansão da salinicultura e da carcinicultura, turismo predatório, poluição e avanço de espécies exóticas invasoras. Diante desse cenário, o objetivo geral desta tese foi analisar as transformações ocorridas nos ecossistemas de restinga e manguezal no litoral setentrional potiguar. Para isso, a pesquisa investigou as relações entre sociedade e natureza nesses ecossistemas por meio de três abordagens complementares: análise cienciométrica e revisão sistemática da produção científica (2013–2022), estudo etnobotânico com pescadores artesanais do município de Galinhos (RN) e análise multitemporal da cobertura vegetal dos manguezais entre 1984 e 2022, por meio de sensoriamento remoto. A análise cienciométrica evidenciou um crescimento expressivo na produção acadêmica a partir de 2018, com destaque para instituições como a Universidade Federal do Ceará e parcerias internacionais. Os estudos analisados abordaram impactos como desmatamento, instalação de empreendimentos e poluição por metais, além de estratégias de manejo baseadas na criação de Unidades de Conservação, monitoramento contínuo e valorização do saber tradicional. Identificaram-se lacunas no envolvimento das comunidades locais nas políticas de conservação. O estudo etnobotânico revelou que os pescadores demonstram amplo domínio sobre as espécies do manguezal, mas reconhecem menos a flora de restinga. Das 33 espécies identificadas em campo, apenas 16 foram citadas, das quais 13 são exóticas ou invasoras. Os usos das plantas incluem fins alimentares, medicinais, construção de apetrechos de pesca e alimentação animal. A percepção local apontou as salinas, a carcinicultura e o turismo como principais fatores de degradação, evidenciando a importância do conhecimento tradicional como instrumento de conservação e resiliência territorial. A análise multitemporal da cobertura vegetal dos manguezais indicou uma significativa redução da área de mangue em Galinhos, passando de 20,86 km² (1984) para 11,31 km² (2022). No mesmo período, a área ocupada por salinas aumentou para 27,49 km² e a carcinicultura surgiu com 3,12 km², configurando-se como principais vetores de degradação associados à perda de biodiversidade, desequilíbrios hidrodinâmicos e comprometimento dos serviços ecossistêmicos. Em conjunto, os resultados reforçam a necessidade de políticas públicas integradas, que combinem ciência, tecnologia e saber tradicional, com foco na conservação e restauração desses ecossistemas. A tese defende uma abordagem participativa e interdisciplinar, que valorize o protagonismo das comunidades locais na gestão ambiental, assegure a funcionalidade ecológica dos territórios e promova a sustentabilidade socioambiental no litoral nordestino.
dc.title.en: Society–nature relations in coastal ecosystems of the northern coast of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
dc.subject.ptbr: Restinga
dc.subject.ptbr: Manguezal
dc.subject.ptbr: Conhecimento tradicional
dc.subject.ptbr: Sensoriamento remoto
dc.subject.en: Restinga
dc.subject.en: Mangrove
dc.subject.en: Traditional knowledge
dc.subject.en: Remote sensing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6083-8417
local.date.available2025-08-04-