http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/76094
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fechine, Pierre Basílio Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.author | Menezes, Fernando Lima de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MENEZES, Fernando Lima de. Magnetic nanoparticles: versatile materials with applications in catalysis. 2024. 125 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis presents a comprehensive exploration of catalysis, encompassing advanced oxidative processes (AOPs) and enzyme immobilization strategies using novel nanocatalysts. In the first work, sulfate-based AOPs, known for their effectiveness in degrading refractory organic pollutants, were enhanced through the application of carbon-coated FeCo nanoparticles (NPs). The hydrothermal synthesis of this material, based on the polyol method, led to the acquisition of well-characterized NPs with a predominant FeCo phase achieved at specific [OH-] / [Metal] = 26 and [Fe] / [Co] = 2 ratios. The NPs exhibited a spherical morphology with agglomerates of varying sizes and saturation magnetization significantly influenced by the iron proportion in the reaction system. Optimized catalytic conditions for Rhodamine B degradation were 5.0 mg of NPs, 2 mM PMS, pH 7.0, and a 20-minute reaction time, showcasing the potential of the FeCo catalyst in sulfate-based AOPs. Despite its effectiveness, concerns about metal leaching were identified, necessitating future refinement. The second work focused on the synthesis of magnetite nanoparticles coated with L-cysteine as a support matrix for the immobilization of Candida antarctica Lipase A (CALA). Employing a combination of physical interactions and covalent bonding, the synthesized Fe3O4@LC-GLU-CALA system exhibited superior immobilization yield and specific activity compared to physical adsorption. Characterization techniques confirmed the successful synthesis and immobilization processes, and the biocatalyst displayed enhanced activity under various pH conditions. Notably, thermal and pH inactivation studies revealed the robustness of the system, surpassing the half-life of free CALA by more than 8 times at pH 10. The Fe3O4@LC-GLU-CALA system thus emerges as a promising biocatalytic matrix with potential applications in biodiesel production and ester synthesis and pharmaceutical precursors. Collectively, this thesis contributes to the design of novel environmental remediators and nanocatalysts in the pursuit of sustainable and efficient catalytic processes. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.title | Magnetic nanoparticles: versatile materials with applications in catalysis | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Fechine, Lillian Maria Uchôa Dutra | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Essa tese de doutorado apresenta uma exploração abrangente da catálise, com processos oxidativos avançados (POAs) e estratégias de imobilização de enzimas usando novos nanocatalisadores. No primeiro trabalho, POAs baseados em sulfato, conhecidos por sua eficácia na degradação de poluentes orgânicos refratários, foram aprimorados por meio da aplicação de nanopartículas (NPs) de FeCo revestidas de carbono. A síntese hidrotérmica desse material, baseada no método do poliol, levou a obtenção de NPs bem caracterizadas com uma fase predominante de FeCo, alcançada em razões específicas de [OH-] / [Metal] = 26 e [Fe] / [Co] = 2. As NPs exibiram morfologia esférica com aglomerados de tamanhos variados e magnetização de saturação influenciada significativamente pela proporção de ferro no sistema reacional. As condições otimizadas de catálise para degradação de Rodamina B foram 5,0 mg de NPs, 2 mM de PMS, pH 7,0 e tempo de reação de 20 minutos, nas quais o potencial do catalisador de FeCo em POAs baseados em sulfato foi demonstrado. Apesar de sua eficácia, foram identificadas preocupações com a lixiviação de metais, exigindo refinamento futuro. O segundo trabalho concentrou-se na síntese de nanopartículas de magnetita revestidas com L-cisteína como matriz de suporte para a imobilização da Lipase A de Candida antarctica (CALA). Empregando uma combinação de interações físicas e ligação covalente, o sistema sintetizado Fe3O4@LC-GLU-CALA apresentou rendimento de imobilização e atividade específica superiores em comparação com a adsorção física. Técnicas de caracterização confirmaram o processo bem-sucedido de síntese e imobilização, e o biocatalisador exibiu atividade aprimorada em diversas condições de pH. Os estudos de inativação térmica e de pH revelaram a robustez do sistema, ultrapassando o tempo de meia-vida da CALA livre em mais de 8 vezes a pH 10. O sistema Fe3O4@LC-GLU-CALA surge, assim, como uma matriz biocatalítica promissora com aplicações potenciais na produção de biodiesel, síntese de ésteres e precursores farmacêuticos. Esta tese contribui para o design de novos remediadores ambientais e nanocatalisadores para a busca de processos catalíticos sustentáveis e eficientes. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Magnetic nanoparticles: versatile materials with applications in catalysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Nanopartículas magnéticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Catalisador | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Processos oxidativos avançados (POAs) | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Immobilização de enzimas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Magnetic nanoparticles | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Catalyst | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Advanced oxidation processe | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Enzyme immobilization | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |
local.author.orcid | http://orcid.org/0000-0001-9845-2475 | pt_BR |
local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7822-2354 | pt_BR |
local.co-advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4207-349X | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024-02-08 | - |