http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/80228Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira Neto, Francisco Moraes de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Quesado Filho, Nelson de Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | QUESADO FILHO, Nelson de Oliveira. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Urban transport planning has traditionally prioritized efficiency over social equity, often reinforcing accessibility disparities. Conventional ex-ante evaluations, based on cost-benefit analysis, fail to account for the needs of vulnerable populations. This thesis develops a method for formulating public transport interventions based on equity principles, integrating strategic planning, equity-driven optimization, and resilience in ex-ante evaluation. The first contribution is a structured planning approach that directly links problem diagnosis to intervention formulation, ensuring that proposed projects are based on actual accessibility constraints rather than arbitrary assumptions. The second is an equity-driven optimization model that prioritizes accessibility improvements for the most disadvantaged populations, shifting transport planning from a purely utilitarian perspective to one based on social justice principles. The third contribution introduces resilience into ex-ante evaluations, allowing planners to assess how accessibility gains hold up under disruptions, ensuring long-term stability in equitable transport access. These contributions translate into three practical frameworks: a planning methodology for addressing accessibility inequities, an optimization tool for equitable transport intervention design, and a resilience informed evaluation method for stress-testing projects before implementation. The application of the proposed framework in the case study demonstrated its effectiveness in guiding equitable and resilient public transport investments. Results showed that interventions formulated using a problem-oriented approach significantly reduced accessibility gaps, particularly for vulnerable populations. The equity-driven optimization model successfully prioritized transit improvements that minimized the number of individuals below critical accessibility thresholds while maintaining operational feasibility. Additionally, resilience analysis revealed that might have a good performance on the expected scenario, but a distinct behavior when confronted by disruptions. These findings confirm that integrating diagnostic-based planning, capability-driven optimization, and resilience evaluation into transport decision-making leads to more just and sustainable urban mobility outcomes. Despite its strengths, the research is limited by assuming static land-use and travel demand conditions. Future research should incorporate behavioral modeling to account for demand-side responses, integrate land-use interactions to explore long-term accessibility changes, and further develop resilience-based multi-objective optimization techniques. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A method for formulating and assessing public transport interventions based on equity principles | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O planejamento do transporte prioriza a eficiência em detrimento da equidade, reforçando as disparidades na acessibilidade. Avaliações convencionais ex-ante não levam em conta as necessidades das populações vulneráveis. Esta tese de doutorado desenvolve um método para formular intervenções de transporte público com base em princípios de equidade, integrando planejamento estratégico, otimização orientada por equidade e resiliência na avaliação ex-ante. A primeira contribuição é uma abordagem de planejamento estruturado que vincula diretamente o diagnóstico do problema à formulação da intervenção, garantindo que os projetos propostos sejam baseados em restrições de acessibilidade. A segunda é um modelo de otimização orientado por equidade que prioriza melhorias de acessibilidade para as populações mais desfavorecidas, mudando o planejamento de transporte de uma perspectiva utilitária para uma baseada em princípios de justiça. A terceira contribuição aplica a resiliência nas avaliações ex-ante, permitindo que os planejadores avaliem como os ganhos de acessibilidade se mantêm sob interrupções, garantindo a estabilidade de longo prazo. Essas contribuições se traduzem em três estruturas: uma metodologia de planejamento para lidar com as desigualdades de acessibilidade, uma ferramenta de otimização para intervenção equitativa no transporte e um método de avaliação com base na resiliência. A aplicação da estrutura proposta no estudo de caso demonstrou eficácia na orientação de investimentos em transporte público equitativos. Os resultados mostraram que as intervenções formuladas usando uma abordagem orientada para o problema reduziram as lacunas de acessibilidade, principalmente para as populações vulneráveis. O modelo de otimização orientado priorizou com sucesso as melhorias que minimizaram o número de indivíduos abaixo dos limites críticos de acessibilidade. A análise de resiliência revelou que pode haver um bom desempenho no cenário esperado, mas um comportamento distinto quando confrontado com interrupções. Apesar de seus pontos fortes, a pesquisa é limitada por pressupor condições estáticas de uso do solo e demanda de viagens. Pesquisas futuras devem incorporar modelagem comportamental para levar em conta as respostas do lado da demanda, integrar interações de uso do solo para explorar mudanças de acessibilidade de longo prazo e desenvolver mais técnicas de otimização multiobjetivo baseadas em resiliência. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Transportes - Trânsito de passageiros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Acessibilidade ao transporte local | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Equidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Ex-ante avaliação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Otimização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Transportation - Passenger traffic | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Local trasit accessibility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Equity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Ex-ante evaluation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Optimization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE TRANSPORTES | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ptbr | QUESADO FILHO, N. O. A Method for formulating and assessing public transport interventions based on equity principles. 2025. 137 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Transportes) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0533-9153 | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7756-4619 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2025-03-13 | - |