http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/76786
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Costa, Carlos Alexandre Gomes | - |
dc.contributor.author | Soares, Nazaré Suziane | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Nazaré Suziane. Hydrological seasons in the Brazilian semi-arid region: database organisation, seasons identification, and modelling of river intermittence. 2023. 116 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The rainy season is extremely important in the hydrology of the Brazilian semi-arid region, due to biological and economic activities, as a series of hydrological processes can be better observed in this period. Due to the high variability of precipitation in the region, the study of seasonality is an essential factor for hydrology. Intermittency is predominant in most rivers in the Brazilian semi-arid region. Hence, the importance of studying water distribution along the river, especially in periods without continuous flow, is evident. The objective of this work is to evaluate the temporal variability of hydrological processes, considering the dynamics of this system in the Brazilian semi-arid region. The study area corresponds to the Benguê reservoir basin (1000 km²) and the Aiuaba Experimental Basin – AEB (12 km²), nested into the Benguê basin. The thesis is composed of three thematic chapters: i) Organisation and structuring of the AEB database; ii) Identification of hydrological stations and analysis of two decades of monitoring; and iii) Modelling river intermittency with drone data and random forest models. The first chapter deals with the compilation and systematisation of data acquired over the last 20 years at AEB (2003 to 2022). Based on data from the database, a method was developed to delimit hydrological seasons in the study area with data series of precipitation, soil moisture and spectral response of vegetation. In Chapter III, there is the mapping and modelling of the intermittency of the main river (Rio Umbuzeiro) of the Benguê basin. The organisation and cataloguing of data acquired over the last 20 years at AEB was important for a better hydrological understanding of the region, contributing enormously to current and future work in the region and facilitating database maintenance and use. The proposal and application of the new method for identifying hydrological stations allowed the characterisation of seasons in the Brazilian semi-arid region using criteria based on precipitation, soil moisture and vegetation. It was concluded that the application of the method allowed the study of trends related to seasons, making it possible to identify the trend towards an increase in the rainy-dry transition season. Modelling river intermittency was possible with an accuracy of around 80% for models developed in the work. The application of the model to the entire river allowed an assessment of the spatial and temporal distribution of river intermittency, concluding that the model using Sentinel images with the Modified Normalised Difference Water Index (MNDWI) had the best performance in extrapolating the model to the entire river. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.title | Hydrological seasons in the Brazilian semi-arid region: database organisation, seasons identification, and modelling of river intermittence | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Araújo, José Carlos de | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O período chuvoso é de extrema importância na hidrologia do semiárido brasileiro, devido a atividades biológicas e econômicas, já que uma série de processos hidrológicos podem ser mais bem observados neste período. Devido à alta variabilidade da precipitação na região, o estudo da sazonalidade é um fator essencial para a hidrologia. A intermitência é predominante na maioria dos rios do semiárido brasileiro. Por isso, é evidente a importância do estudo da distribuição de água ao longo do rio principalmente em períodos sem escoamento contínuo. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a variabilidade temporal dos processos hidrológicos, considerando a dinâmica desse sistema na região semiárida brasileira. A área de estudo corresponde à bacia do açude Benguê (1000 km²) e à Bacia Experimental de Aiuaba – BEA (12 km²), aninhada à bacia do Benguê. A tese é composta por três capítulos temáticos: i) Organização e estruturação do banco de dados da BEA; ii) Identificação das estações hidrológicas e análise de duas décadas de monitoramento; e iii) Modelagem da intermitência de rio com dados de drone e modelo Random Forest. O primeiro capítulo trata da compilação e sistematização dos dados adquiridos nos últimos 20 anos na BEA (2003 a 2022). Partindo desses dados, desenvolveu-se um método para delimitação das estações hidrológicas na área de estudo com série de dados de precipitação, umidade do solo e resposta espectral da vegetação. No Capítulo III, tem-se o mapeamento e modelagem da intermitência do rio principal (Rio Umbuzeiro) da bacia do Benguê. A organização e catalogação dos dados adquiridos nos últimos 20 anos na BEA foi importante para melhor compreensão hidrológica da região, contribuindo enormemente para o trabalho atual e futuro na região, facilitando a manutenção e o uso do banco de dados. A proposta e aplicação do novo método para identificação de estações hidrológicas permitiu a caracterização das estações no semiárido brasileiro utilizando critérios baseados em precipitação, umidade do solo e vegetação. Concluiu-se que a aplicação do método permitiu o estudo de tendências relacionadas a estações, sendo possível a identificação da tendência de aumento da estação de transição chuvosa-seca. A modelagem da intermitência em rio foi possível com acurácia de cerca de 80% para modelos desenvolvidos no trabalho. A aplicação do modelo a todo o rio permitiu uma avaliação da distribuição espacial e temporal da intermitência fluvial, concluindo que o modelo utilizando imagens Sentinel com o Modified Normalized Difference Water Index (MNDWI) teve o melhor desempenho na extrapolação do modelo para todo o rio. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Hydrological seasons in the Brazilian semi-arid region: database organisation, seasons identification, and modelling of river intermittence | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Dinâmica temporal dos processos hidrológicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Sazonalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Período chuvoso | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Rios intermitentes | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Caatinga | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Temporal dynamics of hydrological processes | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Seasonality | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Rainy season | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Intermittent rivers | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Caatinga | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | pt_BR |
local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4349-5141 | pt_BR |
local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3191-8581 | pt_BR |
local.co-advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2649-151X | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024-04-15 | - |