Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cardoso, Kátia Virgínia Viana-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Ewerton Oliveira da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Ewerton Oliveira. Análise da cobertura da Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde em instrumentos de avaliação do desenvolvimento motor de crianças em centros de educação infantil: Um estudo metodológico.2025. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisioterapia e Funcionalidade) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/80153. Acesso em: 24 mar. 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF), based on the WHO's biopsychosocial model, seeks to understand the individual's functioning in an integrated way, considering more than just biological factors. In child motor development, this approach converges with current theories, highlighting the importance of Early Childhood Education Centers (ECEC) in the acquisition of motor skills during early childhood. Integrated approaches are fundamental to this development. Objective: To analyze the distribution of the coverage of the ICF components in the motor development assessment instruments for children in ECECs. Method: This is a two-part methodological study. The first part consisted of an integrative review conducted in the PUBMED, LILACS and EMBASE databases, using descriptors related to “Child Development” and “Day Care Centers”. No time limitations were applied, and studies published in Portuguese, English or Spanish that presented evaluative measures of children's motor development in ECECs were included. The second part of the study was based on the analysis of five instruments for assessing the motor development of children in ECECs that were found in the previous stage: Alberta Infant Motor Scale (AIMS), Bayley Scale of Infant and Toddler Development (BAYLEY-III), Test of Gross Motor Development (TGMD-2), Affordances in the Home Environment for Motor Development (AHEMD) and Denver Developmental Screening Tests (DENVER-II). The items of these instruments were linked to the components of the ICF, considering the first level classifications and the second level categories, according to the protocol established by Cieza et al. (2016). Results: Between 2004 and 2021, there was a predominance of the biopsychosocial model in the articles that assessed the motor development of children in ECECs, with 81.82% of the studies analyzed using this approach to interpret the results. 107 concepts were linked to the first level of the Body Functions and Structures component and 240 to the Activity and Participation component. 30 concepts from the first level were linked to the Environmental Factors component. At the second level, 10 categories were linked to Body Functions and Structures, 22 to Activity and Participation and 10 to Environmental Factors in the instruments analyzed. Conclusion: There is a predominance of the biopsychosocial health model. However, there is still a prevalence of categories linked to the Body Functions and Structures and Activities and Participation components, compared to the Environmental Factors component, showing a gap in the understanding of functioning as a dynamic and contextual phenomenon.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da cobertura da Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde em instrumentos de avaliação do desenvolvimento motor de crianças em Centros de Educação Infantil: um estudo metodológico
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Gama, Marcela de Castro Ferracioli-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Introdução: A Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF), baseada no modelo biopsicossocial da OMS, busca compreender a funcionalidade do indivíduo de forma integrada, considerando além dos fatores biológicos. No desenvolvimento motor infantil, essa abordagem converge com as teorias atuais, ressaltando a importância dos Centros de Educação Infantil (CEI) na aquisição de habilidades motoras durante a primeira infância. Abordagens integradas são fundamentais para esse desenvolvimento. Objetivo: Analisar a distribuição da cobertura dos componentes da CIF nos instrumentos de avaliação do desenvolvimento motor de crianças em CEIS. Método: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico em duas partes. A primeira parte consistiu em uma revisão integrativa conduzida nas bases de dados PUBMED, LILACS e EMBASE, utilizando descritores relacionados a "Desenvolvimento Infantil" e "Creches". Não foram aplicadas limitações temporais, sendo incluídos estudos publicados em português, inglês ou espanhol que apresentassem medidas avaliativas do desenvolvimento motor infantil em CEIs. A segunda parte do estudo baseou-se na análise de cinco instrumentos de avaliação do desenvolvimento motor de crianças em CEIs que foram encontrados na etapa anterior: Alberta Infant Motor Scale (AIMS), Bayley Scale of Infant and Toddler Development (BAYLEY-III), Test of Gross Motor Development (TGMD-2), Affordances in the Home Environment for Motor Development (AHEMD) e Denver Developmental Screening Tests (DENVER-II). Os itens desses instrumentos foram vinculados aos componentes da CIF, considerando as classificações de primeiro nível e as categorias de segundo nível, conforme protocolo estabelecido por Cieza et al. (2016). Resultados: Entre 2004 e 2021, observou-se predominância do modelo biopsicossocial nos artigos que avaliaram o desenvolvimento motor de crianças em CEIs, sendo que 81,82% dos estudos analisados apresentaram esse enfoque na interpretação dos resultados. Foram vinculados 107 conceitos ao primeiro nível do componente Funções e Estruturas do Corpo e 240 ao componente Atividade e Participação. 30 conceitos do primeiro nível foram vinculados ao componente Fatores Ambientais. No segundo nível, foram vinculadas 10 categorias a Funções e Estruturas do Corpo, 22 a Atividade e Participação e 10 a Fatores Ambientais nos instrumentos analisados. Conclusão: Há uma predominância ds modelo de saúde biopsicossocial. Contudo, ainda existe uma prevalência de categorias vinculadas aos componentes de Funções e Estruturas do Corpo e Atividades e Participação, em comparação ao do componente Fatores Ambientais, evidenciando uma lacuna na compreensão da funcionalidade como um fenômeno dinâmico e contextual.
dc.title.en: Analysis of the coverage of the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health in motor development assessment instruments for children in early childhood education centers: A methodological study
dc.subject.ptbr: Desenvolvimento Infantil
dc.subject.ptbr: Creche
dc.subject.ptbr: Destreza Motora
dc.subject.ptbr: Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde
dc.subject.en: Child Development
dc.subject.en: Child Day Care Centers
dc.subject.en: Motor Skills
dc.subject.en: International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0000-8829-8478
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6552-7124
local.co-advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-1782-691Xpt_BR
local.date.available2027-03-20-