DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nascimento, Flavio Rodrigues do-
dc.contributor.author: Marques, Fabricia Cristian Moura de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: MARQUES, Fabricia Cristian Moura de Souza. Por uma geografia socioambiental dos municípios de Soure e Salvaterra, Marajó/Pará. 2024. 209 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Marajó is the largest riverine-marine archipelago in the world (104,139.93 km²), divided into 16 municipalities. It presents significant contradictions analogous to the Brazilian Amazon, which remain on the margins of generational transformations in the region. Additionally, their municipalities statistics reveal a neglected population, contrasting with a territory rich in biodiversity and natural resources. The largest island in the archipelago is Marajó, covering 48,000 km². The relationships between society and nature highlight land use and occupation, usually are negligent regarding support hability from naturalresources. In this context, this work aims to analyze environmental changes resulting from socioeconomic relations in the production of space in the municipalities of Soure and Salvaterra. In these two municipalities, there are environmental systems and subsystems with invaluable geoenvironmental and landscape conditions. The integrated geoenvironmental analysis, as a theoretical-conceptual and methodological premise, enabled the identification, characterization, and delimitation of the environmental systems and subsystems that make up the two municipalities. Additionally, the application of the environmental fragility methodology allowed for the identification of the degree of fragility of the environmental subsystems in response to different modes of economic exploitation of the space, enabling the establishment of appropriate land use and occupation guidelines for Soure and Salvaterra. This approach also helps future studies in safeguarding natural resources. Understanding the socio-productive relationships and the appropriation of nature by various social actors, including the State, local governments, Secretariats, rural landowners, traditional populations, Indigenous peoples, and others, was of fundamental importance for comprehending the intense processes of environmental degradation observed. In Salvaterra, areas with Yellow Latosol and natural vegetation, cultivation areas with secondary vegetation, and low population density had an emerging weak fragility level. In contrast, areas with different types of hydromorphic soils, anthropogenic activities, and occupation along water bodies were classified as having very strong fragility. On the other hand, in Soure, the areas of very low potential fragility were those with natural herbaceous cover, pioneer formations with fluvial and lacustrine influences, low urbanization levels, and little-suppressed native vegetation, such as in flooded fields, areas with Gleysols, and non-vegetated beach areas. Similarly, in areas potentially fragile due to anthropogenic land use classes, the emerging fragility was very strong.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Por uma geografia socioambiental dos municípios de Soure e Salvaterra, Marajó/Pará
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O Marajó é o maior arquipélago fluviomarítimo do mundo (104.139,93 km²), dividido em 16 municípios. Apresenta significativas contradições análogas à Amazônia Brasileira que permanecem à margem das transformações geracionais da região. Apresenta, ainda, em suas estatísticas municipais um povo desassistido, contrastando com um território rico em biodiversidade e recursos naturais. A maior ilha do arquipélago é a do Marajó, com 48.000 km². As relações entre a sociedade e a natureza denunciam modalidades de uso e de ocupação da terra que, via de regra, são negligentes em relação à capacidade de suporte dos recursos naturais. Sob esse aspecto, este trabalho objetiva analisar alterações ambientais decorrentes de relações socioeconômicas de produção do espaço nos municípios de Soure e Salvaterra. Nestes dois municípios, temos sistemas e subsistemas ambientais de condições geoambientais e paisagístico inestimáveis. A análise geoambiental integrada como pressuposto teórico-conceitual e metodológico possibilitou identificar, caracterizar e delimitar os sistemas e os subsistemas ambientais que compõem os dois municípios. De modo complementar, a aplicação da metodologia de fragilidade ambiental permitiu identificar o grau de fragilidade dos subsistemas ambientais ante os diferentes modos de exploração econômica do espaço, possibilitando estabelecer diretrizes de uso e ocupação adequada à Soure e Salvaterra. E, portanto, auxiliando estudos futuros e agentes tomadores de decisão política na salvaguarda dos recursos naturais. O entendimento das relações socioprodutivas e de apropriação da natureza por diversos atores sociais, principalmente Estado, governantes locais, Secretarias, proprietários rurais, populações tradicionais, Indígenas e outros, foi de fundamental importância para compreensão dos intensos processos constatados de degradação ambiental. Em Salvaterra, nas áreas de tabuleiros com a presença de Latossolo Amarelo e da vegetação natural, áreas de cultivos com a presença de vegetação secundária, e baixa densidade demográfica tiveram grau de fragilidade emergente fraca. Por sua vez, as áreas onde há diferentes tipos de solos hidromórficos, com atividades antrópicas e ocupação nas margens dos corpos d’água, foi classificada como muito forte. Por outro lado, em Soure, a fragilidade potencial muito baixa se deu nas áreas de coberturas natural herbácea, formações pioneiras com influências fluviais e lacustres, em áreas com baixo nível de urbanização, com vegetação nativa pouco suprimida, como nos campos alagados, em áreas com a presença de Gleissolos e áreas não vegetadas de praias. Assim como em áreas potencialmente frágeis associadas a classes antrópicas de uso da terra, a fragilidade emergente foi muito forte.
dc.title.en: For a socio-environmental geography of the municipalities of Soure and Salvaterra, Marajó/Pará
dc.subject.ptbr: Fragilidade ambiental
dc.subject.ptbr: Sistemas ambientais
dc.subject.ptbr: Planejamento territorial
dc.subject.en: Environmental fragility
dc.subject.en: Environmental systems
dc.subject.en: Territorial planning
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7382-6853
local.date.available2024-10-03-