http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/76837
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Brilhante, Átila Amaral | - |
dc.contributor.author | Paz, Anderson Barbosa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | PAZ, Anderson Barbosa. Estado e direito em Hans Kelsen e Herman Dooyeweerd. 2024. 155 f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Hans Kelsen (1881-1973), an Austrian legal positivist, and Herman Dooyeweerd (1894-1977), a Dutch legal philosopher, were contemporary thinkers who witnessed the rise of totalitarian power of the State expressed through legal norms. Both were concerned with discussing the relationship between the State and law, but diverged in the formulation of their legal philosophies: Kelsen advocated a conception in which the State became the embodiment of legal order, whereas Dooyeweerd distinguished law from the structure of the State. Objective: to analyze the theoretical commitments and the political-legal problems of Hans Kelsen's thought from the philosophy of Herman Dooyeweerd. Problematics: 1) Is the relationship between State and law in Hans Kelsen incapable of protecting civil society and individuals from the power of the State, as asserted by natural law theorists?; 2) Every philosophy that postulates normative principles limiting the legal production is an atemporal metaphysics that results in an anti-pluralist political conception, as argued by Hans Kelsen?. Hypotheses: 1) Natural law theorists are correct in asserting that Kelsen's Pure Theory of Law enables unlimited power to the State in face of civil society, lacking theoretical support for its protection; 2) Kelsen is mistaken in understanding that any philosophy positing limiting normative principles on legal production is an atemporal metaphysics resulting in an anti-pluralist political conception. Research justifications: 1) Analyzes, from the Dooyeweerdian transcendental critique, whether the commitments assumed by Kelsen regarding reality led him to a reductionist theory capable of leaving society unprotected before the power of the State; 2) Investigates whether Dooyeweerd's theory has the capacity to overcome both natural law and legal positivism. Results: 1) As natural law theorists claim, Kelsen's political and legal perspective, which reduces law to the logical aspect and delegates discussions of justice to the political sphere, does not provide society with legal protection before the normative power of the State; 2) The Dooyeweerdian political-legal conception demonstrates the possibility of a philosophy that finds limiting principles for legal production in the order of reality and acknowledges social plurality due to the openness of historical experience. Conclusion: Deeply polarized democratic societies need to discover objectively arranged norms in reality capable of generating political consensus and legitimate positivization, not through an atemporal metaphysics or the imposing will of an elite, but through the recognition that there is an order capable of generating more benefits for the common good. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estado e direito em Hans Kelsen e Herman Dooyeweerd | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Introdução: Hans Kelsen (1881-1973), juspositivista austríaco, e Herman Dooyeweerd (1894-1977), jusfilósofo neerlandês, foram pensadores contemporâneos que presenciaram o avanço do poder totalitário do Estado expresso por meio de normas jurídicas. Ambos se preocuparam em discutir sobre a relação entre Estado e direito, mas se afastaram na formulação de suas jusfilosofias: Kelsen defendeu uma concepção em que o Estado se tornou a personificação da ordem jurídica, Dooyeweerd distinguiu o direito da estrutura do Estado. Objetivo: analisar os comprometimentos teóricos e os problemas político-jurídicos do pensamento de Hans Kelsen a partir da filosofia de Herman Dooyeweerd. Problemáticas: 1) A relação entre Estado e direito em Hans Kelsen é incapaz de proteger a sociedade civil e os indivíduos do poder do Estado, como afirmam os jusnaturalistas?; 2) Toda filosofia que postula princípios normativos limitadores à produção do direito é uma metafísica atemporal que resulta em uma concepção política antipluralista, como defende Hans Kelsen?. Hipóteses: 1) Jusnaturalistas estão corretos ao afirmarem que a Teoria Pura do Direito de Kelsen possibilita um ilimitado poder ao ente estatal face à sociedade civil, sendo incapaz de oferecer-lhe subsídios teóricos para sua proteção; 2) Kelsen não está certo ao entender que toda filosofia que postula princípios normativos limitadores à produção do direito é uma metafísica atemporal que resulta em uma concepção política antipluralista. Justificativas da pesquisa: 1) Analisa, a partir da crítica transcendental dooyeweerdiana, se os compromissos assumidos por Kelsen acerca da realidade o levaram a uma teoria reducionista capaz de tornar a sociedade desprotegida diante do poder do Estado; 2) Investiga se a teoria dooyeweerdiana tem capacidade de superar a tópica jusnaturalismo e juspositivismo. Resultados: 1) Como alegam os jusnaturalistas, a perspectiva política e jurídica de Kelsen, que reduz o direito ao aspecto lógico e delega as discussões de justiça ao âmbito político, não possibilita à sociedade uma proteção jurídica ao poder normativo do Estado; 2) A concepção político-jurídica dooyeweerdiana demonstra ser possível uma filosofia que encontra princípios limitadores à produção do direito na ordem da realidade e reconhece a pluralidade social devido à abertura da experiência histórica. Conclusão: sociedades democráticas profundamente polarizadas precisam descobrir normas objetivamente dispostas na realidade capazes de gerar consenso político e positivação legitimada, não por uma metafísica atemporal ou pela vontade impositiva de uma elite, mas pelo reconhecimento de que há uma ordem capaz de gerar mais benefícios para o bem comum. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | State and law in Hans Kelsen and Herman Dooyeweerd | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Direito | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Estado | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Hans Kelsen | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Herman Dooyeweerd | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Law | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | State | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Hans Kelsen | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Herman Dooyeweerd | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024-04-25 | - |