Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Bastos-Neto, Moisés-
dc.contributor.author: Richard, Klaus Feio Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: RICHARD, Klaus Feio Soares. Use and improvement of machine learning in adsorption research and processes. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This work investigates multiple methods of machine learning for an application of surrogate modelling and optimization of an experimentally validated Pressure Swing Adsorption model, evaluation their accuracy and precision compared to the more widely use method of Artificial Neural Networks. In addition, some means of improving the machine learning models accuracy with at-hand process knowledge and parameters were explored, which was followed by the optimization of the Purity and Recovery parameters of the system, finishing with a quantification of the total computational time employed. All steps described were developed and finished successfully using the open source Python programming language and the expected and unexpected results were discussed and the optimization was finalized and expanded.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Use and improvement of machine learning in adsorption research and processes
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho investiga múltiplos métodos de aprendizado de máquina para uma aplicação de modelagem substituta e otimização de um modelo de adsorção por oscilação de pressão validado experimentalmente, avaliando sua exatidão e precisão em comparação com o método mais amplamente utilizado de Redes Neurais Artificiais. Além disso, foram explorados alguns meios de melhorar a precisão dos modelos de aprendizado de máquina com conhecimento e parâmetros disponíveis do processo, seguido pela otimização dos parâmetros de Pureza e Recuperação do sistema, finalizando com uma quantificação do tempo computacional total empregado. Todas as etapas descritas foram desenvolvidas e finalizadas com sucesso utilizando a linguagem de programação Python de código aberto e os resultados esperados e inesperados foram discutidos e a otimização foi finalizada e ampliada.
dc.title.en: Use and improvement of machine learning in adsorption research and processes
dc.subject.ptbr: Adsorção - separação
dc.subject.ptbr: Modelagem - computação
dc.subject.ptbr: Otimização - sistema
dc.subject.ptbr: Aprendizagem de máquina
dc.subject.en: Machine Learning;
dc.subject.en: Modeling - computing
dc.subject.en: Adsorption - separation
dc.subject.en: Optimization - system
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7432-2879
local.date.available2024-