DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, José Carlos-
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Gláuber Pontes-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES, Gláuber Pontes. Evaporative losses in a dry tropical region: direct measurements, remote sensing assessment and impact of climate change on water availability in Ceará, Brazil. 2023. 117 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The state of Ceará, in the Brazilian semiarid region, is supplied by a dense network of reservoirs (over 30,000) that are vulnerable to drought and water deficit. Precise knowledge of the evaporation process, which corresponds to roughly 30% to 50% of the water balance, is fundamental for the management of water resources and the assessment of probable impacts of climate change on water availability. This dissertation was developed in different study areas in Ceará. Its first part examines the Gavião reservoir and estimates lake evaporation by using the following four approaches: two equations (Penman and one adaptation of Dalton) and two direct measurement sensors (one based on pressure difference and the other one on acoustic signals). The sensors were installed in floating tanks and the equations drew on variables collected from a meteorological station on board a raft. The second part analyses the impact of climate change on evaporation in the Gavião, Pacoti and Riachão reservoirs and also estimates future water availability (2070-2099) in the Metropolitan Region of Fortaleza, supplied by these reservoirs. Historical evaporation (1961-2005) was estimated using the Penman equation with data from a meteorological station of the National Institute of Meteorology - INMET located in Fortaleza, and the remote sensing algorithm AquaSEBS was applied to Landsat 5 and 8 images to estimate lake evaporation. The impact on water availability was determined by using stochastic modelling. We used simulations of the regional climate models Eta-CanESM2 and Eta-MIROC5, developed by the National Institute for Space Research – INPE. These models generated four climate-change scenarios based on the simulated evaporation rates. This study’s third part is composed of four months of direct measurement of evaporation with a pressure sensor installed in two evaporation tanks. The aim was to gauge the effect of the presence of the floating macrophyte Eichhornia crassipes on free surface evapotranspiration. The main conclusions resulting from this dissertation are: (i) the approaches for evaporation estimation presented satisfactory performance, with emphasis on Dalton's adaptation for hourly steps, and on the acoustic sensor, which presented acceptable values for steps of 4 hours (r > 0.6) or more; (ii) one of the climate scenarios predicts an increase in the evaporative rate (12% by the end of the 21st century in relation to the historical period) and the others show stability (varying from -2% to +2%); this fact highlights the uncertainty in climate modelling even within the same region and data; (iii) the remote sensing algorithm presented acceptable results for estimating evaporation from water bodies, differing by 27% from the assessment made based on data from an on-land station; (iv) evaporation rates were found to be higher (≈ 16%) in the presence of aquatic plants. The findings of this work are important contributions for an accurate monitoring of water losses through evaporation and reservoir operations, particularly in dry regions.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Evaporative losses in a dry tropical region: direct measurements, remote sensing assessment and impact of climate change on water availability in Ceará, Brazil
dc.title.alternative: Perdas evaporativas em uma região tropical seca: medições diretas, avaliação por sensoriamento remoto e impacto das mudanças climáticas na disponibilidade de água no Ceará, Brasil
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Mamede, George Leite-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O estado do Ceará, no semiárido brasileiro, é abastecido por uma densa rede de reservatórios (mais de 30 mil) que são vulneráveis à seca e ao déficit hídrico. O preciso conhecimento do processo de evaporação é fundamental para gerenciamento dos recursos hídricos e avaliação de prováveis impactos de mudanças climáticas na disponibilidade de água. A presente tese foi desenvolvida em diferentes áreas de estudo no Ceará. Na primeira parte do estudo, desenvolvida no açude Gavião, estimou-se a evaporação do lago por quatro abordagens: duas equações (Penman e uma adaptação de Dalton) e dois sensores de medição direta (um que funciona por diferença de pressão e outro com ondas acústicas). Os sensores foram instalados em tanques flutuantes e as equações baseadas em variáveis coletadas em uma estação meteorológica embarcada em uma balsa. A segunda parte consta da análise do impacto de mudanças climáticas na evaporação dos reservatórios Gavião, Pacoti e Riachão; além da estimativa da futura disponibilidade hídrica (2070-2099) na Região Metropolitana de Fortaleza, abastecida pelos referidos açudes. Estimou-se a evaporação histórica (1961-2005) por meio da equação de Penman com dados de estação meteorológica do Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia – INMET localizada em Fortaleza, e o algoritmo de sensoriamento remoto AquaSEBS foi aplicado a imagens Landsat 5 e 8 para estimar a evaporação do lago. O impacto sobre a disponibilidade hídrica foi estimado usando modelagem estocástica. Utilizaram-se simulações dos modelos regionais climáticos Eta-CanESM2 e Eta-MIROC5, desenvolvidos pelo Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais – INPE. Os modelos geraram quatro cenários de mudanças climáticas baseados nas taxas de evaporação simuladas. A terceira parte consta de quatro meses de medição direta da evaporação com um sensor de pressão instalado em dois tanques evaporimétricos. Objetivou-se estimar o efeito da presença da macrófita flutuante Eichhornia crassipes na evapotranspiração de tanques. Dos resultados desta tese, as principais conclusões são: (i) as abordagens para estimativa de evaporação apresentaram desempenho satisfatório, com destaque à adaptação de Dalton para passo horário, e do sensor acústico, que apresentou valores aceitáveis em passos de 4 horas (r > 0,6) ou mais; (ii) um dos cenários climáticos prevê aumento na taxa evaporativa (12% no fim do século 21 com relação ao período histórico) e os outros mostram estabilidade (variando de -2% a +2%), evidenciando a incerteza na modelagem climática mesmo feita para mesma região e mesmos dados; (iii) o algoritmo de sensoriamento remoto apresentou resultados aceitáveis para estimar evaporação nos corpos hídricos, diferindo em 27% das estimativas feitas com base nos dados de estação em terra; (iv) Notou-se que as taxas evaporativas são maiores (≈16%) na presença de plantas aquáticas. As descobertas deste trabalho são contribuições importantes para um monitoramento preciso das perdas de água por evaporação e operação em reservatórios, particularmente em regiões secas.
dc.subject.ptbr: Evaporação
dc.subject.ptbr: Semiárido
dc.subject.ptbr: Instrumentação
dc.subject.ptbr: Sensoriamento remoto
dc.subject.ptbr: Hidrologia
dc.subject.ptbr: Mudanças climáticas
dc.subject.en: Evaporation
dc.subject.en: Semi-arid region
dc.subject.en: Instrumentation
dc.subject.en: Remote sensing
dc.subject.en: Hydrology
dc.subject.en: Climate change
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7427-6104
local.advisor.orcidps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2649-151Xpt_BR
local.co-advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-5988-6948
local.date.available2024-04-15-