DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nascimento, Ronaldo Ferreira do-
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Hélio Oliveira do-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Hélio Oliveira do. Development of chromatographic method for applications in quality control and authenticity of distilled beverages. 2023. 71 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Cachaça and whiskey distilled beverages are widely consumed in Brazil and their acceptance is closely related to quality control in their production. However, these beverages are frequent targets for adulteration, which alters the quality of these products and can lead to health problems for consumers. This work comprises three chapters where the first deals with a literature review on applications of the Solid-phase microextraction (SPME) technique in cachaça and whisky, the second was the development of a new methodology for the analysis of higher alcohols, n-butanol and total esters using gas chromatography coupled to barrier discharge ionization detector (GC-BID) and SPME via headspace (HS) as a sample preparation method for the analysis of 25 samples of cachaça and 26 of whiskeys, in the third chapter 16 samples of original and 14 counterfeit whiskeys were differentiated through principal component analysis (PCA) applied to data obtained by the HS-SPME-GC-BID method and aldehydes derivatized by 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine (2,4-DNPH) in high performance liquid chromatography coupled to diode array detector (HPLC-DAD). The results showed that the use of SPME in chromatographic analyzes of distilled beverages is a powerful tool that allows both the development of methods for quality control applications and the differentiation between original and counterfeit beverages.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Development of chromatographic method for applications in quality control and authenticity of distilled beverages
dc.title.alternative: Desenvolvimento de método cromatográfico para aplicações no controle de qualidade e autenticidade de bebidas destiladas
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A cachaça e o uísque são bebidas destiladas amplamente consumidas no Brasil e sua aceitação está intimamente relacionada ao controle de qualidade em sua produção. No entanto, essas bebidas são alvos frequentes de adulteração, o que altera a qualidade desses produtos e pode levar a problemas de saúde para os consumidores. Este trabalho é composto por três capítulos onde o primeiro trata de uma revisão de literatura sobre aplicações da técnica de microextração em fase sólida (SPME) em cachaça e uísque, o segundo foi o desenvolvimento de uma nova metodologia para a análise de álcoois superiores, n-butanol e total ésteres utilizando cromatografia gasosa acoplada a detector de ionização por descarga de barreira (GC-BID) e SPME via headspace (HS) como método de preparo de amostras para análise de 25 amostras de cachaça e 26 de uísques, no terceiro capítulo 16 amostras originais e 14 uísques falsificados foram diferenciados por meio de análise de componentes principais (PCA) aplicada aos dados obtidos pelo método HS-SPME-GC-BID e aldeídos derivados por 2,4-dinitrofenilhidrazina (2,4-DNPH) em cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência acoplada a arranjo de diodos detector (HPLC-DAD). Os resultados mostraram que o uso de SPME em análises cromatográficas de bebidas destiladas é uma ferramenta poderosa que permite tanto o desenvolvimento de métodos para aplicações no controle de qualidade quanto para a diferenciação entre bebidas originais e falsificadas.
dc.subject.ptbr: Microextração em fase sólida
dc.subject.ptbr: Cromatografia gasosa acoplada a detector de ionização por descarga de barreira
dc.subject.ptbr: Cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência acoplada a detector de arranjo de diodos
dc.subject.ptbr: Cachaça
dc.subject.ptbr: Uísque
dc.subject.ptbr: Análise de componentes principais
dc.subject.en: Solid-phase microextraction
dc.subject.en: Gas chromatography coupled to barrier discharge ionization detector
dc.subject.en: High performance liquid chromatography coupled to diode array detector
dc.subject.en: Cachaça
dc.subject.en: Whisky
dc.subject.en: Principal component analysis
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICApt_BR
local.date.available2024-06-10-