http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/77991Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Fechine, Pierre Basílio Almeida | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Galvão, Wesley dos Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GALVÃO, Wesley dos Santos. Synthesis of nanoparticles for biological applications: drug delivery and kinetic resolution of drug precursors. 2018. 117 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims the development new nanohybrids materials and it used for the first time to the kinetic resolution of secondary alcohols. The first nanobiocatalyst was composed by lipase from Pseudomonas fluorescens immobilized on superparamagnetic nanoparticles (SPMNPs). This system was used for the kinetic resolution of rac-indanol, rac-1-phenylethanol (rac-1), rac-1-(3-bromophenyl)-1-ethanol (rac-2), rac-1-(3-methylphenyl)-1-ethanol (rac-3) and rac- 1-methyl-2-(2,6-dimethylphenoxy)ethyl acetate. The high thermal stability is mainly related to the covalent bonding between enzymes and support. Immobilized lipase on magnetic support proved to be a robust biocatalyst in the kinetic resolution, leading to (S)-indanol with high selectivity (e.e. > 99%, E > 200) in 1.75 h at 50 ºC, being reused five times without significant loss of the activity and selectivity. The kinetic resolution of rac-1, via acetylation reaction led to (R)-acetate with enantiomeric excess > 99% and to the remaining (S)-alcohol with enantiomeric excess of 94%, conversion of 49% and E > 200, after 48 h of reaction at 40 ºC. Under the same reactions conditions, rac-2 and rac-3 were slightly less reactive, since the corresponding (R)-acetates were obtained with conversion values of 44%, but with high enantioselectivity (e.e. > 99%, E > 200). The second biocatalyst was formed by lipases from Thermomyces lanuginosus (TLL) immobilized on different support. The biocatalyst was used for the kinetic resolution of rac-1-methyl-2-(2,6-dimethylphenoxy)ethyl, obtained 50%(maximum conversion) and the e.ep. of 99%. Besides that, a second study was conducted in order to the development of styrene nanoparticles (STNPs) for the controlled drug delivery via folate receptor. Initially, studies were performed in order to synthesize STNPs via miniemulsion polymerization reaction using the polymers F127 as surfactant. The hydrophobic initiator V59 was introduced into the organic phase to prevent nucleation of hydrophilic monomers in the water phase. After that, In order to evaluate the FA influence on the uptake of STNPs in cells, folic acid (FA) was covalently linked to the F127 and the modified polymer (F127-FA) was used as surfactant during the polymerization reaction of styrene. In this case, five samples were prepared by increasing the percentage of F127-FA in the aqueous phase (ST@F127 – FA 0%, ST@F127 – FA 1 %, ST@F127 – FA 3 %, ST@F127 – FA 5 % and ST@F127 – FA) | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Synthesis of nanoparticles for biological applications: drug delivery and kinetic resolution of drug precursors | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho visa o desenvolvimento de novos materiais nanohíbridos e utilizados pela primeira vez na resolução cinética de álcoois secundários. O primeiro nanobiocatalisador foi formado por lipase de Pseudomonas fluorescens imobilizada em nanopartículas superparamagnéticas (SPMNPs). Este sistema foi utilizado para a resolução cinética do rac-indanol, rac-1-feniletanol (rac-1), rac-1-(3-bromofenil)-1-etanol (rac-2), rac-1-(3- metilfenil)-1-etanol (rac-3) e acetato de rac-1-metil-2-(2,6-dimetilfenoxi)etil. A alta estabilidade térmica está relacionada principalmente à ligação covalente entre as enzimas e o suporte. A lipase imobilizada em suporte magnético mostrou-se um biocatalisador robusto na resolução cinética, gerando (S)-indanol com alta seletividade (e.e. > 99%, E > 200) em 1,75 h a 50 ºC, sendo reutilizado cinco vezes sem perda significativa da atividade e seletividade. A resolução cinética do rac-1, via reação de acetilação, levou ao (R)-acetato com excesso enantiomérico > 99% e ao restante (S)-álcool com excesso enantiomérico de 94%, com conversão de 49% e E > 200, após 48 h de reação à 40 ºC. Nas mesmas condições de reação, rac-2 e rac-3 foram ligeiramente menos reativos, uma vez que os (R)-acetatos correspondentes foram obtidos com valores de conversão de 44%, mas com alta enantiosseletividade (ou seja, > 99%, E > 200). O segundo biocatalisador foi formado por lipases de Thermomyces lanuginosus (TLL) imobilizadas em diferentes suportes. O biocatalisador foi utilizado para a resolução cinética do rac-1-metil-2-(2,6-dimetilfenoxi)etil, obtido 50% (conversão máxima) e o e.ep. de 99%. Além disso, um segundo estudo foi realizado com o objetivo de desenvolver nanopartículas de estireno (STNPs) para liberação controlada de medicamentos via receptores de folato. Inicialmente, foram realizados estudos com o objetivo de sintetizar STNPs via reação de polimerização em miniemulsão, utilizando o polímero F127 como surfactante. O iniciador hidrofóbico V59 foi introduzido na fase orgânica para evitar a nucleação de monômeros hidrofílicos na fase aquosa. Em seguida, para avaliar a influência do FA na captação de STNPs nas células, o ácido fólico (FA) foi ligado covalentemente ao F127 e o polímero modificado (F127-FA) foi utilizado como surfactante durante a reação de polimerização do estireno. Neste caso, cinco amostras foram preparadas aumentando a porcentagem de F127-FA na fase aquosa (ST@F127 – FA 0%, ST@F127 – FA 1%, ST@F127 – FA 3%, ST@F127 – FA 5% e ST@F127 – FA) | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Síntese de nanopartículas para aplicações biológicas: entrega de fármacos e resolução cinética de precursores de fármacos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Entrega de fármacos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Imobilização de enzimas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Administração de medicamentos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Resolução cinética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Drug Delivery | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Nanoparticles | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Enzyme immobilization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Kinetic resolution | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-5364-393X?lang=en | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7822-2354 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2024-08-31 | - |