http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/77711
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | França, João Mário Santos de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Martins, Francisco Mário Viana | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Francisco Mário Viana. Essays on the economic of natural disasters: evidence of the impacts of drought on socioeconomic aspects in the northeast region of Brazil. 2024. 130f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia, Fortaleza (CE), 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present thesis seeks to provide evidence of the impacts of drought on different socioeconomic aspects, being structured in three chapters, focusing on the Northeast Region of Brazil, an area with a high level of social and economic vulnerability to the pressures of climate change. In the first chapter, we studied how a long-lasting drought event affected the accumulation of socio-emotional skills in adolescents. Socio-emotional skills are key determinants of adult life outcomes. Significant changes in economic conditions can affect the formation of such skills, especially at more vulnerable ages. From 2012 and 2017, the Brazilian semiarid region was exposed to a long-lasting exogenous drought. Comparing students exposed and not exposed to drought, we found evidence that the drought episode significantly reduced students' conscientiousness skills, a skill related to persistence, organization and focus. We confirm these results by investigating facets associated with the socioemotional traits of conscientiousness and other related outcomes such as student aspirations. We also found a heterogeneous effect according to maternal education, moderating the impact of the drought shock on socio-emotional skills. The second chapter sheds light on the importance of local fiscal conditions to mitigate the effects of drought shocks during the gestational period on infant health outcomes, especially infant mortality. We compare municipalities exposed to drought shocks during the in utero period with those that did not experience such exposure, incorporating local fiscal conditions as a moderating factor in this analysis. The results found suggest that the fiscal capacity of municipalities is a significant factor in mitigating the effects of drought shocks on infant mortality, when we consider the indicators of fiscal autonomy and budget rigidity. We also found that municipalities with a more favorable fiscal situation tend to reduce the adverse impacts of in utero exposure to drought on infant mortality, particularly in cases of perinatal conditions. Furthermore, we found that the occurrence of drought in the first trimester of pregnancy increases infant mortality and this effect is mitigated in municipalities with greater fiscal capacity, being more pronounced in municipalities with a medium population size. Finally, the third chapter provides empirical evidence of the impact of the drought from 2012 to 2017 on the finances of municipalities in the northeastern semiarid region. We used a panel event study strategy to analyze the causal and dynamic effect of the prolonged drought on municipal government finances, comparing (before and after) the most and least exposed municipalities. The observed results show that the prolonged drought shock leads to a decrease in current expenditures, which is accentuated in the initial years of the drought and stabilized in the final years. There is a decrease in expenditures related to the areas of public administration, legislative, culture, sport/leisure and education. These results indicate a strategic response from local public managers throughout the drought, leading to budget adjustment measures in the most affected municipalities. We also document that municipalities with a higher poverty rate are significantly more affected by drought in terms of reduced current expenditure than municipalities with a lower poverty rate, suggesting that extreme weather events can contribute to socioeconomic inequality, highlighting environmental justice considerations in understanding who bears the costs of natural disasters. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.title | Essays on the economics of natural disasterws: evidence of the impacts of drought on socioeconomic aspects in the northeast region of Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A presente tese busca fornecer evidências dos impactos da seca em diferentes aspectos socioeconômicos, sendo estruturada em três capítulos, com foco na Região Nordeste do Brasil, uma área com elevado nível de vulnerabilidade social e econômica face às pressões das alterações climáticas. No primeiro capítulo, estudamos como um evento de seca de longa duração afetou o acúmulo de habilidades socioemocionais dos adolescentes. As habilidades socioemocionais são determinantes-chave dos resultados da vida adulta. Mudanças significativas nas condições económicas podem afetar a formação de tais competências, especialmente em idades mais vulneráveis. Entre 2012 e 2017, a região semiárida brasileira foi exposta a uma seca exógena de longa duração. Comparando alunos expostos e não expostos à seca, encontramos evidências de que o episódio da seca reduziu significativamente as habilidades de conscienciosidade dos alunos, uma habilidade relacionada à persistência, organização e foco. Confirmamos esses resultados investigando as facetas associadas aos traços socioemocionais de conscienciosidade e outros resultados relacionados, como as aspirações dos alunos. Encontramos também efeito heterogêneo de acordo com a escolaridade materna, moderando o impacto do choque da seca nas competências socioemocionais. O segundo capítulo lança luz sobre a importância da condição fiscal local para mitigar os efeitos de choques de seca durante o período gestacional sobre resultados de saúde infantil, sobretudo na mortalidade infantil. Comparamos municípios que foram expostos a choques de seca durante o período in útero com aqueles que não experimentaram tal exposição, incorporando a condição fiscal local como um fator moderador desta análise. Os resultados encontrados sugerem que a capacidade fiscal dos municípios é um fator significante para mitigar os efeitos de choques de seca sobre a mortalidade infantil, quando consideramos os indicadores de autonomia fiscal e rigidez orçamentária. Também verificamos que municípios com situação fiscal mais favorável tendem a reduzir os impactos adversos da exposição in útero à seca sobre a mortalidade infantil, particularmente em casos de afecções perinatais. Além disso, encontramos que a ocorrência de seca no primeiro trimestre da gestação aumenta a mortalidade infantil e este efeito é mitigado em municípios com maior capacidade fiscal, sendo mais acentuado em municípios de médio porte populacional. Por fim, o terceiro capítulo fornece evidências empíricas do impacto da seca de 2012 a 2017 sobre as finanças dos municípios do semiárido nordestino. Utilizamos uma estratégia de estudos de eventos em painel para analisar o efeito causal e dinâmico da prolongada seca nas finanças dos governos municipais, comparando (antes e depois) os municípios mais e menos expostos. Os resultados observados mostram que o prolongado choque de seca leva a diminuição das despesas correntes, que é acentuada nos anos iniciais da seca e estabilizado nos anos finais. É verificado uma diminuição nas despesas relacionadas às áreas de administração pública, legislativo, cultura, esporte/lazer e educação. Esses resultados indicam uma resposta estratégica dos gestores públicos locais ao longo da seca, levando a medidas de ajuste orçamental nos municípios mais afetados. Também documentamos que municípios com maior proporção de pobreza são significativamente mais afetados pela seca em termos de redução das despesas correntes do que municípios com menor taxa de pobreza, sugerindo que os eventos climáticos extremos podem contribuir para a desigualdade socioeconômica, ressaltando as considerações de justiça ambiental na compreensão de quem suporta os custos dos desastres naturais. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Choque de Seca | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Habilidades Socioemocionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Condição Fiscal Local | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Saúde Infantil | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Finanças Públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Drought Shock | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Socioemotional Skills | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Local Fiscal Condition | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Infant Health | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Public Finances | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024 | - |