Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rezende, Carla Ferreira-
dc.contributor.author: Sales Júnior, Luís Gonzaga-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: SALES JÚNIOR, Luís Gonzaga. Diversidade de aves costeiras associada aos impactos ambientais em ecossistemas litorâneos. 2023. 206 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Coastal birdlife comprises the assemblages of birds that normally border the coast, occupying part of the Litoral Surface and Tableland environments, in addition to a short oceanic strip, where they usually forage and even nest. In addition to resident bird species, visits by migratory bird species, mainly from the boreal hemisphere, towards Patagonia occur particularly at the end and beginning of the year in the Southern Hemisphere. It is worth mentioning that birds are excellent environmental bioindicators, as they are relatively faithful in their diet and preferred habitat, and consequently in their functional diversity. Therefore, any change in your guild and environment can alter its population dynamics over time. Thus, based on understanding the behavior and understanding of the diversity (richness, composition and abundance) of birds in the face of adverse impacts on the coast, this study aims to investigate how these assemblages of birds are responding, focusing mainly on their trophic guild and their habitat. The increase in demand for housing, expanding the urban centers of coastal cities and the growing demand for energy sources (wind turbines), has been suppressing the territorial space of fauna, especially in birds, whose populations may decline due to the lack of characterization of their foraging areas. In this context, we propose to better study the functional diversity of birds, aiming to understand this synecological dynamics, and the anthropic impacts, in the region.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Diversidade de aves costeiras associada aos impactos ambientais em ecossistemas litorâneos
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A avifauna costeira, compreende as assembleias de aves que normalmente margeiam o litoral, ocupando parte dos ambientes da Superfície Litorânea e do Tabuleiro, além de uma curta faixa oceânica, onde costumam forragear e mesmo nidificar. Além das espécies de aves residentes, ocorrem particularmente no final e início do ano no Hemisfério Sul, visitas de espécies de aves migratórias, oriundas principalmente do hemisfério boreal, em direção à Patagônia. Cabe mencionar que as aves são excelentes bioindicadores ambientais, uma vez que são relativamente fiéis na sua dieta alimentar e habitat preferencial, e consequentemente em sua diversidade funcional. De sorte que, qualquer alteração em sua guilda e ambiente, pode alterar sua dinâmica populacional ao longo do tempo. Dessa forma com base na compreensão do comportamento e do entendimento da diversidade (riqueza, composição e abundancia) das aves diante dos impactos adversos no litoral, esse estudo objetiva investigar como essas assembleias de aves estão respondendo, focando sobretudo em sua guilda trófica e em seu habitat. O aumento da demanda de moradias expandindo os centros urbanos das cidades costeiras e a demanda crescente de fontes energéticas (aerogeradores), vem suprimindo o espaço territorial da fauna, sentido sobretudo nas aves, cujas populações podem ocorrer decréscimo devido a descaracterização de suas áreas de forrageamento. Nesse contexto, propõem-se estudar melhor a diversidade funcional das aves, visando compreender essa dinâmicas inecológica, e os impactos antrópicos, na região.
dc.title.en: Coastal bird diversity associated with environmental impacts on coastal ecosystem
dc.subject.ptbr: Aves limnícolas
dc.subject.ptbr: Aves migratórias
dc.subject.ptbr: Aerogeradores
dc.subject.ptbr: Complexo vegetacional litorâneo
dc.subject.ptbr: Impactos ambientais
dc.subject.en: Limnicultural birds
dc.subject.en: Migratory birds
dc.subject.en: Wind turbines
dc.subject.en: Coastal vegetation complex
dc.subject.en: Environmental impacts
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
local.date.available2023-01-08-