http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/80864Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho Júnior, José Raimundo de Araújo | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Lopes, João Victor Batista | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | The brazilian armed forces and public security on the border : a spatial regression discontinuity design approach.2025. 65f. - Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia, Fortaleza (CE) , 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazil’s Border Strip plays a strategic role in national defense, public security, and regional development and is the target of various control and patrol policies. This study investigates the impact of the Armed Forces’ actions on public security in municipalities within the Border Strip. To achieve this, we analyzed the variation in municipal homicide rates between 2010 and 2019 and applied the regression discontinuity design (RDD) to estimate the effects of the Armed Forces’ presence by comparing municipalities inside and outside the strip. The results indicate that the presence of the military affects violence; however, these effects are not spatially uniform. In the Northern Arc, there was a significant reduction in homicide rates in municipalities within the Border Strip compared to those outside this region. In contrast, in the Central and Southern Arcs, the estimates were either not statistically significant or, in some years, counterintuitive. Furthermore, we tested alternative classifications for treatment and control groups, including cut-off points that consider the location of the municipal seat and differentiated exposure to the national security apparatus. These tests corroborate the positive impact of homicide reduction exclusively in the Northern Arc. The analysis supports the hypothesis that the presence of the Armed Forces has a positive effect on public safety, though this impact is concentrated in the northern arc municipalities. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The brazilian Armed Forces and public security on the border: a spatial regression discontinuity design approach | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A Faixa de Fronteira do Brasil desempenha um papel estratégico na defesa nacional, na segurança pública e no desenvolvimento regional, sendo alvo de diversas políticas de controle e patrulhamento. Este estudo investiga, portanto, os impactos da atuação das Forças Armadas sobre a segurança pública dos municípios da Faixa de Fronteira. Para isso, analisamos a variação das taxas de homicídios municipais entre 2010 e 2019 e aplicamos o método de Regressão Descontínua (RD) para estimar os efeitos da presença das Forças Armadas, comparando municípios dentro e fora da faixa. Os resultados indicam que há efeitos da presença militar sobre a violência, no entanto, esses efeitos não são espacialmente generalizados. No Arco Norte, observa-se uma redução significativa das taxas de homicídio nos municípios pertencentes à Faixa de Fronteira vis a vis municípios fora dessa região; enquanto no Arco Central e no Arco Sul, as estimativas não foram estatisticamente significativas ou, para alguns anos, foram contraintuitivas. Além disso, testamos classificações alternativas dos grupos de tratamento e controle, incluindo recortes que consideram a localização da sede municipal e a exposição diferenciada ao aparato de segurança nacional, corroborando o impacto positivo de redução de homicídios somente para o Arco Norte. A análise dá suporte à hipótese de que a presença das Forças Armadas exerce um efeito positivo sobre a segurança pública, porém esse impacto se concentra nos municípios do Arco Norte. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Segurança pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Faixa de Fronteira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Forças Armadas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Regressão Descontínua | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |