Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Mattos, César Lincoln Cavalcante-
dc.contributor.author: Dias, Madson Luiz Dantas-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: DIAS, Madson Luiz Dantas. Time series anomaly detection and diagnosis via manifold learning and normalizing flows. 2025. 97 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The emergence of data collection and storage technologies has allowed the accumulation of extensive data over time. Consequently, high-dimensional time series data sets have become prevalent across diverse fields, including sensor networks, security, healthcare, manufacturing, and finances. Although it represents a substantial challenge, detecting rare events in such data sets is a fundamental task in several applications, including cyber-intrusion detection, defect analysis, fault detection, credit card fraud analysis, suspicious trajectory detection, etc. Various methods have been employed to handle this challenge, ranging from traditional approaches such as classification, clustering, distance metrics, density estimation, and statistical techniques to more contemporary solutions involving deep learning models. In this thesis, we provide a comprehensive overview of the field, present state-of-the-art methods of multivariate time series anomaly detection and diagnosis, and introduce two new approaches for solving problems involving anomaly detection in time series. The first one called aggregated anomaly detection with normalizing flows (GRADINGS) is a framework for anomaly detection in time series database, applied to trajectory data that is based on estimating the density for each trajectories segments and aggregating segments’ likelihoods into a single anomaly score. Such a strategy enables the handling of possibly large sequences of different lengths. The second approach called robust anomaly detection on multivariate time series (RANDOMS), which uses normalization flows and manifold learning techniques to solve the anomaly detection and diagnosis problems. Extensive evaluations of the proposed methods have been conducted across various applications, comparing them against several models. The results of our computational experiments demons- trate the efficacy of our approaches, consistently outperforming existing state-of-the-art anomaly detection and diagnosis methods in numerous cases.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Time series anomaly detection and diagnosis via manifold learning and normalizing flows
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O surgimento de tecnologias de coleta e armazenamento de dados permitiu o acúmulo extenso de dados ao longo do tempo. Consequentemente, conjuntos de dados de séries temporais de alta dimensão tornaram-se predominantes em diversos campos, incluindo redes de sensores, segurança, saúde, manufatura e finanças. Embora represente um desafio substancial, detectar eventos raros em tais conjuntos de dados é uma tarefa fundamental em diversas aplicações, incluindo detecção de intrusão cibernética, análise de defeitos, detecção de falhas, análise de fraude de cartão de crédito, detecção de trajetória suspeita, etc. Vários métodos têm sido empregados para lidar com esse desafio, desde abordagens tradicionais como classificação, agrupamento de dados, métodos baseados em distância, estimação de densidade e técnicas estatísticas bem como soluções mais contemporâneas envolvendo modelos de aprendizado profundo. Nesta tese, fornecemos uma visão geral abrangente do campo, apresentamos métodos do estado-da-arte para detecção e diagnóstico de anomalias em séries temporais multivariadas e introduzimos duas novas abordagens para resolver problemas envolvendo detecção de anomalias em séries temporais. A primeira abordagem, intitulada aggregated anomaly detection with normalizing flows (GRADINGS), é um framwork para detecção de anomalias em conjuntos de dados de séries temporais, aplicada a dados de trajetórias, baseada na estimativa da densidade de cada segmento de trajetória e na agregação das probabilidades dos segmentos em um único score de anomalia. Essa estratégia permite o tratamento de sequências possivelmente grandes de diferentes comprimentos. A segunda abordagem, chamada robust anomaly detection on multivariate time series (RANDOMS), utiliza normalizing flows e técnicas de manifold learning para resolver os problemas de detecção e diagnóstico de anomalias em séries temporais multivariadas. Avaliações extensivas dos métodos propostos foram conduzidas em várias aplicações, comparando-as com diversos modelos. Os resultados dos nossos experimentos computacionais demonstram a eficácia das abordagens propostas, superando consistentemente os métodos de detecção e diagnóstico de anomalias do estado-da-arte existentes em diversos casos.
dc.title.en: Time series anomaly detection and diagnosis via manifold learning and normalizing flows
dc.subject.ptbr: Normalizing flows
dc.subject.ptbr: Detecção de anomalias
dc.subject.ptbr: Séries temporais
dc.subject.ptbr: Manifold learning
dc.subject.en: Normalizing flows
dc.subject.en: Anomaly detection
dc.subject.en: Time series
dc.subject.en: Manifold learning
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7952-5755
local.date.available2025-05-29-