Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Medeiros, Alexandre Igor Araripe-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira Neto, Francisco de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA NETO, Francisco de. Are there differences in the kinetic parameters of the vertical jump on different types of sand performed by beach volleyball players? 2024. 59f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisioterapia e Funcionalidade) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/ 76350. Acesso em: 01 mar. 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Vertical jumps are frequently used to measure neuromuscular capacity, with countermovement jumping (CMJ) and squat jumping (SJ) which are the types of jumps most commonly used by researchers. To better understand how force manifests, force-time curve analysis has been further explored. It is known that kinetic parameters of jumps performed on hard surfaces behave differently from those performed on sand. Even though there is an indication from the International Volleyball Federation, it is common to see athletes training in different types of sand with different density levels. The purpose of this study was to assess the kinetic variables of the vertical jump performed by beach volleyball athletes on sands with different particle size distributions. We evaluated 432 jumps (216 SJ; 216 WYD), performed by 12 athletes ((age = 23.5 ± 5.8 years, height = 175.4 ± 5.0 cm, body mass = 67.0 ± 4.8 kg, years of practice = 8.2 ± 4.4 years) who regularly train and compete at national and international level, including Pan american champions, world champions and under-21 national champions. Data was collected in a laboratory environment, where three types of sand were placed inside trapezoidal wooden boxes (lower base dimensions: 46 x 50 cm; upper opening dimensions: 59 x 63 cm; depth: 40 cm) and these were positioned in random order above a force platform for the jumps. Samples of the sands were sent to the soil analysis laboratory of the Federal University of Ceará, where they underwent analysis of the size and distribution of the particles using chemical methods (sodium hexametaphosphate) and physical methods (rapid stirring for 10 min) and the amount of clay was quantified by the pipetting method. Data acquisition was performed using a force platform (Bertec model FP4060-08-1000, COLUMBUS, OH, USA, sampling frequency of 1000 Hz.) and analysis by the Matlab routine (The MathWorks Inc., Natick, MA, USA) The omnibus test in SJ models showed differences among granulometry, only for time variables. The post-hoc analyzed revealed higher values for total duration in sand 1 than sand 2, time to peak power in sand 1 showed higher values than sand 2 and 3. For CMJ model, total duration (sand 1 higher than sand 3), eccentric phase duration (sand 1 and 2 higher than sand 3), concentric phase duration (sand 3 higher than sand 1), time to peak power (sand 1 higher than sand 2 and 3), time to peak force (sand 2 higher than sand 3), max rate force development concentric phase (sand 2 and 3 higher than sand 1), maximum velocity (sand 3 higher than sand 2) and peak power eccentric (sand 3 higher than sand 2). The particle size distribution influenced the neuromuscular function and, therefore, the generation of strength. This information is important so that athletes and coaches can reflect on their practice and build training strategies that consider the density of the sand where they train or play.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Are there differences in the kinetic parameters of the vertical jump on different types of sand performed by beach volleyball players?
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Jesus, Karla de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os saltos verticais são amplamente utilizados para mensurar a capacidade neuromuscular, sendo o salto com contramovimento (CMJ) e o salto agachado (SJ) os tipos de salto mais utilizados pelos pesquisadores. Para melhor compreender como a força se manifesta, a análise da curva força-tempo tem sido mais explorada. Sabe-se que parâmetros cinéticos dos saltos realizados em piso rígido tem comportamento diferente dos realizados na areia. Mesmo havendo uma indicação da Federação Internacional de Voleibol referente a distribuição granulométrica da areia utilizada na montagem de quadras nas competições oficiais de voleibol de praia, é comum atletas e treinadores treinarem e competirem em areias com diferentes características e densidades. O objetivo desta dissertação foi avaliar as variáveis cinéticas do salto vertical realizada por atletas de voleibol de praia em areias com diferentes distribuições granulométricas. Avaliamos 432 saltos (216 SJ; 216 CMJ), realizados por 12 atletas ((idade = 23.5 ± 5.8 anos, altura = 175.4 ± 5.0 cm, massa corporal = 67.0 ± 4.8 kg, anos de prática = 8.2 ± 4.4 anos) que treinam regularmente e competem em nível nacional e internacional, entre eles, campeãs panamericanas, campeãs mundiais e campeãs brasileiras na categoria sub-21. Três tipo de areia foram colocados dentro de caixas de madeira trapezoidais (dimensões base inferior: 46 x 50 cm; dimensões abertura superior: 59 x 63 cm; profundidade: 40 cm) sendo estas posicionadas em ordem aleatória sobre uma plataforma de força para a realização dos saltos. Amostras das areias foram enviadas para o laboratório de análise do solo da universidade federal do Ceará, onde passaram por uma análise do tamanho e distribuição das partículas utilizando métodos químicos (sódio hexametafosfato) e físicos (agitação rápida por 10 min) e a quantidade de argila foi quantificada pelo método de pipetagem. A aquisição dos dados foi realizada utilizando plataforma de força (Bertec model FP4060-08-1000, COLUMBUS, OH, USA, sampling frequency of 1000 Hz.) e a análise pela rotina Matlab (The MathWorks Inc., Natick, MA, USA). O teste omnibus no SJ mostrou diferenças entre as areias apenas nas variáveis de tempo. A análise post-hoc revelou maiores valores para total duration na sand 1 que sand 2, time to peak power na sand 1 mostrou maiores valores que sand 2 e 3. No CMJ, total duration (sand 1 higher than sand 3), eccentric phase duration (sand 1 e 2 maior que sand 3), concentric phase duration (sand 3 maior que sand 1), time to peak power (sand 1 maior que sand 2 and 3), time to peak force (sand 2 maior que sand 3), max rate force development concentric phase (sand 2 e 3 maior que sand 1), maximum velocity (sand 3 maior que sand 2) and peak power eccentric (sand 3 maior que sand 2). A distribuição granulométrica influenciou a função neuromuscular e, portanto, na manifestação da força. Esta informação é importante para que atletas e treinadores possam refletir sobre sua prática e construir estratégias de treinamento que considerem a densidade da areia onde treinam ou jogam.
dc.subject.ptbr: Fenômenos Biomecânicos
dc.subject.ptbr: Cinética
dc.subject.ptbr: Análise do Solo
dc.subject.ptbr: Voleibol
dc.subject.en: Biomechanical Phenomena
dc.subject.en: Kinetics
dc.subject.en: Soil Analysis
dc.subject.en: Volleyball
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-4819-592Xpt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0447-353Xpt_BR
local.co-advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7710-9843
local.date.available2026-02-01-
Aparece en las colecciones: PPGFISIO - Dissertações defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2024_dis_foliveiraneto.pdf
  Until 2026-02-01
Produto da dissertação está em revisão em revista internacional.1,89 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.