DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Coutinho, Janaina Fonseca Victor-
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Rodrigo Lopes de Paula-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Rodrigo Lopes de Paula. Programas de estimulação cognitiva para pessoas idosas da comunidade: revisão de escopo. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/ 76782. Acesso em: 12 abr. 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The aim was to map the available literature on Cognitive Stimulation Programs (CSPs) for elderly individuals in the community. This is a Scoping Review (SR) based on the assumptions developed by The Joanna Briggs Institute. The “PCC” mnemonic was used, where “P” stands for Population (elderly individuals), “C” for Concept (Cognitive Stimulation Programs) and “C” for Context (Community/Home), resulting in the question: “What are the characteristics of Cognitive Stimulation Programs (CSPs) for elderly individuals residing in the community?”. The SR protocol was registered on OSF with DOI: 10.17605/OSF.IO/8XQSK. The inclusion criteria were primary studies including community-dwelling elderly individuals with or without cognitive impairment who utilized some CSP. Studies with multicomponent programs, those involving animals, institutionalized elderly individuals and those validating stimulation programs were excluded. The search was conducted in 14 databases, eight scientific databases and six gray literature sources, in September and October 2023, conducted in the following databases: Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online/National Library of Medicine (MEDLINE/PubMed), Latin American and Caribbean Literature in Health Sciences (LILACS), Embase, SCOPUS, Scientific Electronic Library Online (Scielo), Cochrane, Web of Science, American Pshycological Association APA Psyinfo and Center for International Rehabilitation Research Information and Exchange (CIRRIE), Google Scholar, ProQuest Global Dissertations and Theses, Open Gray and ClinicalTrials.gov. The Rayyan was used for selection of findings, which were individually extracted and recorded in a spreadsheet for data synthesis. A total of 3866 studies were found in scientific databases and 2073 in gray literature databases. After applying inclusion criteria filters, 25 studies were selected. The synthesis of results and discussion of data were conducted narratively with illustrative tables. The software Interface R pour les Analyzes Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires (IRAMUTEQ) was used for data processing and similarity analysis. Results revealed various CSPs, most conducted in Europe, targeting elderly individuals with cognitive impairments, and cared by multidisciplinary teams. IRAMUTEQ analyses indicated a clear link between the term’s “improvement”, “performance” and “cognitive” regarding program outcomes. A significant portion of includes studies were randomized clinical trials. It was observed that CSPs enhance skills and prevent cognitive function deterioration. In addition to cognitive aspects, CSPs appear to improve behavioral symptoms and quality of life.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Programas de estimulação cognitiva para pessoas idosas da comunidade: revisão de escopo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Objetivou-se mapear a literatura disponível sobre os Programas de Estimulação Cognitivas (PEC’s) para pessoas idosas da comunidade. Trata-se de Revisão de Escopo (RE) baseada nos pressupostos elaborados pelo The Joanna Briggs Institute. Utilizou-se o mnemônico “PCC” em que “P” significa População (pessoas idosas), “C” o Conceito (programas de Estimulação Cognitiva) e “C” o Contexto (Comunidade/Domicílio) resultando na questão: “Quais as características dos Programas de Estimulação Cognitiva (PEC’s) para pessoas idosas residentes da comunidade?”. O protocolo da RE foi registrado na OSF com DOI: 10.17605/OSF.IO/8XQSK. Foram critérios de inclusão: estudos primários que incluíam idosos da comunidade com ou sem alterações cognitivas que utilizaram algum PEC. Foram excluídos estudos com programas multicomponentes, que incluíram animais ou também idosos institucionalizados e sobre validação de programas de estimulação. A busca foi realizada em 14 bases sendo oito cientificas e seis da literatura cinzenta nos meses de setembro e outubro de 2023 conduzida nas seguintes bases: Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online/National Library of Medicine (MEDLINE/PubMed), Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), Embase, SCOPUS, Scientific Electronic Library Online (Scielo), Cochrane, Web of Science, American Pshycological Asoociation APA Psyinfo, e Center for International Rehabilitaton Research Information and Exchange (CIRRIE), Google Scholar, ProQuest Global Dissertations and Theses, Open Grey e ClinicalTrials.gov. O aplicativo Rayyan foi utilizado para seleção dos achados que foram extraídos individualmente e registrados em planilha para a síntese dos dados. Foram encontrados 3866 estudos nas bases cientificas e 2073 nas bases de literatura cinzenta. Após os filtros dos critérios de inclusão, selecionaram-se 25 estudos. A síntese dos resultados e a discussão dos dados obtidos foram feitas de forma narrativa, além de quadros ilustrativos, utilizou-se o software Interface de R pour les Analyses Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires (IRAMUTEQ) para o processamento de dados e análise de similitude. Os resultados revelaram diferentes PECs, a maioria realizados na Europa, com idosos com alterações cognitivas, conduzidos por equipe multiprofissional. Nas análises do IRAMUTEQ, evidenciou-se a vinculação mais evidente entre os termos “melhoria”, “desempenho” e “cognitivo” com relação aos desfechos dos programas de estimulação. Grande parte dos estudos incluídos foram ensaios clínicos randomizados. Observou-se que PECs potencializam habilidades e evitam a deterioração das funções cognitivas. Além dos aspectos cognitivos, os PECs parecem melhorar sintomas comportamentais e na qualidade de vida.
dc.subject.ptbr: Idoso
dc.subject.ptbr: Cognição
dc.subject.ptbr: Tecnologia
dc.subject.ptbr: Programa
dc.subject.ptbr: Enfermagem
dc.subject.en: Aged
dc.subject.en: Cognition
dc.subject.en: Technology
dc.subject.en: Program
dc.subject.en: Nursing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-8634-2383
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7451-0132
local.date.available2026-04-10-