Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Vidal, Creto Augusto-
dc.contributor.author: Sabino, Rodolfo Felipe Sganzerla-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: SABINO, Rodolfo Felipe Sganzerla. Discrete oriented polytopes with orthogonal bases for the construction of tighter Bounding Volume Hierarchies. 2024. 59 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: A myriad of intersection tests is necessary for culling algorithms to answer intersection queries in the field of ray tracing. BVHs are employed to accelerate such queries. OBB-based BVHs usually outperform their AABB-based counterparts in terms of culling efficiency but OBBs are more expensive to compute than AABBs. On the other hand, state-of-the-art BVH builders require linear complexity OBB building algorithms. PCA-based methods run in linear time but demand high memory bandwidth and offer poorly fitting OBBs due to statistical bias. To address these problems, we propose building OBBs with the intermediate use of an orthogonal set of polytopes bases (ODOPs) that stores the unbiased topological features of the scene and enables a straightforward conversion to OBB without the need for vertex processing. Our method supports both vertices and parametric differentiable swept volumes. This approach interfaces to state-of-the-art BVH builders by swapping AABBs in favor of ODOP routines. Our analysis focus on static scenes, highlighting the potential of ODOPs in accelerating geometric computations within ray tracing frameworks. Experiments show that OBB-BVHs built using this method usually outperform AABB-BVHs in terms of SAH costs. Moreover, the OBB-BVHs tested are observed to return query results using fewer intersection tests compared to AABB-BVHs. These measurements are consistent with the decreased rendering times observed by the adoption of our methodology in ray tracing.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Discrete oriented polytopes with orthogonal bases for the construction of tighter Bounding Volume Hierarchies
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Cavalcante Neto, Joaquim Bento-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Rotinas de teste de interseção são executadas em larga quantidade para responder às consultas de interseção de raio com a cena no campo de Ray Tracing. Bounding Box Hierarchies (BVHs) são estruturas empregadas para acelerar tais consultas. As BVHs construídas a partir de Oriented Bounding Boxes (OBBs) geralmente superam suas equivalentes baseadas em Axis-Aligned Bounding Boxes (AABBs) em termos de eficiência de corte. Porém, a computação de OBBs é mais cara comparada ao custo de computação de AABBs. Por outro lado, construtores de BVH de última geração exigem algoritmos de construção de OBB de complexidade linear. Os Métodos baseados em Principal Component Analysis (PCA), usados para a computação de OBBs, são de complexidade linear, mas exigem uma alto tráfego de memória e oferecem OBBs mal ajustadas aos objetos da cena devido ao seu intrínseco viés estatístico. Esse trabalho propõe um novo método de construção de OBBs para resolver esse problema. OBBs são computadas pelo uso de Discrete Oriented Polytopes With Orthogonal Bases (ODOPs). ODOPs armazenam as características topológicas não enviesadas da cena e permitem uma conversão direta para OBBs sem a necessidade de processamento de vértices. O método suporta malhas de vértices e volumes paramétricos diferenciáveis. O método é incorporado a um construtor de BVH de última geração, trocando AABBs em favor de rotinas ODOPs. Experimentos mostram que as OBB-BVHs construídas usando esse método superam AABB-BVHs em termos de custos de Surface Area Heuristic (SAH). Além disso, observa-se que as OBB-BVHs testadas retornam resultados de consultas usando menos testes de interseção em comparação com as AABB-BVHs. Essas medições são consistentes com a diminuição dos tempos de renderização observados pela adoção de nossa metodologia em ray tracing.
dc.title.en: Discrete oriented polytopes with orthogonal bases for the construction of tighter Bounding Volume Hierarchies
dc.subject.ptbr: Ray Tracing
dc.subject.ptbr: Bounding Volume Hierarchy
dc.subject.ptbr: Oriented Bounding Box
dc.subject.ptbr: Orthogonal Discrete Oriented Polytope
dc.subject.ptbr: BVHpt_BR
dc.subject.ptbr: OBBpt_BR
dc.subject.ptbr: ODOPpt_BR
dc.subject.en: Ray Tracing
dc.subject.en: Bounding Volume Hierarchy
dc.subject.en: Oriented Bounding Box
dc.subject.en: Orthogonal Discrete Oriented Polytope
dc.subject.en: BVHpt_BR
dc.subject.en: OBBpt_BR
dc.subject.en: ODOPpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpt_BR
local.date.available2024-07-30-