DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sampaio, Tiago Lima-
dc.contributor.author: Falcão, Rejane Moraes-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: FALCÃO, Rejane Moraes. Determinação da concentração inibitória mínima de Vancomicina e Oxacilina abordando diferentes métodos laboratoriais em isolados de Staphylococcus aureus de hemoculturas em hospital terciário. 2024. 88 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/77025. Acesso em: 11 jun. 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Staphylococcus aureus is an important bacterium that causes hospital infections. A major problem in the treatment of diseases caused by this bacterium is the emergence of strains resistant to several antimicrobials, such as MRSA (methicillin-resistant S. aureus) and, more seriously, the emergence of VRSA (vancomycin-resistant S. aureus). It is important, therefore, to investigate the sensitivity profile of S. aureus strains in patients, especially those with bacteremia, and to obtain the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of antibiotics. Currently, to obtain these values, automated methods are the most used in clinical laboratory practice due to their practicality and cost-benefit. However, these may have limited accuracy, for example for vancomycin. In this context, the present research aims to make a comparison between methods for detecting the MIC of these bacteria against vancomycin and oxacillin. The blood samples came from patients at a public tertiary hospital in Ceará from August 2022 to July 2023. A total of 62 blood cultures were positive for the bacteria during this period. Male individuals (64.52%) had a higher frequency of cases, but there was no difference related to sex regarding the distribution of strains, MRSA or methicillin-sensitive S. aureus (MSSA). The age group over 60 years old was the most present for both MRSA infections (16,13%) and MSSA strains (33,87%). Regarding the distribution of cases in the hospital environment, hospitalization units presented a percentage of 67.74% and intensive care units (ICU) 9.68%. Most of the patients involved had some related comorbidity, revealing yet another risk factor for infection. Of the positive blood cultures for S aureus, 37.10% were oxacillin-resistant strains. Overall, the MRSA phenotype showed the highest resistance rates, with the majority of MSSA strains (88.68%) being sensitive to all antibiotics. Benzylpenicillin was the antimicrobial with the highest resistance rate (100% for MRSA and 87.18% for MSSA). None of the isolates showed resistance to vancomycin. A total of 22 patients (35.48%) died as a result of as a clinical outcome. Regarding the comparison of methods, it was seen that for oxacillin, the MIC agreement between Vitek®2 and the Broth Microdilution (MDC) assay was 59.7% (r = 0.7106; p = <0.0001), while vancomycin was 79% (r = 0.6975, p = <0.0001). Exclusively for vancomycin, the manual Epsilometes test® (E-test®) method was added, obtaining an agreement of 38.7% between E-test® and Vitek®2 and 35.5% between E-test® and MDC. The E-test® MIC values (0.4637 ± 0.02289) were underestimated when compared to the MDC values (p > 0.05). Furthermore, the MDC and Vitek®2 methods showed positive and moderate correlations (r = 0.6975, p = <0.0001), while MDC and E-test® showed a positive and weak correlation (r = 0.2563; p = 0.0444). The vancomycin MIC determined by Vitek®2 showed a better correlation with the MDC MIC values (r = 0.6975, p = <0.0001) when compared to the E-test® MIC values (r = 0.2563; p = 0.0444). Therefore, there is a tendency for E-test® to underestimate vancomycin MIC values. However, even with better correlation and agreement, the results obtained by Vitek®2 must be evaluated with caution, as a tendency to overestimate the MIC of vancomycin by 1 (one) dilution was identified. The results showed that there may be variations in MIC values for vancomycin depending on the method used and that it is important to verify the importance of carrying out an additional test in order to protect the use of adequate therapy.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Determinação da concentração inibitória mínima de Vancomicina e Oxacilina abordando diferentes métodos laboratoriais em isolados de Staphylococcus aureus de hemoculturas em hospital terciário
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Staphylococcus aureus é uma importante bactéria associada a infecções hospitalares, representando um desafio significativo devido ao surgimento de cepas resistentes a vários antimicrobianos, como os Staphylococcus aureus resistente à meticilina (MRSA) e, mais gravemente, os Staphylococcus aureus resistente à vancomicina (VRSA). A determinação da Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) dos antibióticos é crucial para o tratamento eficaz dessas infecções. Embora os métodos automatizados sejam os mais utilizados na prática clínica, sua precisão, por exemplo para a vancomicina, pode ser limitada. Neste contexto, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo comparar métodos de detecção da CIM de vancomicina e oxacilina frente a isolados de S. aureus, utilizando amostras de sangue de pacientes com bacteremia de um hospital terciário da rede pública do Ceará. Foram analisadas 62 hemoculturas positivas para Staphylococcus aureus, entre agosto de 2022 e julho de 2023. A CIM dos antibióticos foi determinada pelos métodos: automatizado (Vitek®2), ensaio de Microdiluição em Caldo (MDC), com adição do método Epsilometes test® (E-test®) exclusivamente para a vancomicina. Indivíduos do sexo masculino representaram 64,52% dos casos, com a faixa etária acima de 60 anos sendo a mais afetada tanto por MRSA (16,13%) quanto por S. aureus sensível à meticilina (MSSA) (33,87%). A maioria dos casos ocorreu em unidades de internação (67,74%) e uma menor frequência foi encontrada nas Unidades de Terapia Intensivas (UTI) (9,68%). A resistência à oxacilina foi observada em 37,10% das hemoculturas do estudo. A maioria das cepas de MSSA (88,68%) foi sensível a todos os antibióticos testados, com a Benzilpenicilina apresentando a maior taxa de resistência (100% para MRSA e 87,18% para MSSA). Não foi observada resistência à vancomicina. Um total de 22 pacientes (35,48%) evoluíram para óbito. A concordância da CIM entre o Vitek®2 e o MDC foi de 59,7% (r= 0,7106; p= <0,0001) para oxacilina e 79% (r= 0,6975, p=< 0,0001) para vancomicina. A concordância entre E-test® e Vitek®2 foi de 38,7%, e entre E-test® e MDC foi de 35,5%. Os valores de CIM do E-test® (0,4637 ± 0,02289) foram subestimados em comparação com os valores de MDC (p > 0,05). MDC e Vitek®2 apresentaram correlações positivas e moderadas (r = 0,6975, p = <0,0001), enquanto MDC e E-test® apresentaram correlação positiva e fraca (r = 0,2563; p = 0,0444), mostrando que a CIM da vancomicina determinada pelo Vitek®2 apresentou melhor correlação com os valores da CIM da MDC em comparação com os valores da CIM do E-test®. O E-test® apresentou tendência a subestimar os valores da CIM da vancomicina, embora os resultados do Vitek®2 devam ser interpretados com cautela, devido à identificação de uma tendência à superestimação em uma diluição da CIM da vancomicina. A pesquisa demonstra que pode haver variação nos valores de CIM para vancomicina dependendo do método utilizado e que é importante verificar a necessidade da realização de um teste adicional (MDC) a fim de resguardar o uso de uma terapia adequada, especialmente diante da emergência de cepas resistentes.
dc.subject.ptbr: Staphylococcus aureus
dc.subject.ptbr: Oxacilina
dc.subject.ptbr: Testes de Sensibilidade Microbiana
dc.subject.ptbr: Vancomicina
dc.subject.en: Staphylococcus aureus
dc.subject.en: Oxacillin
dc.subject.en: Microbial Sensitivity Tests
dc.subject.en: Vancomycin
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR