http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/76669
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Feitosa, Judith Pessoa de Andrade | - |
dc.contributor.author | Monteiro, Everton Lucas de Lima | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MONTEIRO, Everton Lucas de Lima. Injectable hydrogel based on oxidized galactomannan from Delonix regia and n-succinyl chitosan reinforced by chitin nanocrystals. 2021. 86 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Among the scaffolds commonly used to approach tissue engineering, hydrogels have been gaining prominence in recent decades. Injectable hydrogels, or formed in situ, are defined as biomaterials in which the precursors are injected in liquid form and then solidify, that is, they gel in the administration site. The use of hydrogels for biomedical applications based on starting materials such as polysaccharides is quite attractive, considering that such materials have good compatibility with biological systems. However, polysaccharide hydrogels have problems related to low mechanical properties. An alternative to overcome this problem would be the addition of reinforcing agents along the hydrogel matrix. Therefore, in this work, we present the synthesis and characterization of injectable hydrogels based on oxidized galactomannan from Delonix regia and N-succinyl chitosan (both 3% w / v) reinforced by the addition of small amounts of chitin nanocrystals. The polysaccharide changes were confirmed by spectroscopic analysis in the infrared region. Macroscopically, the hydrogel without the nanocrystals showed a translucent aspect, whereas the reinforced hydrogels showed a slightly opaque aspect, uniform distribution of the nanocrystals without any apparent aggregation point. From the modifications made, it can be assumed that the crosslinking mechanism that led to the formation of hydrogels involved the formation of cross-links of the Schiff base type (C = N) between the aldehyde groups of the oxidized galactomannan and the remaining amino groups of the N- succinyl chitosan. The nanocrystals were physically trapped and dispersed throughout the matrix, probably by establishing hydrogen bonds with the hydroxyl groups of the adjacent chains, acting as a reinforcement to create a more resilient material. The scanning electron microscopy analysis revealed that the hydrogels have a pore structure with different diameters and shapes, which favors the gas exchange and transport of nutrients. The swelling performed in water was about 10-12 times greater than when in phosphate buffer. Although the solutions containing the nanocrystals present visibly higher viscosity, their addition did not compromise the injectability of the hydrogels as shown by the test using a 26G syringe (0.45x13mm). The gelation time of the hydrogels varied between 377 and 1157 s, which is in accordance with the criteria established in the literature. The addition of nanocrystals did not significantly improve the mechanical properties for hydrogels with 0.2 and 0.4% filler and for those hydrogels with higher amounts of nanocrystals, the opposite effect was observed. The in vitro biological tests used to evaluate the cytotoxicity of the hydrogels showed that the analyzed systems showed viability above 90% and therefore can be considered safe for a possible in vivo test. Further tests are necessary for a complete characterization of these systems, but given the results obtained, it can be inferred that the hydrogels produced have the potential to be used as biomaterials, with different applications, such as cell encapsulation or controlled drug release. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.title | Injectable hydrogel based on oxidized galactomannan from Delonix regia and n-succinyl chitosan reinforced by chitin nanocrystals | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Hidrogéis injetáveis à base de galactomanana oxidada de Delonix regia e n-succinil quitosana reforçada por nanocristais de quitina | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Entre os scaffolds comumente utilizados na abordagem da engenharia de tecidos, os hidrogéis vêm ganhando bastante destaque nas últimas décadas. Os hidrogéis injetáveis, ou formados in situ, são definidos como biomateriais em que os precursores são injetados na forma líquida e, em seguida, solidificam, ou seja, geleificam no local da administração. A utilização de hidrogéis para aplicações biomédicas baseados em materiais de partida como polissacarídeos é bastante atraente, tendo em vista que tais materiais tem boa compatibilidade com sistemas biológicos. Entretanto, hidrogéis de polissacarídeos tem problemas relacionados as baixas propriedades mecânicas. Uma alternativa para contornar esta problemática seria a adição de agentes de reforço ao longo da matriz do hidrogel. Portanto, neste trabalho, apresentamos a síntese e caracterização de hidrogéis injetáveis baseados em galactomanana de Delonix regia oxidada e N-succinil quitosana (ambas 3% m/v) reforçados pela adição de pequenas quantidades de nanocristais de quitina. As modificações dos polissacarídeos foram confirmadas por análise espectroscopica na região do infravermelho. Macroscopicamente, o hidrogel sem os nanocristais apresentou aspecto translúcido, enquanto os hidrogéis reforçados apresentaram aspecto levemente opaco, distribuição uniforme dos nanocristais sem qualquer ponto de agregação aparente. Pelas modificações realizadas, pode-se supor que o mecanismo de reticulação dos hidrogéis envolveu a formação de ligações cruzadas do tipo base de Schiff (C=N) entre os grupos aldeído da galactomanana oxidada e os grupos amino remanescente da N-succinil quitosana. Os nanocristais ficaram fisicamente presos e dispersos por toda a matriz, provavelmente pelo estabelecimento de ligações de hidrogênio com os grupos hidroxila das cadeias adjacentes, agindo como um reforço para criar um material mais resiliente. A análise de microscopia eletrônica de varredura revelou que os hidrogéis tem uma estrutura de poros com diâmetros e formas variadas, o que favorece a troca gasosa e transporte de nutrientes. O intumescimento realizado em água foi cerca de 10-12 vezes maior do que quando em tampão fosfato (pH 7,4). Apesar das soluções contendo os nanocristais apresentarem viscosidade visivelmente mais elevada, a sua adição não comprometeu a injetabilidade dos hidrogéis como demonstrado pelo ensaio usando seringa 26G (0.45x13mm). O tempo de geleificação dos hidrogéis variou entre 377 e 1157 s, o que está de acordo com os critérios estabelecidos na literatura para hidrogéis injetáveis. A adição dos nanocristais melhorou um pouco as propriedades mecânicas dos hidrogéis com 0,2 e 0,4% de agente de carga. Para aqueles hidrogéis com maiores quantidades de nanocristais, o efeito observado foi o contrário. Os ensaios biológicos in vitro utilizados para avaliar a citotoxicidade dos hidrogéis demonstrou que os sistemas analisados apresentaram viabilidade acima de 90% e com isso podem ser considerados seguros para um possível ensaio in vivo. Maiores ensaios tornam-se necessários para uma completa caracterização destes sistemas, mas diante dos resultados obtidos, pode-se inferir que os hidrogéis produzidos têm potencialidade para serem empregados como biomateriais, com diferentes aplicações, como o encapsulamento de células ou liberação controlada de fármacos. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Hidrogel injetável | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Galactomanana | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Quitosana | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Agente de reforço | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Injectable hydrogel | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Galactomannan | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Chitosan | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Reinforcing agent | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |
local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9162-8749 | pt_BR |
local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4466-0452 | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024-03-26 | - |