Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Viviane Martins-
dc.contributor.author: Vale, Sara Cordeiro Eloia-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: VALE, Sara Cordeiro Eloia. Análise do conceito conforto na enfermagem a partir do método evolucionário. 2023.183 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/77655. Acesso em: 13 ago. 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Comfort is a concept related to the origin and development of nursing. It presents varied interpretations and continues without a consensus. In this context, the present study aims to: analyze the concept of comfort in the nursing discipline, its constituent components and related elements, according to Rodgers' evolutionary method; compare the attributes, antecedents and consequences of this concept with the elements of the nursing diagnosis Impaired comfort; and review the structural elements of this diagnosis (label, related factor and defining characteristic). The evolutionary method of concept analysis according to Rodgers was used, operationalized by the scope review. Eight methodological phases were reported to contemplate the execution of these methods, respecting all the determinations of the theorists. The databases used were: Medline/PubMed (via National Library of Medicine), Cinahl, Scopus, Web of Science and Lilacs. Inclusion criteria were studies available electronically in full text and that presented comfort in the nursing work process. There was no delimitation of languages and period of publication. Those who did not respond to at least one of the research questions and who involved the concept of comfort only as part of the theoretical framework were excluded. Abstracts published in annals of events, dissertations, theses and letters to the editor were also defined as exclusion criteria. The search strategy occurred through the first two recommended steps. The third was not necessary due to the scope of the adequate sample. In order to ensure rigor in conducting the review, the PRISMA Extension for Scoping Reviews (PRISMA-ScR) flowchart was used and data extraction was performed using a form adapted according to JBI recommendations. The analysis process was also carried out according to the theorists. Comfort was analyzed in different contexts of clinical practice and training, applied in different situations with different populations. It presented interdependent attributes. In an attempt to define it, it is exposed: the complex and subjective characteristics were related to different contextual variations of comfort. The holistic, individualized and dynamic attributes influenced the assessment of the individual's basic needs and comfort needs arising from uncomfortable situations. The care process was related to the ways and means of comforting with the promotion of well-being based on social and situational interactions. Comfort was presented as a positive result that meant the satisfaction of multidimensional needs, the absence of unpleasant sensations, the restoration of health. As for antecedents, emphasis was given to uncomfortable events/situations and the subjects' responses to discomfort. The concept was also preceded by care measures and behaviors of the subjects in the search for comfort, which meant that prior discomfort was not necessary. The analysis of the consequences was considered challenging due to their specific description. Two main consequences were highlighted: patient, family and team satisfaction, and feeling at ease. It is hoped that the results of this investigation will form a basis for continued research into comfort.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Análise do conceito conforto na enfermagem a partir do método evolucionário
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O conforto é um conceito relacionado à origem e ao desenvolvimento da enfermagem. Apresenta variadas interpretações, o que justifica sua análise. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo tem como objetivo analisar o conceito conforto na disciplina enfermagem, seus componentes constitutivos e elementos relacionados. Foi utilizado o método evolucionário de análise de conceito segundo Rodgers, operacionalizado por uma revisão de escopo. Oito fases metodológicas foram reportadas para contemplar a execução desses métodos, respeitando as determinações dos teóricos. As bases de dados utilizadas foram: Medline/PubMed (via National Library of Medicine, Cinahl, Scopus, Web of Science e Lilacs. Estabeleceram-se como critérios de inclusão os estudos disponíveis eletronicamente em texto completo e que apresentaram o conforto no processo de trabalho da enfermagem. Não houve delimitação de idiomas e período de publicação. Resumos publicados em anais de eventos, dissertações, teses e cartas ao editor também foram definidos como critérios de exclusão. A extração dos dados foi realizada por meio de um formulário adaptado segundo as recomendações do JBI. O processo de análise também se realizou conforme os dois referenciais teóricos. O conforto foi analisado em diversos contextos de prática clínica e de formação, aplicados em várias situações com populações diferentes. Apresentou atributos interdependentes. Em uma tentativa de defini-lo, expõe-se: as características complexo e subjetivo se relacionaram às distintas variações contextuais do conforto. Os atributos holístico, individualizado e dinâmico influenciaram a avaliação das necessidades básicas do indivíduo e as necessidades de conforto provenientes de situações de desconfortos. O processo de cuidado se relacionou aos modos e formas de confortar para a promoção do bem-estar a partir das interações sociais e situacionais. O conforto também se apresentou como um resultado positivo que significou satisfação das necessidades multidimensionais, ausência de sensações desagradáveis e restabelecimento da saúde. Quanto aos antecedentes, foi dado ênfase aos eventos/ situações desconfortáveis e às respostas de desconfortos dos sujeitos. O conceito ainda foi precedido por medidas de cuidado e por comportamentos dos sujeitos na busca do conforto, o que remeteu não ser necessário um desconforto prévio. A análise dos consequentes foi considerada desafiadora devido à sua descrição pontual. Duas consequências principais foram evidenciadas: satisfação do paciente, do familiar e da equipe, e sentir-se à vontade. Espera-se que os resultados dessa investigação formem uma base para a investigação contínua sobre o conforto.
dc.subject.ptbr: Crescimento e Desenvolvimento
dc.subject.ptbr: Satisfação do Paciente
dc.subject.ptbr: Enfermagem
dc.subject.ptbr: Elementos Químicos
dc.subject.en: Nursing
dc.subject.en: Growth and Development
dc.subject.en: Patient Satisfaction
dc.subject.en: Elements
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8033-8831
local.date.available2026-01-11-