DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Pedro Filho Noronha de-
dc.contributor.author: Brito, Daiane Maria da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: BRITO, Daiane Maria da Silva. Bioinformática aplicada ao desenvolvimento de drogas contra o câncer gástrico. 2024. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Gastric cancer (GC) represents a significant public health challenge, being ranked as the fifth most common malignancy and the fourth leading cause of cancer-related mortality worldwide. In 2020, the year in which the latest estimates were released by Globocan, there were an estimated 1,089,103 new cases and 768,793 deaths from gastric cancer. These data highlight the urgent need for advances in treatment to combat GC. Although treatment has gradually improved in recent decades, the median survival of patients with advanced GC is still very low, less than 12 months. The heterogeneity of tumors, resistance to chemotherapy agents, lack of selectivity and, consequently, toxicity to patients' healthy cells limit the treatment of this neoplasm and contribute to the prognosis of gastric carcinogenesis being quite challenging. In this context, it is urgent to search for molecules with low levels of toxicity that explore new therapeutic targets in cancer. To this end, microarray transcriptome studies combined with the SBVS technique (Structure-Based Virtual Screening) show promise. Additionally, another important strategy is the repositioning of synthetic antimicrobial peptides (SAMPs) for the treatment of gastric cancer. These represent an alternative therapeutic intervention for GC as they are strategically designed, based on protein sequences, to have low levels of toxicity, multifaceted performance and high selectivity. Therefore, the present work had two main objectives (1) to develop, through bioinformatics, an efficient pipeline to identify new therapeutic targets in gastric cancer, in addition to searching for inhibitory compounds for the identified targets; (2) carry out in silico, in vitro and in vivo studies to investigate the repositioning of SAMPs as a potential therapeutic approach in GC. In the first part of this work, data were collected in the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) database from three arrays of data sets that analyzed gastric tumor tissue versus normal gastric tissue, performed by microarrays using the GPL570 platform. Data were analyzed using the GEPIA tool for differential expression and KMPlot for patient survival analysis. For greater robustness, GC data from the TCGA database (The Cancer Genome Atlas Program) were used to corroborate the GEO analysis. The genes found in the in silico analysis, through GEO and TCGA, were confirmed in different GC cell lines by RT-qPCR. The AlphaFold database was used to find the 3D structure of the proteins encoded by the overexpressed genes. Then, the SBVS technique was used to find molecules with high binding affinity to the selected proteins, and, therefore, molecular docking analysis was performed using the DockThor server. In the second part of this work, the knowledge acquired through bioinformatics studies was used to evaluate the repositioning of synthetic antimicrobial peptides against gastric cancer. Using the sequences of synthetic peptides, it was possible to conduct a predictive analysis on their anticancer potential. Furthermore, using bioinformatics, a toxicity prediction study was carried out with different parameters, including LD50. The peptides selected by in silico tests were tested through in vitro experiments against several GC strains. The peptides that demonstrated an IC50 against gastric tumor cells were then used in studies of mechanisms of action, which included assessments of increased permeability and formation of pores in the membrane, morphological analyzes by atomic force microscopy (AFM) and inhibition of migration cell phone. Still in vitro, toxicity tests were carried out against healthy human cells to evaluate the safety of the peptide(s) with anticancer action. In vivo toxicity tests against zebrafish were performed to evaluate the potential application of this peptide(s) in GC therapy. Finally, the selected peptide(s) were subjected to molecular docking assays to evaluate their interaction with the new targets identified in part I of this work and overexpressed in the AGP-01 strain. Regarding the results, in the first part of the work, in silico and RT-qPCR (in vitro) analyzes confirmed the high expression of the AJUBA, CD80 and NOLC1 genes in gastric tumor lines. Subsequently, the 3D structures of the proteins corresponding to these genes were used in the SBVS analysis, resulting in the selection of three molecules, one for each target: MCULE-2386589557-0-6, MCULE-9178344200-0-1 and MCULE-5881513100- 0-29. All molecules demonstrated favorable pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic and toxicological properties. Molecular docking analysis revealed that the molecules interacted with target proteins at sites critical for their activity, altering their three-dimensional structures and, possibly, their function in gastric tumor cells. In the second part of the study, six synthetic peptides were evaluated by bioinformatics in relation to their anticancer potential and obtained positive prediction results. Thus, all of them were subjected to in vitro assays against different gastric cancer cell lines. Four of these peptides showed IC50 values against GC cells. Among these four, the RcAlb-PepI peptide demonstrated a low IC50 value (53.87 μg/mL) against the metastatic GC line AGP-01. Furthermore, RcAlb-PepI exhibited low toxicity in healthy gastric cells (MNP-01) compared to the other peptides. This peptide induced an increase in membrane permeability, followed by the formation of a 6 kDa pore in the AGP-01 cell membrane. AFM analyzes revealed that RcAlb- PepI was able to modify the ultrastructural and nanomechanical properties of AGP-01 cells, resulting in increased roughness, adhesion, cell area and volume, as well as reduced cellular plasticity and cytoskeletal organization. These data corroborated the inhibitory effect, observed in the cell migration assay, of RcAlb-PepI on the AGP-01 cell. In vitro and in vivo toxicity results showed that RcAlb-PepI does not exhibit toxicity against healthy zebrafish cells, embryos or larvae, confirming its safety. The molecular docking assay demonstrated that RcAlb-PepI showed a strong interaction with the AJUBA and NOLC1 proteins, identified in part I of this work and overexpressed in the AGP-01 strain. In conclusion, this work presents a pipeline built by bioinformatics that proved to be efficient in identifying new therapeutic targets in GC and inhibitory compounds for the identified targets, with the possibility of extending this pipeline to other types of cancer. Furthermore, it reveals the potential application of RcAlb- PepI against the metastatic gastric lineage AGP-01 and provides insights into the mechanism of action of this synthetic peptide behind its anticancer activity.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Bioinformática aplicada ao desenvolvimento de drogas contra o câncer gástrico
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O câncer gástrico (CG) representa um desafio significativo para a saúde pública, sendo classificado como a quinta neoplasia maligna mais comum e a quarta principal causa de mortalidade relacionada com câncer em todo o mundo. Em 2020, ano em que foram divulgadas as últimas estimativas pelo Globocan, foi estimado 1.089.103 novos casos e 768.793 mortes por câncer gástrico. Estes dados destacam a necessidade urgente de avanços no tratamento para combater o CG. Embora o tratamento tenha melhorado gradualmente nas últimas décadas, a sobrevida mediana dos pacientes com CG avançado ainda é muito baixa, inferior a 12 meses. A heterogeneidade dos tumores, a resistência aos agentes quimioterápicos, a falta de seletividade e, consequente, toxicidade às células saudáveis dos pacientes limitam o tratamento desta neoplasia e contribuem para que o prognóstico da carcinogênese gástrica seja bastante desafiador. Neste contexto, é urgente a busca por moléculas com baixos níveis de toxicidade que explorem novos alvos terapêuticos no câncer, para isso, estudos de transcriptoma de microarrays combinados à técnica de SBVS (do inglês, Structure-Based Virtual Screening) se mostram promissores. Adicionalmente, outra estratégia importante é o reposicionamento de peptídeos antimicrobianos sintéticos (SAMPs) para o tratamento do câncer gástrico. Estes quais, representam uma alternativa de intervenção terapêutica para CG por serem estrategicamente projetados, a partir de sequências de proteínas, para terem baixos níveis de toxicidade, desempenho multifacetado e alta seletividade. Portanto, o presente trabalho teve dois principais objetivos (1) desenvolver, por bioinformática, uma pipeline eficiente para identificar novos alvos terapêuticos no câncer gástrico, além de buscar compostos inibidores para os alvos identificados; (2) realizar estudos in silico, in vitro e in vivo para investigar o reposicionamento dos SAMPs como potencial abordagem terapêutica no CG. Na primeira parte deste trabalho, os dados foram coletados no banco Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) de três matrizes de conjuntos de dados que analisaram tecido tumoral gástrico versus tecido gástrico normal, realizados por microarranjos usando a plataforma GPL570. Os dados foram analisados pela ferramenta GEPIA para expressão diferencial e KMPlot para análise de sobrevivência de pacientes. Para maior robustez, foram utilizados dados de CG presentes no banco de dados do TCGA (do inglês, The Cancer Genome Atlas Program) para corroborar a análise do GEO. Os genes encontrados na análise in silico, através do GEO e TCGA, foram confirmados em diferentes linhagens celulares de CG por RT-qPCR. O banco de dados AlphaFold foi usado para encontrar a estrutura 3D das proteínas codificadas pelos genes superexpressos. Em seguida, a técnica de SBVS foi empregada para encontrar moléculas com alta afinidade de ligação com as proteínas selecionadas, e, portanto, a análise de docking molecular foi realizada utilizando o servidor DockThor. Na segunda parte deste trabalho, os conhecimentos adquiridos por meio dos estudos de bioinformática foram empregados para avaliar o reposicionamento de peptídeos sintéticos antimicrobianos contra o câncer gástrico. Utilizando as sequências dos peptídeos sintéticos, foi possível conduzir uma análise preditiva sobre o seu potencial anticâncer. Além disso, por meio da bioinformática, realizou-se um estudo de predição de toxicidade com diferentes parâmetros, incluindo LD50. Os peptídeos selecionados pelos testes in silico foram testados através de experimentos in vitro contra diversas linhagens de CG. Os peptídeos que demonstraram uma CI50 contra as células tumorais gástricas foram então utilizados nos estudos de mecanismos de ação, os quais incluíram avaliações do aumento da permeabilidade e formação de poros na membrana, análises morfológicas por microscopia de força atômica (AFM) e inibição da migração celular. Ainda in vitro, foram realizados testes de toxicidade contra células humanas saudáveis para avaliar a segurança do(s) peptídeo(s) com ação anticâncer. Testes de toxicidade in vivo contra peixe-zebra foram realizados para avaliar a potencial aplicação desse(s) peptídeo(s) na terapia contra o CG. Por último, o(s) peptídeo(s) selecionado(s) foi submetido a ensaios de docking molecular para avaliar sua interação com os novos alvos identificados na parte I deste trabalho e superexpressos na linhagem AGP-01. Com relação aos resultados, na primeira parte do trabalho, as análises in silico e por RT-qPCR (in vitro) confirmaram a alta expressão dos genes AJUBA, CD80 e NOLC1 em linhagens gástricas tumorais. Posteriormente, as estruturas 3D das proteínas correspondentes a esses genes foram utilizadas na análise de SBVS, resultando na seleção de três moléculas, uma para cada alvo: MCULE-2386589557-0-6, MCULE-9178344200-0-1 e MCULE-5881513100-0-29. Todas as moléculas demonstraram propriedades farmacocinéticas, farmacodinâmicas e toxicológicas favoráveis. A análise de docking molecular revelou que as moléculas interagiram com proteínas-alvo em locais críticos para sua atividade, alterando suas estruturas tridimensionais e, possivelmente, sua função nas células gástricas tumorais. Na segunda parte do estudo, seis peptídeos sintéticos foram avaliados por bioinformática em relação ao seu potencial anticâncer e obtiveram resultados positivos de predição. Assim, todos eles foram submetidos a ensaios in vitro contra diferentes linhagens celulares de câncer gástrico. Quatro desses peptídeos apresentaram valores de CI50 contra células de CG. Entre esses quatro, o peptídeo RcAlb-PepI demonstrou um valor de CI50 baixo (53,87 μg/mL) contra a linha de CG metastática AGP-01. Além disso, o RcAlb-PepI exibiu baixa toxicidade em células gástricas saudáveis (MNP-01) em comparação com os outros peptídeos. Este peptídeo induziu um aumento na permeabilidade da membrana, seguido pela formação de um poro de 6 kDa na membrana da célula AGP-01. As análises de AFM revelaram que o RcAlb-PepI foi capaz de modificar as propriedades ultraestruturais e nanomecânicas das células AGP-01, resultando em aumento de rugosidade, adesão, área e volume celular, bem como redução da plasticidade celular e organização do citoesqueleto. Estes dados corroboraram com o efeito inibitório, observado no ensaio de migração celular, do RcAlb-PepI sobre a célula AGP-01. Os resultados de toxicidade in vitro e in vivo mostraram que o RcAlb-PepI não exibe toxicidade contra células saudáveis, embriões ou larvas de peixe-zebra, confirmando sua segurança. O ensaio de docking molecular demonstrou que o RcAlb-PepI apresentou forte interação com as proteínas AJUBA e NOLC1, identificadas na parte I deste trabalho e superexpressas na linhagem AGP-01. Como conclusão, este trabalho apresenta uma pipeline construída por bioinformática que se mostrou eficiente na identificação de novos alvos terapêuticos no CG e de compostos inibidores para os alvos identificados, havendo possibilidade de extensão dessa pipeline para outros tipos de câncer. Além disso, revela a potencial aplicação do RcAlb-PepI contra a linhagem gástrica metastática AGP-01 e fornece insights sobre o mecanismo de ação desse peptídeo sintético por trás de sua atividade anticancerígena.
dc.title.en: Bioinformatics applied to drug development against gastric cancer
dc.subject.ptbr: Células cancerosas
dc.subject.ptbr: Alvos terapêuticos
dc.subject.ptbr: Peptídeos antimicrobianos sintéticos
dc.subject.ptbr: Triagem virtual
dc.subject.ptbr: Reposicionamento de peptídeos
dc.subject.ptbr: Resistência às drogas
dc.subject.en: Cancer cells
dc.subject.en: Therapeutic targets
dc.subject.en: Synthetic antimicrobial peptides
dc.subject.en: Virtual screening
dc.subject.en: Repositioning of peptides
dc.subject.en: Resistance to drugs.
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApt_BR
local.date.available2024-02-19-