Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Miguel Ângelo Nobre e-
dc.contributor.author: Campos, Mylena Pessoa Capistrano-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: CAMPOS, Mylena Pessoa Capistrano. Déficit funcional do diafragma crural em obesos mórbidos com aumento da exposição ácida no esôfago. 2023. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Médico-Cirúrgicas) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/ 76401. Acesso em: 06 mar. 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Obesity leads to anatomical and functional dysfunction of the esophagogastric junction (EGJ), which can lead to gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). The objective of this study was to evaluate whether there is a functional deficit of the crural diaphragm (CD) in morbidly obese patients with increased acid exposure in the esophagus. Healthy and asymptomatic volunteers were selected, with BMI<30 (n=26), and obese volunteers with BMI>40 (n=21), all evaluated by 24-hour pH monitoring and esophageal manometry, through which the following metrics were evaluated: maximum inspiratory pressure (maxP), intragastric (PIG), transdiaphragmatic (Pdi), intraesophageal (PIE), the axial displacement of the diaphragm (DS), considered as the maximum lowering of the GEJ, during a respiratory maneuver, and the Pmax reached per unit of GEJ displacement (maxP/DS). Afterwards, they underwent standardized inspiratory maneuvers with progressive loads. The morbidly obese were subdivided and evaluated according to (n=7) and without (n=14) increased acid exposure (AE>4%) in the esophagus. It was found that maxP (76.8±18.5 v 56.2±19.5 p 0.0006), SGA (17.20±4.86 v 6.94±7.37 p<0.0001) and Pdi (22.62±5.33 v 17.41±10.61 p 0.00352) are higher in morbidly obese patients compared to non-obese subjects in spontaneous breathing. Under inspiratory maneuvers with loads (12, 24 and 48cmH2O): the morbidly obese had higher Pmax/DS with increasing load compared to the non-obese. Among the morbidly obese, there was no difference in age, height, presence of hiatus hernia, Pmax, SGA, Pdi and PIE. In relation to the morbidly obese without AS (n=14), they had higher maxP/DS compared to the morbidly obese with AS (5.85±1.03 v 5.26±0.64 p 0.1261; 6.00±0.98 v 5.34±0.42 p 0.0448; 5.98±0.94 v 5.35±0.41 p 0.0444) and non-obese (5.85±1.03 v 5.17± 0.97 p 0.0510; 6.00±0.98 v 5.19±0.88 p 0.0167; 5.98±0.94 v 5.32±0.87 p 0.0371). It is possible that there is a functional deficit of the crural diaphragm in morbidly obese patients, which may contribute to increased acid exposure in the esophagus.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Déficit funcional do diafragma crural em obesos mórbidos com aumento da exposição ácida no esôfago
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A obesidade leva a disfunção anatômica e funcional da junção esofagogastrica (JEG), podendo levar a doença do refluxo gastroesofágico (DRGE). O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar se há déficit funcional do diafragma crural (DC) em obesos mórbidos com exposição ácida aumentada no esôfago. Foram selecionados voluntários sadios e assintomáticos, com IMC<30 (n=26), e obesos com IMC>40 (n=21), todos avaliados por pHmetria 24h e manometria esofágica, através da qual foram avaliadas as métricas: pressão inspiratória máxima (Pmáx), intragástrica (PIG), transdiafragmática (Pdi), intraesofágica (PIE), o deslocamento axial do diafragma (DS), considerado como o rebaixamento máximo da JEG, durante uma manobra respiratória, e a Pmáx atingida por unidade de deslocamento da JEG (Pmáx/DS). Após, foram submetidos a manobras inspiratórias padronizadas com cargas progressivas. Os obesos mórbidos foram subdivididos e avaliados de acordo com (n=7) e sem (n=14) a exposição ácida aumentada (EA>4%) no esôfago. Foi constatado que a Pmáx (76.8±18.5 v 56.2±19.5 p 0.0006), PIG (17.20±4.86 v 6.94±7.37 p<0,0001) e Pdi (22.62±5.33 v 17.41±10.61 p0.00352) são maiores nos obesos mórbidos em relação aos não obesos em respiração espontânea. Sob manobras inspiratórias com cargas (12, 24 e 48cmH2O): os obesos mórbidos tiveram maiores Pmáx/DS com o aumento da carga em relação aos não obesos. Entre os obesos mórbidos, não houve diferença quanto a idade, estatura, presença de hérnia de hiato, Pmáx, PIG, Pdi e PIE. Em relação aos obesos mórbidos sem EA (n=14), eles tinham maiores Pmáx/DS em relação aos obesos mórbidos com EA (5.85±1.03 v 5.26±0.64 p 0.1261; 6.00±0.98 v 5.34±0.42 p 0.0448; 5.98±0.94 v 5.35±0.41 p 0.0444) e aos não obesos (5.85±1.03 v 5.17± 0.97 p 0.0510; 6.00±0.98 v 5.19±0.88 p 0.0167; 5.98±0.94 v 5.32±0.87 p 0.0371). É possível que haja um déficit funcional do diafragma crural em pacientes obesos mórbidos, que pode contribuir para a exposição ácida aumentada no esôfago.
dc.subject.ptbr: Diafragma
dc.subject.ptbr: Junção Esofagogástrica
dc.subject.ptbr: Refluxo Gastroesofágico
dc.subject.ptbr: Manometria
dc.subject.ptbr: Obesidade Mórbida
dc.subject.en: Diaphragm
dc.subject.en: Esophagogastric Junction
dc.subject.en: Gastroesophageal Reflux
dc.subject.en: Manometry
dc.subject.en: Morbid Obesity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CIRURGIApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-2178-9613
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-3446-739Xpt_BR