Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Coutinho, Janaína Fonseca Victor-
dc.contributor.author: Muniz, Maria Júlia Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: MUNIZ, Maria Júlia Barbosa. Efeitos das soluções de realidade virtual na prevenção de acidentes por quedas em pessoas idosas: revisão sistemática e metanálise. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/79786. Acesso em: 18 fev. 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Accidental falls are one of the geriatric syndromes responsible for the rapid functional decay of the elderly, resulting in trauma, fear of another accident, and severe outcomes such as hospitalization and death. The use of educational/technological resources can help avert this condition. Using Virtual Reality (VR) with realistic simulation can help prevent falls. Aim: to evaluate the effects of virtual reality solutions in thwarting accidents caused by falls in older adults. Methodology: Systematic Literature Review (SLR) followed the Cochrane recommendations for Systematic Reviews of Interventions. The research question followed the PICO strategy (Population/Patient/Problem) for people aged 60 and over; (Intervention) Use of VR; (Control/Comparison); Intervention without VR or no intervention; (Outcome) Prevention of falls. Studies using VR technologies to prevent falls in older adults were included, with no restrictions on the year of publication or language. We excluded duplicate studies and those with no measure of outcomes. We used the following databases: Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online/National Library of Medicine (MEDLINE/PubMed), Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences Literature (LILACS), Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL), Embase, Cochrane and Web of Science. Grey literature is composed of Clinical Trials and Open Grey. We collected the data on 30 January 2023. We exported the selected studies to the Rayyan reference synthesizer. The risk of bias in randomized trials was determined using the Revised Cochrane risk-of-bias tool (RoB 2.0), and at the same time, the certainty of the evidence was assessed through the Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) approach, utilizing the GRADEpro software. The registration number of the RSL protocol in the International Prospective Register of Systematic Reviews (PROSPERO) is CRD42023393984. The study description followed the recommendations of the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) and synthesization of the results through meta-analysis. Results: We found one hundred seventy-eight articles in the databases and 15 in the grey literature; after the inclusion criteria, the sample resulted in 11 articles. Non-immersive VR comprised 81.8 percent (n = 9) of the studies (Exergaming, exercise/dance stations and memory game with screen stimulus, treadmill with screen projection). Two studies used immersive VR interventions through VR goggles using the "Bru-Training" protocol. Seven studies (63.7%) had a low risk of bias, one (9%) had some concerns, and three (37.3%) had a high risk of bias. GRADE classified the quality of the evidence as high. The results indicate that using VR prevents falls compared to interventions without VR. Combining the 11 studies resulted in 1369 patients, with a random effect model of -0.09 with 95% CI [-0.75; 0.56], Z= -0.27 p-value - 0.79. There was no significant difference in the use of VR when compared globally, given the clinical heterogeneity of the participants. Conclusion: The RSL presented here provides a scientific ground for clinical practice using VR and envisages future immersive and non-immersive VR research.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Efeitos das soluções de realidade virtual na prevenção de acidentes por quedas em pessoas idosas: revisão sistemática e metanálise
dc.type: Dissertação-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Acidente por queda é considerado uma das Síndromes Geriátricas responsáveis pelo rápido declínio funcional do idoso, repercutindo em traumas, medo de novo acidente e desfechos graves, como hospitalização e óbito. O uso de recursos educacionais/tecnológicos pode auxiliar na prevenção deste agravo. A utilização de Realidade Virtual (RV) com simulação realística pode contribuir na prevenção de quedas. Objetivo: avaliar os efeitos das soluções de realidade virtual na prevenção de acidentes por quedas em pessoas idosas. Metodologia: Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL), que seguiu as recomendações da Cochrane de Revisão Sistemática de Intervenções. A pergunta de pesquisa seguiu a estratégia PICO (Population/Patient/Problem) pessoas a partir de 60 anos; (Intervention) Uso de RV; (Control/Comparison); Intervenção sem RV ou sem intervenção; (Outcome) Prevenção de quedas. Foram incluídos estudos com tecnologias RV para a prevenção de quedas em idosos, sem restrições ao ano de publicação e idioma. Foram excluídos estudos duplicados e aqueles em que o desfecho não foi mensurado. Foram utilizadas as bases: Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online/National Library of Medicine (MEDLINE/PubMed), Literatura LatinoAmericana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL), Embase, Cochrane e Web of Science. Utilizouse ainda como literatura cinzenta o <Clinical Trials=, e o Open Grey. A coleta foi realizada em 30 de janeiro de 2023. Os estudos selecionados foram exportados para o sintetizador de referências Rayyan. O risco de viés foi avaliado pelo Revised Cochrane risk-of-bias tool for randomized trials (RoB 2.0), a certeza do conjunto de evidências foi avaliado pelo Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development and Evaluation (GRADE) através do software GRADEpro. O protocolo da RSL foi registrado noInternational Prospective Register of Systematic Reviews (PROSPERO) com número CRD42023393984. A descrição do estudo seguiu as recomendações do Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) os resultados foram sintetizados através de metanálise. Resultado: Foram encontrados 178 artigos nas bases e 15 na literatura cinzenta, após os critérios de inclusão a amostra resultou em 11 artigos. A RV não-imersiva compreendeu 81,8% (n = 9) dos estudos (Exergaming, estações de exercício/dança e jogo da memória com estímulo de tela, esteira ergométrica com projeção de trilha em tela). Dois estudos utilizaram intervenções com RV imersiva através de óculos de RV com a utilização do protocolo <Bru-Training=. Sete estudos (63,7%) foram classificados como baixo risco de viés, um (9%) com algumas preocupações e três (37,3%) com alto risco de viés. O GRADE classificou a qualidade da evidência como alta. Os resultados apontam o uso de RV como benéfico na prevenção de quedas em detrimento a intervenção sem RV. A combinação dos 11 estudos resultou em 1369 pacientes, com modelo de efeito aleatório de -0,09 com IC 95% [-0.75; 0.56], Z= -0,27 p-value 3 0,79. Não houve diferença significativa no uso da RV quando comparado de uma maneira global, dado a heterogeneidade clínica dos participantes. Conclusão: A RSL aqui apresentada oferece uma base científica para práticas clínicas na utilização de RV e vislumbra pesquisas futuras tanto com RV imersiva quanto não imersiva.
dc.subject.ptbr: Idoso
dc.subject.ptbr: Realidade Virtual
dc.subject.ptbr: Prevenção de Doenças
dc.subject.en: Aged
dc.subject.en: Virtual Reality
dc.subject.en: Disease Prevention
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2044-7075
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7451-0132
local.date.available2026-08-01-
Aparece en las colecciones: DENF - Dissertações defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2023_dis_mjbmuniz.pdf
  Until 2026-08-01
1,47 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.